LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Tuesday 26 March 2013

Divisions

Growth and Infrastructure Bill

Division No. 1

Lord True moved amendment 1, after clause 4, to insert the new clause Development orders: development within the curtilage of a dwelling house . The House divided.
Contents 217
Not-contents 211

Contents

Afshar, B.Allenby of Megiddo, V.Alli, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.
Avebury, L.Bach, L.Bakewell, B.
Barnett, L.Bassam of Brighton, L.Beecham, L.
Berkeley, L.Best, L.Bichard, L.
Bilston, L.Blackstone, B.Blackwell, L.
Blood, B.Boateng, L.Borrie, L.
Bradley, L.Bradshaw, L.Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.Brookman, L.Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Browne of Ladyton, L.Carter of Coles, L.Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clinton-Davis, L.Cobbold, L.
Collins of Highbury, L.Colville of Culross, V.Condon, L.
Cormack, L.Corston, B.Coussins, B.
Crawley, B.Davies of Coity, L.Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.
Drake, B.Dubs, L.Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.Erroll, E.Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Evans of Watford, L.Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Giddens, L.Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.Goldsmith, L.Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Grantchester, L.Greaves, L.Grenfell, L.
Grey-Thompson, B.Griffiths of Burry Port, L.Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.Hannay of Chiswick, L.Hanworth, V.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.Harris of Haringey, L.Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.Haskel, L.Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Henig, B.Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Newport, L.Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.Jay of Paddington, B.Joffe, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jones, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kidron, B.
Kilclooney, L.King of Bow, B.Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.Knight of Weymouth, L.Laming, L.
Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.Leitch, L.
Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.Lipsey, L.
Lister of Burtersett, B.Lytton, E.McAvoy, L.
McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.Marlesford, L.Martin of Springburn, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.Mawson, L.Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Mitchell, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.Morgan, L.Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.Noon, L.Norwich, Bp.
Nye, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.
Patel, L.Pendry, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prashar, B.Prescott, L.
Prosser, B.Quin, B.Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Rendell of Babergh, B.Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rooker, L.Rosser, L.Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sandwich, E.Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.Sherlock, B.Simon, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Finsbury, L.Snape, L.
Soley, L.Stern, B.Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.Tenby, V.Teverson, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.Touhig, L.Triesman, L.
True, L. [Teller]Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.Uddin, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walpole, L.Warner, L.Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Watson of Invergowrie, L.West of Spithead, L.
Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.Wigley, L.
Wilkins, B.Williams of Elvel, L.Williamson of Horton, L.
Wills, L.Wood of Anfield, L.Worthington, B.
Young of Hornsey, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Alderdice, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.Barker, B.Bates, L.
Berridge, B.Black of Brentwood, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.Brabazon of Tara, L.Bridgeman, V.
Brinton, B.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.Brougham and Vaux, L.Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.Byford, B.Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.Campbell of Alloway, L.Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chidgey, L.Colwyn, L.
Cotter, L.Courtown, E.Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.Crickhowell, L.Cumberlege, B.
De Mauley, L.Deben, L.Deech, B.
Deighton, L.Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.
Doocey, B.Dundee, E.Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eccles, V.Eden of Winton, L.Empey, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulks, L.Fearn, L.
Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fellowes, L.Fink, L.
Flight, L.Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Framlingham, L.Freeman, L.Freud, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.German, L.
Glasgow, E.Glenarthur, L.Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.Grade of Yarmouth, L.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.
Greenway, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hanham, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.
Higgins, L.Hill of Oareford, L.Home, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.Inglewood, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jolly, B.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jopling, L.Kalms, L.
Kirkham, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.
Kramer, B.Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.Lee of Trafford, L.Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.Loomba, L.Lothian, M.
Luke, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.Macdonald of River Glaven, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.McNally, L.Maddock, B.
Magan of Castletown, L.Mar, C.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marland, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.Methuen, L.
Montrose, D.Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Morris of Bolton, B.
Naseby, L.Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L. [Teller]Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.O'Cathain, B.Parminter, B.
Patten, L.Pearson of Rannoch, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Popat, L.Quirk, L.Rana, L.
Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.Redesdale, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.Renwick of Clifton, L.Ribeiro, L.
Ridley, V.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.Roper, L.Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.St John of Bletso, L.Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.
Sharkey, L.Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.Spicer, L.
Stedman-Scott, B.Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.
Stewartby, L.Stirrup, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.
Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.Swinfen, L.Taverne, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Tordoff, L.Trenchard, V.Trimble, L.
Tugendhat, L.Ullswater, V.Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.Vinson, L.Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.Warsi, B.Watson of Richmond, L.
Wei, L.Wheatcroft, B.Wilcox, B.
Wright of Richmond, L.Younger of Leckie, V.

