LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Wednesday 20 March 2013

Divisions

Growth and Infrastructure Bill

Division No. 1

Lord Pannick moved amendment 50, to leave out clause 27. The House divided:
Contents 232
Not-contents 178

Contents

Allenby of Megiddo, V.Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.
Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Armstrong of Ilminster, L.Bach, L.
Bakewell, B.Barnett, L.Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bates, L.Beecham, L.Berkeley, L.
Best, L.Bhattacharyya, L.Bichard, L.
Bilston, L.Blackstone, B.Borrie, L.
Bradley, L.Brinton, B.Bristol, Bp.
Broers, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.Cameron of Dillington, L.Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Carter of Coles, L.Chandos, V.Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cobbold, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Condon, L.
Corston, B.Coussins, B.Crawley, B.
Curry of Kirkharle, L.Davies of Oldham, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deben, L.Denham, L.Donaghy, B.
Donoughue, L.Dubs, L.Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.Elis-Thomas, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Watford, L.Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.Filkin, L.
Ford, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fritchie, B.Gale, B.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.Golding, B.Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.Gould of Potternewton, B.Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.Greaves, L.Grenfell, L.
Grey-Thompson, B.Grocott, L.Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanworth, V.Hardie, L.Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Henig, B.Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollick, L.
Hollins, B.Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jones, L.
Judd, L.Kakkar, L.Kalms, L.
Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kidron, B.King of Bow, B.King of Bridgwater, L.
Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kinnock, L.Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Weymouth, L.Laird, L.Laming, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.Lea of Crondall, L.Leitch, L.
Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Lipsey, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.
Listowel, E.Lloyd of Berwick, L.Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.Lytton, E.McAvoy, L.
McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.McDonagh, B.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Mallalieu, B.
Mar, C.Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.Maxton, L.Meacher, B.
Mitchell, L.Montgomery of Alamein, V.Moran, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.
Noakes, B.Nye, B.O'Donnell, L.
O'Loan, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Pannick, L. [Teller]
Parekh, L.Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel, L.
Pendry, L.Peston, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prescott, L.
Prosser, B.Puttnam, L.Quin, B.
Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Reid of Cardowan, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.Richard, L.Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rooker, L.Rosser, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.St John of Bletso, L.
Sawyer, L.Scott of Foscote, L. [Teller]Sherlock, B.
Simon, V.Singh of Wimbledon, L.Smith of Basildon, B.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Snape, L.Soley, L.
Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stirrup, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.Sutherland of Houndwood, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.Temple-Morris, L.Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.Touhig, L.
Trees, L.Triesman, L.Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.Uddin, B.
Vinson, L.Wall of New Barnet, B.Walpole, L.
Warner, L.Warnock, B.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.West of Spithead, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.
Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.Wills, L.Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Wood of Anfield, L.Woolf, L.Worthington, B.
Young of Hornsey, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.Avebury, L.Black of Brentwood, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browning, B.Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.Caithness, E.Cathcart, E.
Chidgey, L.Clement-Jones, L.Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.Courtown, E.Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.Crathorne, L.Crickhowell, L.
Dannatt, L.De Mauley, L.Deighton, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.Doocey, B.
Dykes, L.Eaton, B.Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eccles, V.Eden of Winton, L.Elton, L.
Erroll, E.Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulks, L.
Fink, L.Flight, L.Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.Freeman, L.
Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.
Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.German, L.
Glenarthur, L.Goodlad, L.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.
Greenway, L.Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.Henley, L.Higgins, L.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Home, E.
Howard of Lympne, L.Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.Hussain, L.
Hussein-Ece, B.Hylton, L.Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Jopling, L.Kilclooney, L.Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.Kramer, B.
Leach of Fairford, L.Lee of Trafford, L.Lindsay, E.
Lingfield, L.Luke, L.Lyell, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.McNally, L.Maddock, B.
Magan of Castletown, L.Mancroft, L.Mar and Kellie, E.
Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marland, L.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montrose, D.Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Morris of Bolton, B.
Naseby, L.Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L. [Teller]Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.O'Cathain, B.Palmer of Childs Hill, L.
Palmer, L.Parminter, B.Patten, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Popat, L.
Rana, L.Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.Ribeiro, L.Ridley, V.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rogan, L.Roper, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.
Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.Stewartby, L.
Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strasburger, L.Swinfen, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Teverson, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tope, L.Trefgarne, L.True, L.
Tyler, L.Ullswater, V.Verma, B.
Waddington, L.Wakeham, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.Warsi, B.
Wasserman, L.Wei, L.Wilcox, B.
Willis of Knaresborough, L.Younger of Leckie, V.

Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill

Division No. 2

Lord Whitty moved amendment 7, in clause 74, page 67, line 26, at end to insert:
“(5) Prior to the commencement, under section 98(3), of this section and Schedule 20, the Secretary of State shall publish and lay before both Houses of Parliament an updated impact assessment of the effect of the abolition of the Agricultural Wages Board on the agricultural economy and on the wages and conditions of those who work in that sector.”
The House divided:
Contents 110
Not-contents 207

Contents

Alton of Liverpool, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.Berkeley, L.Bhatia, L.
Bilston, L.Borrie, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.Brooks of Tremorfa, L.Carter of Coles, L.
Clancarty, E.Corston, B.Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Donaghy, B.
Dubs, L.Eatwell, L.Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.Evans of Parkside, L.Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Filkin, L.Ford, B.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Gale, B.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glasman, L.Golding, B.Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.Gould of Potternewton, B.Grantchester, L.
Grocott, L.Hanworth, V.Hardie, L.
Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollick, L.Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.Jones, L.Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Knight of Weymouth, L.Laird, L.
Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.Leitch, L.
Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Lipsey, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.
Low of Dalston, L.McAvoy, L.McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.Maxton, L.Mitchell, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.
O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Pendry, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.Richard, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Rosser, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sherlock, B.Simon, V.Smith of Basildon, B.
Soley, L.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Tomlinson, L.
Touhig, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.Uddin, B.Walpole, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.Wheeler, B.Whitty, L. [Teller]
Wigley, L.Young of Hornsey, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Armstrong of Ilminster, L.Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.Barker, B.Bates, L.
Berridge, B.Best, L.Black of Brentwood, L.
Blencathra, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.Bradshaw, L.Bridgeman, V.
Brinton, B.Broers, L.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browning, B.Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.Byford, B.Caithness, E.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chidgey, L.Clement-Jones, L.Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.Cotter, L.Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.Crickhowell, L.Curry of Kirkharle, L.
Dannatt, L.De Mauley, L.Deben, L.
Deech, B.Deighton, L.Dixon-Smith, L.
Dobbs, L.Doocey, B.Dykes, L.
Eaton, B.Eccles of Moulton, B.Eccles, V.
Elton, L.Empey, L.Erroll, E.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulks, L.Fink, L.
Flight, L.Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.Freeman, L.
Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.
German, L.Glasgow, E.Glenarthur, L.
Goodlad, L.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.Greenway, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.Harris of Richmond, B.Henley, L.
Heseltine, L.Higgins, L.Hill of Oareford, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Home, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe, E.Howell of Guildford, L.Hussain, L.
Inglewood, L.Jay of Ewelme, L.Jenkin of Kennington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jopling, L.
Kakkar, L.Kalms, L.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.Kirkham, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.Kramer, B.Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.Lee of Trafford, L.Lindsay, E.
Lingfield, L.Lothian, M.Lucas, L.
Luke, L.Lyell, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.McNally, L.Maddock, B.
Magan of Castletown, L.Mancroft, L.Mar and Kellie, E.
Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marland, L.Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Morris of Bolton, B.Naseby, L.
Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L. [Teller]
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.Noakes, B.Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.O'Cathain, B.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Palmer, L.Palumbo, L.
Pannick, L.Parminter, B.Patel, L.
Patten, L.Perry of Southwark, B.Popat, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.Ribeiro, L.Ridley, V.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.Rogan, L.
Roper, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.St John of Bletso, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.Scott of Foscote, L.Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.
Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.Shutt of Greetland, L.Smith of Clifton, L.
Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stephen, L.Stewartby, L.Stirrup, L.
Stoneham of Droxford, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Teverson, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tope, L.Trenchard, V.True, L.
Tugendhat, L.Tyler, L.Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.Vinson, L.Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.
Warsi, B.Wasserman, L.Wei, L.
Wheatcroft, B.Wilcox, B.Willis of Knaresborough, L.
Younger of Leckie, V.
Divisions > Public Bills > Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill > 3a:
  • (110-207), 20 Mar 2013