LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Tuesday 6 November 2012

Divisions

Financial Services Bill

Lord Eatwell moved amendment 3A, in clause 1, page 2, line 21, at beginning to insert “overseeing and”. The House divided:
Contents 158
Not-contents 237

Contents

Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.
Bach, L.Bakewell, B.Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Beecham, L.Bilston, L.
Blood, B.Boateng, L.Borrie, L.
Bradley, L.Bragg, L.Brookman, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.
Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.Collins of Highbury, L.Corston, B.
Craig of Radley, L.Crawley, B.Davies of Oldham, L.
Davies of Stamford, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Donaghy, B.
Donoughue, L.Eatwell, L.Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Grantchester, L.Grenfell, L.Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.Hanworth, V.Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.
Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Newport, L.Howells of St Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.Kennedy of Southwark, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.King of West Bromwich, L.Kinnock, L.
Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kirkhill, L.Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.Leitch, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.
Liddle, L.Lipsey, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.
Low of Dalston, L.McAvoy, L.McDonagh, B.
McFall of Alcluith, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.Mandelson, L.
Martin of Springburn, L.Maxton, L.Mitchell, L.
Monks, L.Morgan, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.Myners, L.Norwich, Bp.
Nye, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.Pendry, L.Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.Plant of Highfield, L.Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sandwich, E.Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.Sherlock, B.Simon, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Finsbury, L.Smith of Leigh, L.
Soley, L.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.Thornton, B.Touhig, L.
Triesman, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.Walpole, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.West of Spithead, L.Wheeler, B.
Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.Williams of Elvel, L.
Wood of Anfield, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.Young of Hornsey, B.

Not-contents

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.Allenby of Megiddo, V.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.Arran, E.Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.Bates, L.Bell, L.
Benjamin, B.Berridge, B.Bichard, L.
Black of Brentwood, L.Blackwell, L.Blencathra, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Boothroyd, B.Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.Brinton, B.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browning, B.Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.Butler of Brockwell, L.Byford, B.
Caithness, E.Cameron of Dillington, L.Cathcart, E.
Chester, Bp.Chidgey, L.Clement-Jones, L.
Cobbold, L.Colwyn, L.Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.Cormack, L.Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.Coussins, B.Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.Crathorne, L.Crickhowell, L.
Dannatt, L.De Mauley, L.Dear, L.
Deech, B.Deighton, L.Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.
Doocey, B.Eaton, B.Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.Eden of Winton, L.Edmiston, L.
Elton, L.Empey, L.Erroll, E.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulks, L.Fearn, L.
Fellowes, L.Fink, L.Flight, L.
Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Framlingham, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.Freud, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.German, L.Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.Goodlad, L.Goschen, V.
Greenway, L.Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.Harris of Peckham, L.
Henley, L.Higgins, L.Hill of Oareford, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Home, E.Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.
Inglewood, L.James of Blackheath, L.Jenkin of Kennington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kilclooney, L.
Kirkham, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.Kramer, B.
Laming, L.Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.Lee of Trafford, L.Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lexden, L.Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.Liverpool, E.Loomba, L.
Lothian, M.Lucas, L.Luke, L.
Lyell, L.Lytton, E.Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.Maddock, B.Magan of Castletown, L.
Mar, C.Mar and Kellie, E.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marlesford, L.Methuen, L.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.Montrose, D.Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.Moynihan, L.Naseby, L.
Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L. [Teller]Newlove, B.
Nickson, L.Noakes, B.Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.O'Cathain, B.Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palumbo, L.Pannick, L.Patel, L.
Patten, L.Perry of Southwark, B.Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plumb, L.Popat, L.Powell of Bayswater, L.
Ramsbotham, L.Randerson, B.Razzall, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.Ribeiro, L.Risby, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.Roper, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.St John of Bletso, L.Sassoon, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.Shipley, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.Stewartby, L.
Stowell of Beeston, B.Strasburger, L.Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.Tenby, V.Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.Tonge, B.Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.True, L.Tugendhat, L.
Tyler, L.Tyler of Enfield, B.Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.Vinson, L.Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.Wakeham, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.Warnock, B.
Wasserman, L.Wei, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wilcox, B.Williamson of Horton, L.Willoughby de Broke, L.
Younger of Leckie, V.
Divisions > Public Bills > Financial Services Bill > Report: