Early day motion 1613

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

125TH ANNIVERSARY OF WAKEFIELD TRINITY RUGBY LEAGUE FOOTBALL CLUB

  • Session: 1997-98
  • Date tabled: 27.07.1998
  • Primary sponsor: Hinchliffe, David
  • Sponsors:

    That this House warmly congratulates Wakefield Trinity Rugby League Football Club on its celebration of the 125th anniversary of the Club's founding by the Young Men's Society of the former Holy Trinity Church in Wakefield; commends the Club on the key role it played in the break away from the Rugby Football Union with the formation of the Northern Union and subsequently the Rugby Football league; notes that as part of the evolutionary process the Club provided in Harry Hayley, in 1878, the first player without a public school background ever to be selected for the Yorkshire county side, and also, with a fine disregard for rules geared to the exclusion of working people from the game, the first professional rugb y player in the world in C. E. 'Teddy' Bartram in 1879; further notes that many of the world's finest players have been associated with the Club during its distinguished history, most notably Neil Fox MBE, the holder of the world record for points scored during an individual career; and records with pleasure the fact that the Club is once again experiencing success on the field and is looking forward to a bright new future in the new stadium planned to replace the famous Belle Vue Ground.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 72

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 72 out of 72

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 27.07.1998
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 27.07.1998
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 29.07.1998
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 27.07.1998
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 27.07.1998
Bermingham, Gerald Labour Party St Helens South 27.07.1998
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 27.07.1998
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford 27.07.1998
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 30.07.1998
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 27.07.1998
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 27.07.1998
Caplin, Ivor Labour Party Hove 30.07.1998
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 28.07.1998
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 29.07.1998
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 27.07.1998
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 27.07.1998
Cooper, Yvette Labour Party Pontefract and Castleford 27.07.1998
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 27.07.1998
Cunliffe, Lawrence Labour Party Leigh 27.07.1998
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 27.07.1998
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 27.07.1998
Flint, Caroline Labour Party Don Valley 27.07.1998
Foster, Derek Labour Party Bishop Auckland 27.07.1998
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 27.07.1998
Godman, Norman A Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 27.07.1998
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 27.07.1998
Gunnell, John Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 27.07.1998
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 27.07.1998
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 27.07.1998
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 27.07.1998
Hinchliffe, David [R] Labour Party Wakefield 27.07.1998
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 27.07.1998
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 27.07.1998
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 27.07.1998
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 27.07.1998
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 28.07.1998
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 27.07.1998
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 27.07.1998
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 27.07.1998
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 27.07.1998
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 27.07.1998
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 27.07.1998
Maxton, John Labour Party Glasgow Cathcart 27.07.1998
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 27.07.1998
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 27.07.1998
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 28.07.1998
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 27.07.1998
Merron, Gillian Labour Party Lincoln 27.07.1998
Michie, Bill Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 27.07.1998
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 27.07.1998
O'Brien, William Labour Party Normanton 27.07.1998
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 27.07.1998
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 28.07.1998
Quinn, Lawrie Labour Party Scarborough and Whitby 27.07.1998
Rogers, Allan Labour Party Rhondda 27.07.1998
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 27.07.1998
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 27.07.1998
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 29.07.1998
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 27.07.1998
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 27.07.1998
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 27.07.1998
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 27.07.1998
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 27.07.1998
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 27.07.1998
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 27.07.1998
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 28.07.1998
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 27.07.1998
Williams, Alan W Labour Party Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 27.07.1998
Winterton, Rosie Labour Party Doncaster Central 27.07.1998
Woolas, Phil Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 27.07.1998
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 27.07.1998
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 29.07.1998