European Parliament: Elections:Written question - 254222

Q
Asked by Cat Smith
(Lancaster and Fleetwood)
[N]
Close

Named Day

'Named day' questions only occur in the House of Commons. The MP tabling the question specifies the date on which they should receive an answer. MPs may not table more than five named day questions on a single day.

Asked on: 14 May 2019
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
European Parliament: Elections
Commons
To ask the hon. Member for Houghton and Sunderland South, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, pursuant to the Answer of 2 May 2019 to Question 248046 on European Parliament: Elections, which sections of the (a) Representation of the People Act 1983 (as amended), (b) Representation of the People (England and Wales) Regulations 2001 (as amended) and (c) European Parliamentary Elections (Franchise of Relevant Citizens of the Union) Regulations 2001 apply to that Answer.
A
Answered by: Bridget Phillipson
Answered on: 20 May 2019

The applicable sections of the legislation are as follows: Section 13B, Representation of the People Act 1983 (as amended), Regulation 29, Representation of the People (England and Wales) Regulations 2001 (as amended), Regulation 6, European Parliamentary Elections (Franchise of Relevant Citizens of the Union) Regulations 2001.

Share this page