LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Wednesday 6 March 2013

Divisions

Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill

Division No. 1

Lord McKenzie of Luton moved amendment 80A, in clause 62, page 60, line 38, to leave out subsection (3). The House divided:
Contents 225
Not-contents 223

Contents

Ahmed, L.Allenby of Megiddo, V.Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Bach, L.
Barnett, L.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Berkeley, L.
Best, L.Bilston, L.Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.Borrie, L.Bradley, L.
Bragg, L.Brennan, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.Brooks of Tremorfa, L.Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.
Browne of Ladyton, L.Campbell-Savours, L.Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clinton-Davis, L.Collins of Highbury, L.
Corston, B.Coussins, B.Cox, B.
Crawley, B.Davies of Coity, L.Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.
Drake, B.Dubs, L.Eames, L.
Elder, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.Emerton, B.
Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.Fellowes, L.
Filkin, L.Finlay of Llandaff, B.Ford, B.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Gale, B.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.Golding, B.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.Grantchester, L.Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.Grocott, L.Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.Harries of Pentregarth, L.Harris of Haringey, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.Haskel, L.Hattersley, L.
Haworth, L.Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.
Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.Hereford, Bp.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollick, L.Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.Jay of Ewelme, L.Jay of Paddington, B.
Joffe, L.Jones, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.Judd, L.Kakkar, L.
Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kidron, B.King of Bow, B.Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kirkhill, L.
Laming, L.Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.
Lipsey, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.Low of Dalston, L.
McAvoy, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.Mallalieu, B.
Mandelson, L.Mar, C.Martin of Springburn, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.Mitchell, L.Monks, L.
Morgan, L.Morgan of Drefelin, B.Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Yardley, B.
Noon, L.Norwich, Bp.Nye, B.
O'Loan, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Oxburgh, L.
Pannick, L.Parekh, L.Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.Paul, L.
Pendry, L.Pitkeathley, B.Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prescott, L.Prosser, B.
Quin, B.Quirk, L.Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Rea, L.Rees of Ludlow, L.
Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.Richard, L.
Rosser, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.St John of Bletso, L.Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.Scotland of Asthal, B.Scott of Foscote, L.
Sherlock, B.Simon, V.Singh of Wimbledon, L.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Finsbury, L.Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.Soley, L.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.Touhig, L.Triesman, L.
Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.Warner, L.Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.West of Spithead, L.Wheeler, B.
Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.Wigley, L.
Wilkins, B.Williams of Elvel, L.Wills, L.
Winston, L.Wood of Anfield, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worthington, B.Young of Hornsey, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Not-contents

Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.Arran, E.Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.Ballyedmond, L.Barker, B.
Bates, L.Benjamin, B.Berridge, B.
Black of Brentwood, L.Blencathra, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.Bowness, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.Brinton, B.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brougham and Vaux, L.Browne of Belmont, L.
Browning, B.Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.Carlile of Berriew, L.Cathcart, E.
Cavendish of Furness, L.Chadlington, L.Chidgey, L.
Clement-Jones, L.Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cormack, L.Cotter, L.Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.Craigavon, V.Crickhowell, L.
Curry of Kirkharle, L.De Mauley, L.Deech, B.
Deighton, L.Denham, L.Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.Doocey, B.
Dykes, L.Eaton, B.Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.Eden of Winton, L.Edmiston, L.
Elton, L.Empey, L.Erroll, E.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Flight, L.
Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Fowler, L.
Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.German, L.Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.Glentoran, L.Gold, L.
Goodhart, L.Goodlad, L.Goschen, V.
Grade of Yarmouth, L.Greenway, L.Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hooper, B.
Howard of Lympne, L.Howard of Rising, L.Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.Howell of Guildford, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.James of Blackheath, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.King of Bridgwater, L.Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.Kramer, B.
Lang of Monkton, L.Lawson of Blaby, L.Lexden, L.
Lingfield, L.Liverpool, E.Loomba, L.
Lothian, M.Lucas, L.Luce, L.
Luke, L.Lyell, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.Maddock, B.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.Mar and Kellie, E.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marland, L.Marlesford, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Montrose, D.Morris of Bolton, B.Naseby, L.
Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L. [Teller]
Newlove, B.Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.O'Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Palumbo, L.
Parminter, B.Patten, L.Perry of Southwark, B.
Popat, L.Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.Redesdale, L.Ribeiro, L.
Risby, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.Ryder of Wensum, L.Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.Shipley, L.
Shrewsbury, E.Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Stephen, L.Stevens of Ludgate, L.Stewartby, L.
Stirrup, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.
Stowell of Beeston, B.Strasburger, L.Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.Teverson, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.Trefgarne, L.Trimble, L.
True, L.Tugendhat, L.Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.Verma, B.Vinson, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.Wakeham, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.Wasserman, L.
Wheatcroft, B.Wilcox, B.Williams of Crosby, B.
Wolfson of Aspley Guise, L.Younger of Leckie, V.

Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill

Division No. 2

Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town moved amendment 81A, before clause 63, to insert the new clause Letting agents etc . The House divided:
Contents 211
Not-contents 206

Contents

Adonis, L.Ahmed, L.Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.
Bach, L.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Berkeley, L.
Bew, L.Bhatia, L.Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.Borrie, L.Bradley, L.
Bragg, L.Brennan, L.Brinton, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.Browne of Belmont, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.Chandos, V.Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Corston, B.
Coussins, B.Craigavon, V.Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.Davies of Coity, L.Davies of Oldham, L.
Davies of Stamford, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Deech, B.
Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.Drake, B.
Dubs, L.Elder, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.Filkin, L.
Ford, B.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.Gardner of Parkes, B.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.Golding, B.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.Greaves, L.Greengross, B.
Grenfell, L.Grocott, L.Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.Harris of Haringey, L.Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.Haworth, L.Hayman, B.
Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.
Hereford, Bp.Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Newport, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.Jay of Paddington, B.
Joffe, L.Jones, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Judd, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.King of Bow, B.Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kirkhill, L.
Laming, L.Lea of Crondall, L.Leitch, L.
Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.Lipsey, L.
Lister of Burtersett, B.Low of Dalston, L.McAvoy, L.
McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFall of Alcluith, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.Mallalieu, B.Mandelson, L.
Mar, C.Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.Maxton, L.Meacher, B.
Mitchell, L.Monks, L.Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.
Noon, L.Nye, B.O'Loan, B.
O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Pannick, L.Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.Plant of Highfield, L.Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.Prescott, L.Prosser, B.
Quin, B.Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sawyer, L.Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sherlock, B.Shipley, L.Simon, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Finsbury, L.Snape, L.
Soley, L.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.Strasburger, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.Tonge, B.
Tope, L.Touhig, L.Triesman, L.
Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.Walpole, L.Warner, L.
Warnock, B.Watson of Invergowrie, L.West of Spithead, L.
Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.
Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.Williams of Elvel, L.
Wills, L.Winston, L.Wood of Anfield, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.Worthington, B.Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.Young of Old Scone, B.

Not-contents

Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.Avebury, L.Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.Barker, B.Bates, L.
Bell, L.Benjamin, B.Berridge, B.
Black of Brentwood, L.Blencathra, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.Bowness, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browning, B.Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.Byford, B.Cameron of Dillington, L.
Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.Chadlington, L.
Chidgey, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.Crickhowell, L.Curry of Kirkharle, L.
Dannatt, L.De Mauley, L.Deighton, L.
Denham, L.Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.
Dobbs, L.Doocey, B.Eaton, B.
Eccles, V.Eccles of Moulton, B.Eden of Winton, L.
Edmiston, L.Elton, L.Empey, L.
Erroll, E.Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulks, L.
Feldman of Elstree, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fink, L.
Flight, L.Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.Freeman, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Geddes, L.
German, L.Glasgow, E.Glentoran, L.
Gold, L.Goodhart, L.Goodlad, L.
Grade of Yarmouth, L.Greenway, L.Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hooper, B.
Howard of Lympne, L.Howard of Rising, L.Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.Howell of Guildford, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussain, L.Inglewood, L.James of Blackheath, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jopling, L.Kakkar, L.
Kilclooney, L.King of Bridgwater, L.Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.Kramer, B.
Laird, L.Lang of Monkton, L.Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lexden, L.Lingfield, L.Liverpool, E.
Loomba, L.Lothian, M.Luke, L.
Lyell, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.McNally, L.Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Mancroft, L.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marland, L.Marlesford, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.Montrose, D.Morris of Bolton, B.
Naseby, L.Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L. [Teller]Newlove, B.Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Parminter, B.Patten, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Popat, L.
Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.Ribeiro, L.Risby, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.Rogan, L.Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.Seccombe, B.Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.Shrewsbury, E.Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.Skidelsky, L.Smith of Clifton, L.
Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stephen, L.Stewartby, L.Stirrup, L.
Stoneham of Droxford, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.Strathclyde, L.
Taverne, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.Trenchard, V.Trimble, L.
True, L.Tugendhat, L.Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.Verma, B.Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.
Wasserman, L.Wei, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wilcox, B.Wolfson of Aspley Guise, L.Younger of Leckie, V.

Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill

Division No. 3

Lord Whitty moved amendment 83A, as an amendment to amendment 83, to leave out lines 3 to 6 and insert:
“(1) Every agricultural wages committee for an area in England is abolished.
(2) Every agricultural dwelling-house advisory committee for an area in England is abolished and the services formerly provided by such a committee shall instead be provided by the Agricultural Wages Board for England and Wales.
(3) Without prejudice to section 3 of the Agricultural Wages Act 1948, any minimum rate of pay contained, or to be contained, in an Order of the Agricultural Wages Board may, where the Agricultural Wages Board considers it convenient to do so, be fixed by reference to any periods during the currency of employment.”
The House divided:
Contents 163
Not-contents 192

Contents

Ahmed, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.
Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Bach, L.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
Berkeley, L.Bilston, L.Borrie, L.
Bradley, L.Brennan, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.Brooks of Tremorfa, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.
Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clinton-Davis, L.
Collins of Highbury, L.Corston, B.Coussins, B.
Crawley, B.Davies of Coity, L.Davies of Oldham, L.
Davies of Stamford, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Donaghy, B.
Drake, B.Dubs, L.Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.Falkland, V.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.Filkin, L.Ford, B.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Gale, B.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.Gould of Potternewton, B.Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.Grenfell, L.Grey-Thompson, B.
Grocott, L.Hanworth, V.Hardie, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.Hart of Chilton, L.Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Hereford, Bp.Hollick, L.Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.Judd, L.
Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kidron, B.
King of Bow, B.Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.
Kirkhill, L.Lea of Crondall, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.
Liddle, L.McAvoy, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.
McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mallalieu, B.Mandelson, L.Mar, C.
Martin of Springburn, L.Maxton, L.Mitchell, L.
Monks, L.Morgan of Drefelin, B.Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.Noon, L.
Nye, B.O'Loan, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Parekh, L.Patel of Bradford, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prescott, L.
Prosser, B.Quin, B.Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Rea, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.Rosser, L.Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sawyer, L.Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sherlock, B.Simon, V.Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Basildon, B.Snape, L.Soley, L.
Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.Tonge, B.
Touhig, L.Triesman, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]
Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.Wakefield, Bp.
Wall of New Barnet, B.Walpole, L.Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.
Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.Williams of Elvel, L.
Wills, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.Worthington, B.
Young of Hornsey, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Ashton of Hyde, L.
Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.Avebury, L.
Ballyedmond, L.Barker, B.Bates, L.
Benjamin, B.Berridge, B.Bew, L.
Bilimoria, L.Black of Brentwood, L.Blencathra, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brinton, B.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browne of Belmont, L.Browning, B.
Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.Byford, B.
Cameron of Dillington, L.Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.Chidgey, L.Clement-Jones, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.Cotter, L.Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.Crickhowell, L.Curry of Kirkharle, L.
De Mauley, L.Denham, L.Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.Doocey, B.
Eaton, B.Eccles, V.Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.Edmiston, L.Elton, L.
Empey, L.Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulks, L.
Feldman of Elstree, L.Fink, L.Flight, L.
Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Fowler, L.
Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.German, L.Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.Gold, L.Goodlad, L.
Grade of Yarmouth, L.Greenway, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.Hill of Oareford, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Howard of Lympne, L.Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.Inglewood, L.
James of Blackheath, L.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jopling, L.Kakkar, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.Kirkham, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.Kramer, B.Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.Lexden, L.Lingfield, L.
Liverpool, E.Loomba, L.Lothian, M.
Luke, L.Lyell, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.McNally, L.Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Mancroft, L.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marland, L.Marlesford, L.Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.Montrose, D.Morris of Bolton, B.
Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L. [Teller]
Newlove, B.Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.Northover, B.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Parminter, B.Patten, L.
Popat, L.Randerson, B.Razzall, L.
Ribeiro, L.Risby, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.Rogan, L.Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Seccombe, B.Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.
Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shipley, L.Shrewsbury, E.Shutt of Greetland, L.
Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.Stirrup, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.
Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.Strasburger, L.
Strathclyde, L.Taverne, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Teverson, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tope, L.Tordoff, L.Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.Trimble, L.True, L.
Tugendhat, L.Tyler, L.Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.Wasserman, L.Wei, L.
Wheatcroft, B.Wilcox, B.Wolfson of Aspley Guise, L.
Younger of Leckie, V.