LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Wednesday 23 January 2013

Divisions

Electoral Registration and Administration Bill

Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town moved amendment 3, in clause 7, page 5, line 40, to leave out paragraph (b). The House divided:
Contents 199
Not-contents 223

Contents

Ahmed, L.Alli, L.Alton of Liverpool, L.
Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Bach, L.Bakewell, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Beecham, L.Berkeley, L.
Best, L.Bhatia, L.Bichard, L.
Bilimoria, L.Bilston, L.Birt, L.
Boateng, L.Boothroyd, B.Bradley, L.
Bragg, L.Broers, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.Brooks of Tremorfa, L.Browne of Belmont, L.
Browne of Ladyton, L.Campbell-Savours, L.Clancarty, E.
Clark of Windermere, L.Clinton-Davis, L.Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Collins of Highbury, L.Corston, B.Crawley, B.
Crisp, L.Cunningham of Felling, L.Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.
Drake, B.Dubs, L.Eames, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.Emerton, B.Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Falconer of Thoroton, L.Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.Filkin, L.
Ford, B.Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.Gould of Potternewton, B.Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.Griffiths of Burry Port, L.Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanworth, V.Harris of Haringey, L.Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.Hattersley, L.Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Henig, B.Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Newport, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.Judd, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.
Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Weymouth, L.Laming, L.Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.
Lipsey, L.Listowel, E.Low of Dalston, L.
McAvoy, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mandelson, L.Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.Maxton, L.Meacher, B.
Mitchell, L.Monks, L.Moonie, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.Noon, L.Nye, B.
O'Loan, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Palmer, L.
Pannick, L.Parekh, L.Patel, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.Pendry, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Prashar, B.Prescott, L.Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.Quin, B.Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Rendell of Babergh, B.Richard, L.
Rosser, L.Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sandwich, E.Sawyer, L.Sherlock, B.
Simon, V.Slim, V.Smith of Basildon, B.
Smith of Finsbury, L.Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Snape, L.
Soley, L.Stern, B.Stern of Brentford, L.
Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.Temple-Morris, L.Thornton, B.
Touhig, L.Trees, L.Triesman, L.
Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Watson of Invergowrie, L.West of Spithead, L.
Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.Wigley, L.
Wilkins, B.Williams of Baglan, L.Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.Wills, L.Wood of Anfield, L.
Woolf, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.Worthington, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.Young of Old Scone, B.

Not-contents

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Ashton of Hyde, L.
Astor, V.Attlee, E.Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.Barker, B.Bates, L.
Benjamin, B.Berridge, B.Bew, L.
Black of Brentwood, L.Blencathra, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bowness, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.Brinton, B.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brougham and Vaux, L.Browning, B.
Byford, B.Carlile of Berriew, L.Cathcart, E.
Cavendish of Furness, L.Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.Clement-Jones, L.Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.Craig of Radley, L.Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.Cumberlege, B.De Mauley, L.
Deighton, L.Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.
Dobbs, L.Doocey, B.Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.Eden of Winton, L.Edmiston, L.
Elton, L.Empey, L.Falkner of Margravine, B.
Faulks, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fink, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.Flight, L.Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.
German, L.Goodhart, L.Goodlad, L.
Grade of Yarmouth, L.Greaves, L.Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.Hanningfield, L.Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.Higgins, L.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Home, E.
Hooper, B.Howard of Lympne, L.Howard of Rising, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.Howell of Guildford, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.
Inglewood, L.James of Blackheath, L.Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.King of Bridgwater, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.Kramer, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lang of Monkton, L.Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.Lee of Trafford, L.Lexden, L.
Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.Loomba, L.
Lucas, L.Lyell, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.Mackay of Clashfern, L.
McNally, L.Maddock, B.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Marlesford, L.Mawhinney, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Miller of Hendon, B.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.Montrose, D.Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.Moynihan, L.Nash, L.
Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L.Newlove, B.
Northbrook, L.Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.
O'Cathain, B.Oppenheim-Barnes, B.Palmer of Childs Hill, L.
Patten, L.Perry of Southwark, B.Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plumb, L.Popat, L.Ramsbotham, L.
Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.Razzall, L.
Reay, L.Redesdale, L.Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.Ribeiro, L.Risby, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.Roper, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.St John of Bletso, L.Sassoon, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.
Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shipley, L.Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.Sterling of Plaistow, L.Stewartby, L.
Stirrup, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strasburger, L.Strathclyde, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Teverson, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.Tonge, B.Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.Trimble, L.True, L.
Trumpington, B.Tugendhat, L.Tyler, L.
Tyler of Enfield, B.Verma, B.Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.Warsi, B.Wasserman, L.
Wei, L.Wheatcroft, B.Williams of Crosby, B.
Willis of Knaresborough, L.Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Divisions > Public Bills > Electoral Registration and Administration Bill > Report:
  • (199-223), 23 Jan 2013