LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Wednesday 27 February 2013

Divisions

Growth and Infrastructure Bill

Division No. 1

Lord McKenzie of Luton moved amendment 18, to leave out clause 1. The House divided:
Contents 176
Not-contents 201

Contents

Afshar, B.Alli, L.Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.Bach, L.
Bakewell, B.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Beecham, L.
Berkeley, L.Bilston, L.Borrie, L.
Bradley, L.Bragg, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.Brooks of Tremorfa, L.Browne of Belmont, L.
Browne of Ladyton, L.Campbell-Savours, L.Carter of Coles, L.
Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Colville of Culross, V.
Corston, B.Crawley, B.Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Stamford, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Dear, L.
Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.Dubs, L.
Elder, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.Golding, B.Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.Gould of Potternewton, B.Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.Hanworth, V.Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Henig, B.Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.Howarth of Newport, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.Judd, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kestenbaum, L.
Kilclooney, L.King of Bow, B.Kinnock, L.
Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kirkhill, L.Knight of Weymouth, L.
Laming, L.Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.Lipsey, L.
Lister of Burtersett, B.McAvoy, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.
McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Mallalieu, B.Martin of Springburn, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.Maxton, L.Mitchell, L.
Monks, L.Moonie, L.Morgan, L.
Morgan of Ely, B.Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.Newcastle, Bp.Noon, L.
Nye, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Patel, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.Pendry, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prescott, L.
Prosser, B.Quin, B.Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Rea, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.Richard, L.Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rosser, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.Sherlock, B.Simon, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Finsbury, L.Soley, L.
Stern, B.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.Temple-Morris, L.Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.Touhig, L.Triesman, L.
Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.Walpole, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.Wills, L.Wood of Anfield, L.
Worthington, B.Young of Hornsey, B.Young of Old Scone, B.

Not-contents

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Armstrong of Ilminster, L.Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.Baker of Dorking, L.Bates, L.
Berridge, B.Bew, L.Bilimoria, L.
Blencathra, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.Bradshaw, L.Bridgeman, V.
Brinton, B.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.Byford, B.
Caithness, E.Cathcart, E.Chadlington, L.
Chidgey, L.Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cormack, L.Cotter, L.Courtown, E.
Cox, B.Craig of Radley, L.Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.De Mauley, L.Deben, L.
Deighton, L.Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.
Dobbs, L.Doocey, B.Dykes, L.
Eames, L.Eaton, B.Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.Eden of Winton, L.Elton, L.
Empey, L.Exeter, Bp.Faulks, L.
Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fink, L.Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flight, L.Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.Geddes, L.
German, L.Glasgow, E.Goodlad, L.
Grade of Yarmouth, L.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.Greenway, L.
Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.Henley, L.Higgins, L.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.
Inglewood, L.James of Blackheath, L.Jenkin of Kennington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.King of Bridgwater, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.Kramer, B.Laird, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.Lee of Trafford, L.Lexden, L.
Lingfield, L.Liverpool, E.Loomba, L.
Lothian, M.Luke, L.Lyell, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.Mackay of Clashfern, L.McNally, L.
Maddock, B.Mancroft, L.Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.Mawson, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Morris of Bolton, B.Moynihan, L.
Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L. [Teller]
Newlove, B.Noakes, B.Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.O'Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.Parminter, B.Patten, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Popat, L.
Randerson, B.Razzall, L.Ribeiro, L.
Risby, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.Roper, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.St John of Bletso, L.Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.Selsdon, L.
Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shipley, L.Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.Strasburger, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.Taylor of Goss Moor, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.Trimble, L.True, L.
Tugendhat, L.Tyler, L.Verma, B.
Wakeham, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.Warnock, B.Warsi, B.
Wasserman, L.Wheatcroft, B.Wilcox, B.
Younger of Leckie, V.

Growth and Infrastructure Bill

Division No. 2

Lord McKenzie of Luton moved amendment 22, in clause 6, page 6, line 5, at end to insert:
“(1A) This section only applies in relation to English planning obligations agreed prior to Royal Assent.”
The House divided:
Contents 147
Not-contents 184

Contents

Afshar, B.Alli, L.Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Bach, L.
Bakewell, B.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Beecham, L.
Best, L.Bhatia, L.Bilimoria, L.
Bilston, L.Borrie, L.Bradley, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.Clancarty, E.Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.Corston, B.Crawley, B.
Davies of Coity, L.Davies of Stamford, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.Dubs, L.
Elder, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.Evans of Parkside, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Gale, B.Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.Goudie, B.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grenfell, L.Grocott, L.Hanworth, V.
Harris of Haringey, L.Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.
Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Newport, L.Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.Jones, L.
Judd, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.
Kirkhill, L.Knight of Weymouth, L.Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.
Lister of Burtersett, B.McAvoy, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.
McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mallalieu, B.Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.Mawson, L.Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.Monks, L.Morgan of Ely, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.Morrow, L.
Nye, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prescott, L.Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Rea, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.Richard, L.Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.Sherlock, B.Simon, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Soley, L.Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Taylor of Blackburn, L.Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.Touhig, L.
Triesman, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.Walpole, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Watson of Invergowrie, L.Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.
Wills, L.Wood of Anfield, L.Worthington, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Not-contents

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Armstrong of Ilminster, L.Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.Bates, L.Berridge, B.
Blencathra, L.Bowness, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V.Brinton, B.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.Caithness, E.Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.Chidgey, L.Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.Cormack, L.Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.Craigavon, V.Crickhowell, L.
De Mauley, L.Deben, L.Deighton, L.
Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.
Doocey, B.Dykes, L.Eaton, B.
Eccles, V.Eccles of Moulton, B.Eden of Winton, L.
Elton, L.Empey, L.Falkner of Margravine, B.
Faulks, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fink, L.
Flight, L.Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.Geddes, L.
German, L.Glasgow, E.Goodlad, L.
Grade of Yarmouth, L.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.Greenway, L.
Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.Henley, L.Higgins, L.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.Inglewood, L.
James of Blackheath, L.Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jolly, B.Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jopling, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.
Kramer, B.Lawson of Blaby, L.Lee of Trafford, L.
Lexden, L.Lingfield, L.Liverpool, E.
Loomba, L.Lothian, M.Luke, L.
Lyell, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.Mackay of Clashfern, L.
McNally, L.Maddock, B.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.Mar and Kellie, E.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marland, L.Marlesford, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Montrose, D.Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.Moynihan, L.Nash, L.
Newby, L. [Teller]Newlove, B.Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.
O'Cathain, B.Oppenheim-Barnes, B.Parminter, B.
Patel, L.Patten, L.Perry of Southwark, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.Popat, L.Randerson, B.
Razzall, L.Ribeiro, L.Risby, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.Roper, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.St John of Bletso, L.Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.
Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.
Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stephen, L.Stewartby, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strasburger, L.Taylor of Goss Moor, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tonge, B.Tope, L.Trefgarne, L.
Trimble, L.True, L.Tugendhat, L.
Tyler, L.Verma, B.Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.Warsi, B.Wasserman, L.
Wilcox, B.Younger of Leckie, V.
Divisions > Public Bills > Growth and Infrastructure Bill: > Report: