LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Tuesday 12 March 2013

Divisions

Growth and Infrastructure Bill

Lord McKenzie of Luton moved amendment 39B, after clause 8, to insert the new clause Extension of economic development powers to Councils . The House divided:
Contents 176
Not-contents 241

Contents

Ahmed, L.Alton of Liverpool, L.Bach, L.
Bakewell, B.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Beecham, L.
Berkeley, L.Bichard, L.Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.Blood, B.Borrie, L.
Bradley, L.Brennan, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.Brooks of Tremorfa, L.Browne of Belmont, L.
Browne of Ladyton, L.Campbell-Savours, L.Carter of Coles, L.
Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Corston, B.
Crawley, B.Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.
Desai, L.Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.
Drake, B.Dubs, L.Eames, L.
Elder, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.Emerton, B.
Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Evans of Watford, L.
Falkland, V.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Giddens, L.Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.Gordon of Strathblane, L.Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.Grantchester, L.Greengross, B.
Grenfell, L.Griffiths of Burry Port, L.Grocott, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.Hanworth, V.Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.Haworth, L.Hayman, B.
Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Newport, L.Howells of St Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.Jay of Paddington, B.Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jones, L.Jordan, L.Judd, L.
Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.King of Bow, B.
Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kinnock, L.Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Weymouth, L.Laird, L.Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Lister of Burtersett, B.
McAvoy, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.Mitchell, L.Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.Morgan of Drefelin, B.Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.O'Loan, B.
Ouseley, L.Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.
Patel, L.Pendry, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prosser, B.
Quin, B.Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sandwich, E.Sawyer, L.Sherlock, B.
Simon, V.Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Smith of Leigh, L.Stern, B.
Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.Thornton, B.Touhig, L.
Triesman, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.Uddin, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warner, L.Warnock, B.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.
Wills, L.Winston, L.Wood of Anfield, L.
Worthington, B.Young of Hornsey, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Alderdice, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.
Astor, V.Attlee, E.Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.Barker, B.Bates, L.
Benjamin, B.Berridge, B.Blackwell, L.
Blencathra, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.Bridgeman, V.Brinton, B.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browning, B.Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.Cameron of Dillington, L.Carlile of Berriew, L.
Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chester, Bp.Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.Cormack, L.
Cotter, L.Courtown, E.Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.De Mauley, L.Dear, L.
Deben, L.Deech, B.Deighton, L.
Dholakia, L.Doocey, B.Dykes, L.
Eaton, B.Eccles of Moulton, B.Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.Edmiston, L.Elton, L.
Empey, L.Erroll, E.Falkner of Margravine, B.
Faulks, L.Fearn, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.
Fink, L.Flight, L.Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.Freud, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.German, L.
Glasgow, E.Glenarthur, L.Goodlad, L.
Grade of Yarmouth, L.Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Home, E.
Hooper, B.Howard of Lympne, L.Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe, E.Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.Hurd of Westwell, L.Hussain, L.
Hussein-Ece, B.Inglewood, L.James of Blackheath, L.
Janvrin, L.Jay of Ewelme, L.Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jolly, B.Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jopling, L.
Kakkar, L.Kalms, L.King of Bridgwater, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.Kramer, B.
Laming, L.Lang of Monkton, L.Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.Lester of Herne Hill, L.Lexden, L.
Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.Loomba, L.
Lothian, M.Lucas, L.Luce, L.
Luke, L.Lyell, L.Lytton, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.McNally, L.Maddock, B.
Magan of Castletown, L.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marland, L.Marlesford, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Miller of Hendon, B.
Montrose, D.Morris of Bolton, B.Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L. [Teller]Newlove, B.Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.O'Cathain, B.O'Neill of Bengarve, B.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Palmer, L.Palumbo, L.
Pannick, L.Parminter, B.Patten, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Popat, L.
Rana, L.Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.Ribeiro, L.
Ridley, V.Risby, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.Roper, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.St John of Bletso, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.Shipley, L.Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stewartby, L.Stirrup, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.
Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.Taverne, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.Tonge, B.
Tope, L.Tordoff, L.Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.Trimble, L.True, L.
Tyler, L.Ullswater, V.Verma, B.
Waddington, L.Wakeham, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.Warsi, B.Wasserman, L.
Wei, L.Wheatcroft, B.Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.Younger of Leckie, V.
Divisions > Public Bills > Growth and Infrastructure Bill: > Report: