Early day motion 140

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

GLASSHOUSE PROGRAMME ON MILITARY CORRECTIVE CENTRE

  • Session: 1994-95
  • Date tabled: 28.11.1994
  • Primary sponsor: Meale, Alan
  • Sponsors:

    That this House congratulates the Channel 4 series Cutting Edge for its excellent documentary The Glasshouse screened on 28th November which revealed life behind the scenes at the United Kingdom's strictest jail, the Military Corrective Training Centre based at Colchester; was disturbed to learn from the programme that this penal establishment should have within its operations a fully equipped armoury and that serving prisoners, many of them for discharge, should be trained in the use of a variety of weaponry, including live ammunition and grenades; is alarmed that the Home Office should be considering using this centre as a role model for their planned new young offenders detention centre regime; and calls upon Her Majesty's Government fully to investigate how such an establishment has been able to develop the training and techniques it currently operates which seem to have little to do with the rehabilitation of offenders.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 36

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 36 out of 36

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Adams, Irene Labour Party Paisley North 29.11.1994
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 07.12.1994
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 29.11.1994
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 29.11.1994
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 08.12.1994
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 29.11.1994
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 29.11.1994
Clarke, Eric Labour Party Midlothian 28.11.1994
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 29.11.1994
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 29.11.1994
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 02.12.1994
Corston, Jean Labour Party Bristol East 07.12.1994
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 29.11.1994
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 01.12.1994
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 28.11.1994
Evans, John Labour Party St Helens North 29.11.1994
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 29.11.1994
Godman, Norman A Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 01.12.1994
Graham, Thomas Scottish Labour Party West Renfrewshire 29.11.1994
Gunnell, John Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 28.11.1994
Hall, Mike Labour Party Weaver Vale 08.12.1994
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 29.11.1994
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 29.11.1994
Hughes, Kevin Labour Party Doncaster North 29.11.1994
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 13.12.1994
Livingstone, Ken No party affiliation Brent East 29.11.1994
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 07.12.1994
McAllion, John Labour Party Dundee East 29.11.1994
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 30.11.1994
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 28.11.1994
Michie, Bill Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 29.11.1994
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 29.11.1994
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 30.11.1994
Rogers, Allan Labour Party Rhondda 08.12.1994
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 29.11.1994
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 29.11.1994