Justice and Security Bill [HL]

Division No. 2

Lord Beecham moved amendment 6A, as an amendment to Commons amendment 6, in line 2, at beginning to insert “If the court considers that a fair determination of the proceedings is not possible by any other means,”. The House divided:
Contents 158
Not-contents 174

Contents

Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.Avebury, L.
Bach, L.Bakewell, B.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
Beecham, L.Berkeley, L.Bew, L.
Bilston, L.Bradley, L.Brinton, B.
Brookman, L.Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.
Canterbury, Abp.Carter of Coles, L.Chandos, V.
Collins of Highbury, L.Corston, B.Cotter, L.
Crawley, B.Davies of Coity, L.Davies of Oldham, L.
Doocey, B.Dubs, L.Dykes, L.
Elder, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Giddens, L.Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.Gordon of Strathblane, L.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.Greaves, L.Grenfell, L.
Grey-Thompson, B.Griffiths of Burry Port, L.Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.Harries of Pentregarth, L.Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.Haworth, L.
Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hollis of Heigham, B.Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Hussain, L.
Hutton of Furness, L.Hylton, L.Jones, L.
Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kidron, B.
King of Bow, B.Kirkhill, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Weymouth, L.Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.Liddle, L.Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lister of Burtersett, B.McAvoy, L.McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of River Glaven, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Mallalieu, B.Masham of Ilton, B.Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Mitchell, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.Moser, L.
Nye, B.Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Owen, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prashar, B.Prescott, L.
Prosser, B.Quin, B.Radice, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.Rosser, L.Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sawyer, L.Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sherlock, B.Simon, V.Smith of Basildon, B.
Smith of Clifton, L.Smith of Finsbury, L.Soley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.Stern, B.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.Strasburger, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.Tonge, B.
Tope, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.Warnock, B.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.
Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.Wills, L.
Wood of Anfield, L.Worthington, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Arran, E.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Bates, L.Black of Brentwood, L.Blair of Boughton, L.
Blencathra, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brookeborough, V.Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browning, B.Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.Butler-Sloss, B.Byford, B.
Caithness, E.Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.Chalker of Wallasey, B.Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.Cormack, L.Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.Crickhowell, L.Cumberlege, B.
De Mauley, L.Deighton, L.Dixon-Smith, L.
Dobbs, L.Eaton, B.Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eccles, V.Eden of Winton, L.Elton, L.
Empey, L.Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulks, L.
Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fink, L.Flight, L.
Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Framlingham, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.Freud, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.German, L.
Gilbert, L.Glenarthur, L.Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.Grade of Yarmouth, L.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.
Greenway, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hanham, B.
Harris of Peckham, L.Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.
Higgins, L.Hill of Oareford, L.Home, E.
Howe, E.Hunt of Wirral, L.Hurd of Westwell, L.
Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jopling, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kilclooney, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.
Kramer, B.Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lang of Monkton, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.Lexden, L.Lindsay, E.
Lingfield, L.Lloyd of Berwick, L.Loomba, L.
Luke, L.Mackay of Clashfern, L.McNally, L.
Maddock, B.Magan of Castletown, L.Manningham-Buller, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.Martin of Springburn, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Montrose, D.Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Morris of Bolton, B.
Naseby, L.Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L. [Teller]Newlove, B.Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.Northbrook, L.Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.O'Cathain, B.Parminter, B.
Patten, L.Perry of Southwark, B.Popat, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Ribeiro, L.Ridley, V.Roper, L.
Saatchi, L.Sanderson of Bowden, L.Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.
Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.Spicer, L.
Stedman-Scott, B.Stephen, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.
Stowell of Beeston, B.Taverne, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Trenchard, V.Trimble, L.Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.Vallance of Tummel, L.Verma, B.
Waddington, L.Wakeham, L.Walker of Aldringham, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Warsi, B.Wei, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wilcox, B.Woolf, L.Wright of Richmond, L.
Younger of Leckie, V.

