Early day motion 259

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

GAMING MACHINES IN CLUBS

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 17.10.2001
  • Primary sponsor: Martlew, Eric
  • Sponsors:

    That this House, whilst welcoming the publication of, and consultation on, the Gambling Report, nonetheless urges Government ministers to reject Recommendation 70 of the report, namely that jackpot machines should be removed from private clubs; believes that children's access to such machines can be controlled in the same way as their access to alcohol and tobacco; recognises the important role played within the community by private clubs such as local sporting, social, British Legion and other clubs with a membership of over four million people countrywide; notes the reliance of such not-for-profit clubs on the profits generated by gaming machines; and acknowledges their influence within the local economy as a regulator on beer and spirit prices.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 187

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 187 out of 187

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Adams, Irene Labour Party Paisley North 05.02.2002
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 09.01.2002
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 07.11.2001
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 08.01.2002
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 29.11.2001
Barnes, Harry [R] Labour Party North East Derbyshire 19.10.2001
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 18.10.2001
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 01.11.2001
Beith, Alan [R] Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 02.11.2001
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 30.11.2001
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 16.11.2001
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 05.12.2001
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 24.10.2001
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 01.11.2001
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 23.10.2001
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 23.10.2001
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 18.10.2001
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 25.10.2001
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 22.10.2001
Burnett, John Liberal Democrats Torridge and West Devon 30.01.2002
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 17.10.2001
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 18.10.2001
Cairns, David Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 18.10.2001
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 01.11.2001
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 18.10.2001
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 13.12.2001
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 05.12.2001
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 05.11.2001
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 22.11.2001
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 05.11.2001
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 29.10.2001
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge and Chryston 23.10.2001
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 22.10.2001
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 21.11.2001
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 25.02.2002
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 05.12.2001
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 19.12.2001
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 23.10.2001
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 22.10.2001
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 21.11.2001
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 08.11.2001
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 19.11.2001
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 19.10.2001
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 25.10.2001
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 31.10.2001
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 25.10.2001
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 05.11.2001
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 24.10.2001
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 23.10.2001
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 09.01.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 22.11.2001
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 17.10.2001
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 19.10.2001
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 30.11.2001
Duncan, Peter Conservative Party Galloway and Upper Nithsdale 08.01.2002
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 08.01.2002
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 18.10.2001
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 12.12.2001
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 26.10.2001
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 30.10.2001
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 09.01.2002
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 22.11.2001
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 08.11.2001
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 01.11.2001
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 07.11.2001
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 05.11.2001
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 10.01.2002
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 01.11.2001
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 26.02.2002
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 27.11.2001
Grayling, Chris Conservative Party Epsom and Ewell 26.11.2001
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 01.11.2001
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 19.12.2001
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 24.10.2001
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 08.01.2002
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 19.11.2001
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 20.11.2001
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 22.10.2001
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 21.03.2002
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 07.11.2001
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 10.12.2001
Henderson, Ivan Labour Party Harwich 14.01.2002
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 25.10.2001
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 30.10.2001
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 27.02.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 31.10.2001
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 30.11.2001
Howarth, Alan Labour Party Newport East 30.11.2001
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 22.10.2001
Hughes, Kevin Labour Party Doncaster North 21.11.2001
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 09.01.2002
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 29.10.2001
Hunter, Andrew Conservative Party Basingstoke 17.12.2001
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 27.11.2001
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 18.10.2001
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 24.10.2001
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 22.11.2001
Johnson, Boris Conservative Party Henley 20.11.2001
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 08.01.2002
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 26.10.2001
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 23.10.2001
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk West 06.12.2001
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 11.12.2001
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 23.10.2001
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 01.11.2001
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 01.11.2001
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 25.10.2001
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 09.01.2002
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 14.01.2002
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 31.01.2002
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 21.11.2001
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 24.10.2001
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 29.10.2001
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 15.11.2001
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 22.10.2001
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 20.11.2001
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 07.11.2001
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 17.10.2001
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 08.01.2002
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 23.10.2001
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 18.10.2001
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 05.11.2001
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 23.10.2001
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 10.01.2002
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 10.12.2001
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 23.10.2001
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 08.11.2001
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 18.12.2001
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 19.12.2001
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 19.11.2001
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 03.12.2001
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 31.10.2001
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 05.12.2001
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 08.01.2002
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 02.11.2001
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 25.02.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 01.11.2001
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 08.11.2001
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 20.11.2001
Redwood, John Conservative Party Wokingham 25.02.2002
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 24.10.2001
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 30.11.2001
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 25.02.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 30.10.2001
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 14.11.2001
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 23.10.2001
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 28.11.2001
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 30.11.2001
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 19.11.2001
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 14.02.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 18.10.2001
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 31.10.2001
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 28.11.2001
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 17.10.2001
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 19.10.2001
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 14.11.2001
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 22.10.2001
Taylor, Ann Labour Party Dewsbury 30.11.2001
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 22.10.2001
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 09.11.2001
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 19.12.2001
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 09.11.2001
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 24.10.2001
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 27.11.2001
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 28.11.2001
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 20.11.2001
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 31.10.2001
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 17.10.2001
Turner, Neil Labour Party Wigan 17.10.2001
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 31.10.2001
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 12.11.2001
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 31.10.2001
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 22.10.2001
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 19.10.2001
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 24.10.2001
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 26.10.2001
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 31.10.2001
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 23.11.2001
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 07.11.2001
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 19.11.2001
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 18.10.2001
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 25.10.2001
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South 28.01.2002
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 10.12.2001
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 08.11.2001
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 22.10.2001
Young, George Conservative Party North West Hampshire 04.12.2001