Early day motion 1102

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

POLICE INJURY RETIREMENT PENSIONS

That this House notes that a number of retired police officers who have been receiving injury awards face having those awards cut when they reach statutory retirement age; further notes that many of those officers believed that the awards would be paid to them for life; further notes that awards of this kind were normally made to officers injured while engaged in protecting the interests of the public; and calls on the Government to investigate whether officers have been misled about the rules that would apply to their awards.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 134

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 134 out of 134

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 28.11.2005
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 14.02.2006
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 09.01.2006
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 06.12.2005
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 07.02.2006
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 14.12.2005
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 13.12.2005
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 06.02.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 24.11.2005
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 10.01.2006
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 06.12.2005
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 08.02.2006
Brokenshire, James Conservative Party Hornchurch 01.02.2006
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 09.03.2006
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 19.12.2005
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 06.12.2005
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 15.12.2005
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.12.2005
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 16.01.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 30.11.2005
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 12.12.2005
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 08.12.2005
Davies, Quentin Conservative Party Grantham and Stamford 14.02.2006
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 28.11.2005
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 07.02.2006
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 23.11.2005
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 24.11.2005
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 30.11.2005
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 10.01.2006
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 08.12.2005
Duddridge, James Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 02.12.2005
Dunne, Philip Conservative Party Ludlow 14.12.2005
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 20.03.2006
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 28.11.2005
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 07.12.2005
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 20.03.2006
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 09.01.2006
Fox, Liam Conservative Party Woodspring 08.12.2005
Francois, Mark Conservative Party Rayleigh 19.12.2005
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 29.11.2005
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 23.11.2005
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 23.11.2005
Goodman, Paul Conservative Party Wycombe 28.02.2006
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 06.02.2006
Gove, Michael Conservative Party Surrey Heath 30.11.2005
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 24.11.2005
Grayling, Chris Conservative Party Epsom and Ewell 23.11.2005
Greening, Justine Conservative Party Putney 01.02.2006
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 19.12.2005
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 07.12.2005
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 08.02.2006
Hammond, Philip Conservative Party Runnymede and Weybridge 01.12.2005
Hammond, Stephen Conservative Party Wimbledon 30.11.2005
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 30.11.2005
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 14.12.2005
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 16.03.2006
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 28.11.2005
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 19.01.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 01.12.2005
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 20.12.2005
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 05.12.2005
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 28.11.2005
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 29.11.2005
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 07.02.2006
Howard, Michael Conservative Party Folkestone and Hythe 06.03.2006
Howarth, Gerald Conservative Party Aldershot 06.12.2005
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 31.01.2006
Hurd, Nick Conservative Party Ruislip Northwood 31.01.2006
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 02.02.2006
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party North Essex 09.01.2006
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 30.11.2005
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 16.03.2006
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 06.12.2005
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 28.11.2005
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 01.12.2005
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 14.03.2006
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 08.02.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 06.12.2005
Letwin, Oliver Conservative Party West Dorset 07.12.2005
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 24.11.2005
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 01.12.2005
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 24.11.2005
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 20.12.2005
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 24.11.2005
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 15.12.2005
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 02.12.2005
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 30.11.2005
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 28.11.2005
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 08.12.2005
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 23.11.2005
Miller, Maria Conservative Party Basingstoke 13.12.2005
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 29.11.2005
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 14.12.2005
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 27.03.2006
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 06.12.2005
Mundell, David Conservative Party Dumfriesshire Clydesdale and Tweeddale 30.11.2005
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 20.12.2005
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 18.01.2006
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 08.12.2005
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 08.12.2005
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 08.12.2005
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 02.02.2006
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 24.11.2005
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 29.03.2006
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 29.11.2005
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 27.02.2006
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 05.12.2005
Ruffley, David Conservative Party Bury St Edmunds 08.02.2006
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 07.12.2005
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 05.12.2005
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 30.11.2005
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 06.12.2005
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 01.12.2005
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 29.11.2005
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 08.02.2006
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 15.02.2006
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 27.02.2006
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 19.12.2005
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 08.12.2005
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 30.11.2005
Vara, Shailesh Conservative Party North West Cambridgeshire 16.01.2006
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 13.02.2006
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 13.12.2005
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 19.12.2005
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 30.11.2005
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 13.12.2005
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 05.12.2005
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 20.12.2005
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 07.02.2006
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 20.12.2005
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 19.12.2005
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 29.11.2005
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 24.11.2005
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 13.12.2005