Early day motion 1680

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

DIEGO GARCIA

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 16.09.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Meale, Alan
  • Sponsors:

    That this House recalls that between 1967 and 1973 and at the behest of the UK Government under its colonial powers, more than 1,500 Diego Garcia islanders were removed from their homelands following a request from the US to lease the islands chain for military purposes; is aware one of the main reasons given at the time was that the islands were unfit for human habitation, precarious and unable to sustain human life; notes that currently 1,500 US and UK military personnel, together with over 2,000 civilian contractors reside on the islands, which were described in recent US Navy recruitment literature as being one of the world's best kept secrets, boasting unbelievable recreational facilities, exquisite natural beauty and outstanding living conditions; and calls on Her Majesty's Government to admit its past failures, as the territorial power, to protect the rights and wellbeing of indigenous Diego Gacians and immediately to take whatever steps necessary to ensure their right of return.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 66

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 66 out of 66

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 25.10.2004
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 13.10.2004
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 12.10.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 09.11.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 02.11.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 13.10.2004
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 19.10.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 13.10.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 20.10.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 13.10.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 17.11.2004
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 03.11.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.10.2004
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 14.10.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 13.10.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 25.10.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 16.09.2004
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 13.10.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 14.10.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 18.10.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 11.10.2004
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 13.10.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 11.10.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 20.10.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 16.09.2004
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 28.10.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 12.10.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 13.10.2004
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 19.10.2004
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 15.11.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 26.10.2004
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 14.10.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 19.10.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 12.10.2004
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 28.10.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.10.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 17.11.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 14.10.2004
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 14.10.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 15.10.2004
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 12.10.2004
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 19.10.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 12.10.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 12.10.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.10.2004
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 04.11.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 16.09.2004
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 14.10.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 11.10.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 14.10.2004
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 20.10.2004
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 01.11.2004
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 14.10.2004
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 11.10.2004
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 13.10.2004
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 12.10.2004
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 18.10.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 12.10.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 13.10.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 19.10.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 16.09.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 13.10.2004
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 26.10.2004
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 28.10.2004
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 16.09.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 13.10.2004