LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Tuesday 23 April 2013

Divisions

Defamation Bill

Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town moved Amendment B1, as an amendment to Motion B, after “2B” to insert “and 2C”. The House divided:
Contents 197
Not-contents 275

Contents

Adonis, L.Afshar, B.Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.Alton of Liverpool, L.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.
Bach, L.Bakewell, B.Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Beecham, L.Berkeley, L.
Bichard, L.Billingham, B.Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.Blair of Boughton, L.Blood, B.
Boateng, L.Borrie, L.Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.Carter of Coles, L.Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Colville of Culross, V.
Corston, B.Coussins, B.Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.Davidson of Glen Clova, L.Davies of Oldham, L.
Davies of Stamford, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Desai, L.
Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.Drake, B.
Drayson, L.Dubs, L.Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Giddens, L.Glasman, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.Gould of Potternewton, B.Grantchester, L.
Grenfell, L.Griffiths of Burry Port, L.Grocott, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.Hardie, L.Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.Hattersley, L.
Haworth, L.Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.
Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollick, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.Joffe, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jones, L.Judd, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.
King of Bow, B.Kinnock, L.Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Weymouth, L.Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.
Lipsey, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.Listowel, E.
Low of Dalston, L.McAvoy, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.
McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.Mallalieu, B.Mar, C.
Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.Meacher, B.Mitchell, L.
Monks, L.Moonie, L.Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.Noon, L.Nye, B.
O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Pannick, L.Parekh, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.Paul, L.Pendry, L.
Peston, L.Pitkeathley, B.Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prosser, B.Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Richard, L.Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.Sherlock, B.Simon, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Finsbury, L.Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.Snape, L.Soley, L.
Stern, B.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.Touhig, L.Triesman, L.
Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Watson of Invergowrie, L.West of Spithead, L.
Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.
Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.Williams of Baglan, L.
Willis of Knaresborough, L.Wills, L.Wood of Anfield, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.Worthington, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Arran, E.Ashcroft, L.Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.Ballyedmond, L.Barker, B.
Bates, L.Bell, L.Benjamin, B.
Berridge, B.Black of Brentwood, L.Blackwell, L.
Blencathra, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.Bradshaw, L.Bridgeman, V.
Brinton, B.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.Browne of Belmont, L.Browning, B.
Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.Byford, B.Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.Campbell of Surbiton, B.Carlile of Berriew, L.
Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chidgey, L.Clement-Jones, L.Cobbold, L.
Colwyn, L.Condon, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cormack, L.Cotter, L.Courtown, E.
Cox, B.Craigavon, V.Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.Cumberlege, B.Dannatt, L.
De Mauley, L.Dear, L.Deech, B.
Deighton, L.Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.
Dobbs, L.Doocey, B.Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.Eaton, B.Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eccles, V.Eden of Winton, L.Elton, L.
Empey, L.Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulks, L.
Fearn, L.Feldman of Elstree, L.Feldman, L.
Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fink, L.Flight, L.
Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Fowler, L.
Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.
Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.
German, L.Glasgow, E.Glenarthur, L.
Glendonbrook, L.Goodhart, L.Goodlad, L.
Grade of Yarmouth, L.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.Harris of Richmond, B.Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.Higgins, L.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hollins, B.
Hooper, B.Howard of Lympne, L.Howard of Rising, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.James of Blackheath, L.
Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kilclooney, L.
Kirkham, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.
Kramer, B.Laming, L.Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.Lawson of Blaby, L.Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.Levene of Portsoken, L.Lexden, L.
Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.Loomba, L.Lothian, M.
Lucas, L.Luce, L.Luke, L.
Lyell, L.Lytton, E.McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of River Glaven, L.Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.McNally, L.
Maddock, B.Magan of Castletown, L.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.Mar and Kellie, E.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marland, L.Marlesford, L.May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.Methuen, L.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.Morris of Bolton, B.Naseby, L.
Nash, L.Neuberger, B.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L. [Teller]Newlove, B.Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.O'Cathain, B.Palmer, L.
Parminter, B.Patel, L.Perry of Southwark, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.Plumb, L.Popat, L.
Rana, L.Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.Rennard, L.
Ribeiro, L.Ridley, V.Risby, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rogan, L.Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.Saatchi, L.
Sandwich, E.Sassoon, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.Shipley, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.Stewartby, L.
Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strasburger, L.Tanlaw, L.Taylor of Goss Moor, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.Tenby, V.Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.Trenchard, V.Trimble, L.
True, L.Tugendhat, L.Turnbull, L.
Tyler, L.Ullswater, V.Verma, B.
Waddington, L.Wakeham, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.Warnock, B.Warsi, B.
Wasserman, L.Watson of Richmond, L.Wei, L.
Wheatcroft, B.Wilcox, B.Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolf, L.Wright of Richmond, L.Younger of Leckie, V.
Divisions > Public Bills > Defamation Bill > LCCA:
  • (197-275), 23 Apr 2013