Immigration: EU Nationals:Written question - 226041

Q
Asked by John Grogan
(Keighley)
[N]
Close

Named Day

'Named day' questions only occur in the House of Commons. The MP tabling the question specifies the date on which they should receive an answer. MPs may not table more than five named day questions on a single day.

Asked on: 26 February 2019
Home Office
Immigration: EU Nationals
Commons
To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, pursuant to the Answer of 5 February 2019 to Question 213222, whether dual Irish/EU nationals who are also British citizens are eligible to apply under the EU Settlement Scheme.
A
Answered by: Caroline Nokes
Answered on: 04 March 2019

British citizens, including those with dual British/Irish or British/EU citizenship, are not eligible to apply for the EU Settlement Scheme. This is because, under Section 1(1) of the Immigration Act 1971, those with a right of abode in the UK (including all British citizens) cannot be granted immigration status.

Share this page