Early day motion 1005

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

THE PAVIOURS ARMS

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 03.04.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Challen, Colin
  • Sponsors:

    That this House welcomes the Victoria and Albert Museum's current exhibition which celebrates the British art deco movement; notes that according to Time Out magazine, the Paviours Arms in Page Street, London is 'the most complete remaining art deco pub in London, it's the only deco pub in London,'; further notes that this historic public house is due to be demolished following closure in May, to make way for a housing development; and, in light of these facts, calls upon the developers, Land Securities plc and Westminster City Council, to use every effort to find a way of incorporating this popular and historic local public house in any future development.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 67

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 67 out of 67

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 03.04.2003
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 03.04.2003
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 08.07.2003
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 03.04.2003
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 03.04.2003
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 03.04.2003
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 03.04.2003
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 03.04.2003
Clark, Helen Labour Party Peterborough 03.04.2003
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 15.05.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 03.04.2003
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 09.04.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 08.04.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 08.04.2003
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 03.04.2003
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 07.04.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 10.04.2003
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 03.04.2003
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 03.04.2003
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 10.04.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 28.04.2003
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 03.04.2003
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 03.04.2003
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 08.04.2003
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 03.04.2003
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.04.2003
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 03.04.2003
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 03.04.2003
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 10.04.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 30.04.2003
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 03.04.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 22.05.2003
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 03.04.2003
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 03.04.2003
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 03.04.2003
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 03.04.2003
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 03.04.2003
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 28.04.2003
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 03.04.2003
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 03.04.2003
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 03.04.2003
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 09.04.2003
Marshall, Jim Labour Party Leicester South 03.04.2003
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 08.05.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 08.04.2003
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 10.04.2003
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 03.04.2003
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 03.04.2003
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 14.07.2003
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 03.04.2003
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 16.06.2003
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 17.07.2003
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 09.04.2003
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 03.04.2003
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 06.05.2003
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 03.04.2003
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 03.04.2003
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 03.04.2003
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 03.04.2003
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 03.04.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 09.04.2003
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 03.04.2003
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 03.04.2003
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 03.04.2003
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 03.04.2003
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 03.04.2003
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 07.04.2003