Justice and Security Bill [HL]

Division No. 3

Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames moved amendment 19B, as an amendment to Commons amendment 19, in line 6, to leave out “five” and insert “four”. The House divided:
Contents 65
Not-contents 141

Contents

Barker, B.Bassam of Brighton, L.Beecham, L.
Bilston, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Brinton, B.
Brookman, L.Carter of Coles, L.Cotter, L.
Doocey, B. [Teller]Elystan-Morgan, L.Evans of Parkside, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.Grantchester, L.Greaves, L.
Grenfell, L.Hamwee, B.Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.Haworth, L.Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Hussain, L.Hylton, L.
Jones, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Kramer, B.Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.McAvoy, L.McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of River Glaven, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L. [Teller]Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.Razzall, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.Shutt of Greetland, L.Smith of Basildon, B.
Soley, L.Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.
Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Strasburger, L.Taylor of Goss Moor, L.
Teverson, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tonge, B.Tope, L.Tyler, L.
Walmsley, B.Walpole, L.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

Not-contents

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Arran, E.Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.Bates, L.Bew, L.
Black of Brentwood, L.Blencathra, L.Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.Bridgeman, V.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.Brougham and Vaux, L.Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.
Browning, B.Burnett, L.Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.Caithness, E.Cathcart, E.
Cavendish of Furness, L.Chalker of Wallasey, B.Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.Courtown, E.Craigavon, V.
Cumberlege, B.De Mauley, L.Deighton, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.Eaton, B.
Eccles of Moulton, B.Eccles, V.Eden of Winton, L.
Elton, L.Empey, L.Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fink, L.Flight, L.
Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Framlingham, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.Freud, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.German, L.
Glenarthur, L.Goodlad, L.Goschen, V.
Grade of Yarmouth, L.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.Harris of Peckham, L.Higgins, L.
Hill of Oareford, L.Home, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.Howe, E.Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inglewood, L.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jopling, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lang of Monkton, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.Lexden, L.Lindsay, E.
Lingfield, L.Linklater of Butterstone, B.Loomba, L.
Luke, L.Mackay of Clashfern, L.McNally, L.
Maddock, B.Magan of Castletown, L.Manningham-Buller, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.Montrose, D.Morris of Bolton, B.
Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L. [Teller]
Newlove, B.Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.
O'Cathain, B.Parminter, B.Perry of Southwark, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.Popat, L.Randerson, B.
Rawlings, B.Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.Ribeiro, L.
Ridley, V.Roper, L.Saatchi, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.
Sharples, B.Sheikh, L.Shrewsbury, E.
Skelmersdale, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strathclyde, L.Taverne, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Trimble, L.Ullswater, V.Verma, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.Warsi, B.
Wei, L.Wheatcroft, B.Wilcox, B.
Younger of Leckie, V.
Divisions > Public Bills > Growth and Infrastructure Bill: > 3a:
  • (217-211), 26 Mar 2013