Early day motion 123

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

COMBATTING ANTI-SEMITISM

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 26.11.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Perham, Linda
  • Sponsors:

    That this House condemns the terrorist, anti-Semitic attacks on the two Istanbul synagogues 'Oasis of Peace' and 'Beth Israel' killing 25 people and injuring over 300; also condemns the arson attack which destroyed a Jewish school near Paris on the same morning; notes that these attacks were preceded by deadly anti-Semitic terrorist attacks on synagogues and Jewish community centres in Casablanca and Tunisia; recalls the description of Jews by German MP Martin Hohman as 'guilty people' and a 'nation of perpetrators'; records the anti-Semitic speech of the outgoing Malaysian Prime Minister; recognises that the last three years have seen a dramatic increase in anti-Semitic incidents against the UK Jewish community and the rise in support for the BNP; notes that there is no conflict between Judaism, Islam and Christianity; rejects those who cynically exploit differences of opinion over Israel and Palestine to promote anti-semitism; and calls upon the Government to institute a zero tolerance policy to combat anti-Semitism, Islamophobia and racism in all its forms by raising the issue at the UN and in Europe and encouraging firm action by the police and the Crown Prosecution Service.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 136

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 136 out of 136

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 18.12.2003
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 05.01.2004
Anderson, Donald Labour Party Swansea East 15.12.2003
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 21.01.2004
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 27.11.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 03.12.2003
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.12.2003
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 17.12.2003
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 04.12.2003
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 10.12.2003
Blackman, Liz Labour Party Erewash 10.12.2003
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 26.11.2003
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 04.12.2003
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 04.12.2003
Bradley, Peter Labour Party The Wrekin 11.12.2003
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 27.11.2003
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 26.11.2003
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 18.06.2004
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 07.01.2004
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 26.11.2003
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 16.12.2003
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 17.12.2003
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 02.12.2003
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 01.12.2003
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 03.12.2003
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 18.12.2003
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 04.12.2003
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 05.01.2004
Clark, Helen Labour Party Peterborough 16.12.2003
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 18.12.2003
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 12.01.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 02.12.2003
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 13.01.2004
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 15.12.2003
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 27.11.2003
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 04.12.2003
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 03.12.2003
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 09.12.2003
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 11.12.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 01.12.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 16.12.2003
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 09.12.2003
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 08.01.2004
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 01.12.2003
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 11.12.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 27.11.2003
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 01.12.2003
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 16.12.2003
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 02.12.2003
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 15.12.2003
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 15.12.2003
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 01.12.2003
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 27.11.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 09.12.2003
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 01.12.2003
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 08.12.2003
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 02.12.2003
Fitzsimons, Lorna Labour Party Rochdale 05.01.2004
Flight, Howard Conservative Party Arundel and South Downs 08.01.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 04.12.2003
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 16.12.2003
Foster, Derek Labour Party Bishop Auckland 05.01.2004
Foulkes, George Labour Party Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley 15.12.2003
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 09.12.2003
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 27.11.2003
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 02.12.2003
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 02.12.2003
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 02.12.2003
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 16.12.2003
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 04.12.2003
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 11.12.2003
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 03.12.2003
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 28.01.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 08.12.2003
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 05.01.2004
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 11.12.2003
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 01.12.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 04.12.2003
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 18.12.2003
Jackson, Robert Labour Party Wantage 15.12.2003
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 16.12.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 02.12.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 08.12.2003
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 26.01.2004
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 16.12.2003
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 18.12.2003
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 03.12.2003
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 18.12.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 04.12.2003
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 09.12.2003
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 16.12.2003
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 16.12.2003
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 14.01.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 11.12.2003
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 16.12.2003
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 02.12.2003
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 02.12.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 02.12.2003
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 27.11.2003
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 08.12.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 17.12.2003
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 15.12.2003
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 15.01.2004
Perham, Linda [R] Labour Party Ilford North 26.11.2003
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 02.03.2004
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 02.12.2003
Purnell, James Labour Party Stalybridge and Hyde 18.12.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 01.12.2003
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 11.12.2003
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 16.12.2003
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 02.12.2003
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 01.12.2003
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 10.05.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 17.12.2003
Shephard, Gillian Conservative Party South West Norfolk 09.12.2003
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 15.12.2003
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 09.12.2003
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 04.12.2003
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 03.12.2003
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 12.02.2004
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 05.01.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 03.03.2004
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 18.12.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 27.11.2003
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 02.12.2003
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 18.12.2003
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 27.11.2003
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 15.01.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 26.11.2003
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 01.12.2003
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 18.12.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 08.12.2003
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 19.01.2004
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 26.11.2003
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 15.12.2003
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 17.12.2003