Equality Act 2010:Written question - 63378

Q
(Bristol West)
Asked on: 23 June 2020
Women and Equalities
Equality Act 2010
Commons
To ask the Minister for Women and Equalities, pursuant to the Answer of 3 June 2020 to Question 46100, whether section 36 of the Equalities Act 2010 can commence for private companies before any assessment of local authority costs is made.
A
Answered by: Kemi Badenoch
Answered on: 09 July 2020

Section 36 of the Equality Act cannot commence for private companies before an assessment of local authority costs is made. This is because Section 36 applies to all types of landlords; commencement of Section 36 may require local authorities to meet additional costs regardless of the type of landlord. Departments continue to engage on quantifying additional costs.

Grouped Questions: 63372 | 69601

Share this page