LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Monday 14 January 2013

Divisions

Electoral Registration and Administration Bill

Lord Hart of Chilton moved amendment 28A, after clause 5, to insert the new clause Amendment of Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Act 2011 . The Committee divided:
Contents 300
Not-contents 231

Contents

Adonis, L.Ahmed, L.Allan of Hallam, L.
Alli, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.
Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Avebury, L.
Bach, L.Bakewell, B.Barker, B.
Barnett, L.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Beecham, L.
Benjamin, B.Berkeley, L.Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.Bichard, L.Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.Blackstone, B.Blood, B.
Boateng, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Boothroyd, B.
Bradley, L.Bradshaw, L.Bragg, L.
Brinton, B.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.Browne of Belmont, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.
Burnett, L.Campbell-Savours, L.Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter of Coles, L.Chandos, V.Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clement-Jones, L.Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.Collins of Highbury, L.Corston, B.
Coussins, B.Crawley, B.Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.Davies of Abersoch, L.Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.Dholakia, L.Donaghy, B.
Donoughue, L.Doocey, B.Drake, B.
Dubs, L.Dykes, L.Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Falconer of Thoroton, L.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.Fearn, L.Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Ford, B.Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.Garden of Frognal, B.German, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Giddens, L.Gilbert, L.
Glasman, L.Golding, B.Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.Gordon of Strathblane, L.Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.Grantchester, L.Greaves, L.
Grenfell, L.Grocott, L.Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.Harris of Haringey, L.Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.Hattersley, L.
Haworth, L.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Henig, B.Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollick, L.
Hollins, B.Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.
Hutton of Furness, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.Joffe, L.Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jordan, L.
Judd, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kestenbaum, L.King of Bow, B.
Kingsmill, B.Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.
Kirkhill, L.Knight of Weymouth, L.Kramer, B.
Lea of Crondall, L.Levy, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.
Liddle, L.Linklater of Butterstone, B.Lipsey, L.
Lister of Burtersett, B.Listowel, E.Loomba, L.
Low of Dalston, L.McAvoy, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.
McDonagh, B.Macdonald of River Glaven, L.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFall of Alcluith, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.McNally, L.
Maddock, B.Mallalieu, B.Mar, C.
Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Massey of Darwen, B.Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Mitchell, L.
Monks, L.Moonie, L.Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.Morgan of Ely, B.Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Yardley, B.
Myners, L.Newby, L.Noon, L.
Northover, B.Nye, B.Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O'Loan, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Ouseley, L.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Pannick, L.Parminter, B.
Patel of Bradford, L.Paul, L.Pendry, L.
Peston, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prashar, B.
Prescott, L.Prosser, B.Quin, B.
Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Randerson, B.
Razzall, L.Rea, L.Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.Richard, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.Rooker, L.
Roper, L.Rosser, L.Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sainsbury of Turville, L.Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.Scott of Needham Market, B.Sharkey, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.Sheldon, L.Sherlock, B.
Shipley, L.Shutt of Greetland, L.Simon, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Clifton, L.Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Smith of Leigh, L.Snape, L.
Soley, L.Stephen, L.Stern, B.
Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.
Storey, L.Strasburger, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Goss Moor, L.Temple-Morris, L.Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.Tonge, B.Tope, L.
Touhig, L.Triesman, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]
Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.Tyler, L.
Tyler of Enfield, B.Uddin, B.Vallance of Tummel, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.West of Spithead, L.Wheeler, B.
Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.Wigley, L.
Wilkins, B.Williams of Baglan, L.Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.Willis of Knaresborough, L.Wills, L.
Winston, L.Wood of Anfield, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worthington, B.Young of Hornsey, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Not-contents

Alton of Liverpool, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.Bates, L.Bell, L.
Berridge, B.Bew, L.Black of Brentwood, L.
Blackwell, L.Blencathra, L.Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.Browning, B.
Buscombe, B.Butler of Brockwell, L.Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.Caithness, E.Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carrington, L.Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.Chester, Bp.Coe, L.
Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.Cormack, L.
Courtown, E.Craigavon, V.Crathorne, L.
Crawford and Balcarres, E.Crickhowell, L.Cumberlege, B.
De Mauley, L.Deben, L.Deighton, L.
Denham, L.Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.
Dundee, E.Eaton, B.Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.Eden of Winton, L.Edmiston, L.
Elton, L.Empey, L.Erroll, E.
Exeter, Bp.Falkland, V.Faulks, L.
Feldman, L.Feldman of Elstree, L.Fellowes, L.
Fink, L.Flight, L.Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.
Freeman, L.Freud, L.Gardiner of Kimble, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.Glentoran, L.Gold, L.
Goodlad, L.Goschen, V.Grade of Yarmouth, L.
Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.Greengross, B.Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.Harris of Peckham, L.Henley, L.
Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.Higgins, L.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.Inglewood, L.James of Blackheath, L.
James of Holland Park, B.Janvrin, L.Jenkin of Kennington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.Jopling, L.Kakkar, L.
Kilclooney, L.King of Bridgwater, L.Kirkham, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.Laird, L.Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lang of Monkton, L.Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.Lexden, L.Lindsay, E.
Lingfield, L.Liverpool, E.Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lucas, L.Luce, L.Luke, L.
Lyell, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.Magan of Castletown, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Mancroft, L.Marlesford, L.
Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.Miller of Hendon, B.
Montrose, D.Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Morris of Bolton, B.
Moynihan, L.Naseby, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newlove, B.Noakes, B.Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.Norton of Louth, L.O'Cathain, B.
O'Neill of Bengarve, B.Oppenheim-Barnes, B.Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.Parkinson, L.Patten, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.Plumb, L.Popat, L.
Ramsbotham, L.Rawlings, B.Reay, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.Ribeiro, L.Risby, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.Rogan, L.Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.Saatchi, L.St John of Bletso, L.
Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.Skelmersdale, L.Slim, V.
Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.Stewartby, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stowell of Beeston, B. [Teller]Strathclyde, L.Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.Tebbit, L.Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Trenchard, V.Trimble, L.True, L.
Trumpington, B.Tugendhat, L.Verma, B.
Vinson, L.Wakeham, L.Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Walpole, L.Walton of Detchant, L.Warnock, B.
Wasserman, L.Wei, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wilcox, B.Williamson of Horton, L.Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Wolfson of Aspley Guise, L.Wolfson of Sunningdale, L.Woolf, L.
Younger of Leckie, V.
Divisions > Public Bills > Electoral Registration and Administration Bill > CWH:
  • (300-231), 14 Jan 2013