LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Monday 4 March 2013

Divisions

Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill

Division No. 1

Baroness Campbell of Surbiton moved amendment 71, in clause 57, page 57, line 9, to leave out paragraph (a). The House divided:
Contents 217
Not-contents 166

Contents

Ahmed, L.Allenby of Megiddo, V.Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.
Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Avebury, L.Bach, L.
Bakewell, B.Barnett, L.Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beecham, L.Berkeley, L.Best, L.
Bilimoria, L.Bilston, L.Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.Borrie, L.Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.Bragg, L.Brennan, L.
Brinton, B.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.Cameron of Dillington, L.Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.
Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clinton-Davis, L.
Collins of Highbury, L.Colville of Culross, V.Condon, L.
Corston, B.Coussins, B.Crisp, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.Davies of Coity, L.Davies of Oldham, L.
Davies of Stamford, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Dear, L.
Desai, L.Donaghy, B.Drake, B.
Eatwell, L.Elder, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Fellowes, L.Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B. [Teller]Flather, B.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Giddens, L.
Glasman, L.Golding, B.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.Greenway, L.Grenfell, L.
Grey-Thompson, B. [Teller]Griffiths of Burry Port, L.Grocott, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.Hanworth, V.Hardie, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.Harris of Haringey, L.Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.Haworth, L.Hayman, B.
Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.
Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.Hereford, Bp.Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollick, L.Hollins, B.Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.Howarth of Newport, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Hussain, L.
Hussein-Ece, B.Hylton, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.Jay of Paddington, B.Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jordan, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kidron, B.Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Laming, L.
Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.Leitch, L.
Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Lipsey, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.McAvoy, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.
McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.Mallalieu, B.Mar, C.
Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.Methuen, L.Mitchell, L.
Monks, L.Moonie, L.Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Yardley, B.
Noon, L.O'Loan, B.Ouseley, L.
Patel, L.Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.Pendry, L.Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.Plant of Highfield, L.Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.Quin, B.Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Rea, L.Rees of Ludlow, L.
Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.Richard, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.Rosser, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.St John of Bletso, L.
Sawyer, L.Scotland of Asthal, B.Sherlock, B.
Simon, V.Singh of Wimbledon, L.Slim, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Snape, L.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.Tenby, V.Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.Tonge, B.Touhig, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.Valentine, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walpole, L.Warner, L.Wheeler, B.
Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.Wilkins, B.
Williams of Baglan, L.Williams of Crosby, B.Williams of Elvel, L.
Wills, L.Wilson of Tillyorn, L.Wood of Anfield, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.Bates, L.Bell, L.
Berridge, B.Black of Brentwood, L.Blencathra, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browning, B.Buscombe, B.Butler of Brockwell, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.Cathcart, E.Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.Craigavon, V.Crickhowell, L.
De Mauley, L.Deben, L.Deighton, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.Doocey, B.
Dykes, L.Eaton, B.Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.Eden of Winton, L.Edmiston, L.
Elton, L.Erroll, E.Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fearn, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fink, L.
Fookes, B.Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.
Freeman, L.Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.Geddes, L.
Glasgow, E.Glenarthur, L.Gold, L.
Goodlad, L.Goschen, V.Greengross, B.
Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.Henley, L.
Heyhoe Flint, B.Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.Howard of Lympne, L.Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.Howell of Guildford, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.
James of Blackheath, L.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jopling, L.Kakkar, L.
Kilclooney, L.Kirkham, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lang of Monkton, L.Lawson of Blaby, L.Lexden, L.
Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.Liverpool, E.
Loomba, L.Lothian, M.Lucas, L.
Luke, L.Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McNally, L.Maddock, B.Mancroft, L.
Marland, L.Marlesford, L.Miller of Hendon, B.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Naseby, L.Nash, L.
Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L. [Teller]Newlove, B.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.Northbrook, L.Northover, B.
O'Cathain, B.O'Neill of Bengarve, B.Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Palumbo, L.Parminter, B.
Perry of Southwark, B.Popat, L.Randerson, B.
Rawlings, B.Razzall, L.Ribeiro, L.
Ridley, V.Risby, L.Rogan, L.
Roper, L.Ryder of Wensum, L.Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.
Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.Sheikh, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.Smith of Clifton, L.Spicer, L.
Stedman-Scott, B.Steel of Aikwood, L.Stewartby, L.
Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.Taverne, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.Teverson, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.
Trefgarne, L.Trenchard, V.Trimble, L.
True, L.Trumpington, B.Tugendhat, L.
Verma, B.Waddington, L.Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.Warnock, B.
Wasserman, L.Wei, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wilcox, B.Younger of Leckie, V.

Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill

Division No. 2

Lord Harries of Pentregarth moved amendment 73, after clause 57, to insert the new clause Equality Act 2010: caste discrimination . The House divided:
Contents 256
Not-contents 153

Contents

Adebowale, L.Adonis, L.Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.Alton of Liverpool, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Avebury, L.
Bach, L.Bakewell, B.Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Beecham, L.Berkeley, L.
Best, L.Bew, L.Bilimoria, L.
Bilston, L.Blackstone, B.Blood, B.
Borrie, L.Bradley, L.Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.Brinton, B.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.Brookman, L.Browne of Belmont, L.
Browne of Ladyton, L.Burnett, L.Butler of Brockwell, L.
Cameron of Dillington, L.Campbell of Surbiton, B.Campbell-Savours, L.
Chandos, V.Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.
Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Colville of Culross, V.
Condon, L.Cormack, L.Corston, B.
Cotter, L.Coussins, B.Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.Craigavon, V.Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.Davidson of Glen Clova, L.Davies of Abersoch, L.
Davies of Coity, L.Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Deben, L.Deech, B.
Desai, L.Donaghy, B.Drake, B.
Dykes, L.Elder, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Falkland, V.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fellowes, L.Filkin, L.Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.Ford, B.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Freyberg, L.Gale, B.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.Glasman, L.Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.Gould of Potternewton, B.Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.Grenfell, L.Grey-Thompson, B.
Grocott, L.Hannay of Chiswick, L.Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.Harries of Pentregarth, L.Harris of Haringey, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.Haskel, L.Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Hereford, Bp.Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Hooper, B.Howard of Lympne, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.Howarth of Newport, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jones, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jordan, L.
Kakkar, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kestenbaum, L.Kidron, B.Kilclooney, L.
King of Bow, B.Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.
Kirkhill, L.Laming, L.Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.Leitch, L.Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Lipsey, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.
McAvoy, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Mallalieu, B.Mar, C.
Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.Maxton, L.Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.Mitchell, L.Monks, L.
Moonie, L.Morgan of Drefelin, B.Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Yardley, B.Neville-Jones, B.
Noon, L.Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.O'Loan, B.
O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Ouseley, L.Pannick, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.Pendry, L.
Peston, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.Quin, B.Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Rea, L.Rees of Ludlow, L.
Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.Richard, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Rogers of Riverside, L.Roper, L.
Rosser, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sawyer, L.Scotland of Asthal, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.Sharples, B.Sheldon, L.
Sherlock, B.Shipley, L.Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.Singh of Wimbledon, L.Slim, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Clifton, L.Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Snape, L.Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.Thomas of Winchester, B.Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.Tonge, B.Tordoff, L.
Touhig, L.Truscott, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]
Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.Warner, L.
Warnock, B.Watson of Invergowrie, L.Wheeler, B.
Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.Wills, L.Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Wood of Anfield, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.Worthington, B.
Young of Hornsey, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.Bates, L.Berridge, B.
Black of Brentwood, L.Blackwell, L.Blencathra, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browning, B.Buscombe, B.
Cathcart, E.Chidgey, L.Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.Courtown, E.De Mauley, L.
Deighton, L.Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.
Doocey, B.Eaton, B.Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.Eden of Winton, L.Edmiston, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulks, L.Fearn, L.
Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fink, L.Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.Freeman, L.
Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.
Geddes, L.Glasgow, E.Gold, L.
Goodlad, L.Goschen, V.Greenway, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hanham, B.Harris of Peckham, L.
Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.Hill of Oareford, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Howard of Rising, L.Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.Howell of Guildford, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inglewood, L.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jopling, L.Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.Lexden, L.Lindsay, E.
Lingfield, L.Liverpool, E.Loomba, L.
Lothian, M.Lucas, L.Luke, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.Maddock, B.Mancroft, L.
Marland, L.Marlesford, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Naseby, L.Nash, L.
Newby, L. [Teller]Newlove, B.Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.O'Cathain, B.Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Parminter, B.Perry of Southwark, B.
Popat, L.Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.Redesdale, L.Ribeiro, L.
Ridley, V.Risby, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.Ryder of Wensum, L.Saatchi, L.
Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.Selsdon, L.
Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheikh, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.Spicer, L.
Stedman-Scott, B.Stewartby, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strathclyde, L.Taverne, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Teverson, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Tope, L.Trefgarne, L.Trimble, L.
True, L.Tugendhat, L.Verma, B.
Waddington, L.Wakeham, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.Wasserman, L.
Wei, L.Wheatcroft, B.Wilcox, B.
Younger of Leckie, V.

Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill

Division No. 3

Lord Lester of Herne Hill moved amendment 75, to leave out clause 59. The House divided:
Contents 167
Not-contents 179

Contents

Ahmed, L.Alton of Liverpool, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.Avebury, L.Bach, L.
Barnett, L.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Beecham, L.
Berkeley, L.Bhatia, L.Bilimoria, L.
Blackstone, B.Blood, B.Borrie, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.Campbell-Savours, L.Clancarty, E.
Clark of Windermere, L.Clinton-Davis, L.Collins of Highbury, L.
Colville of Culross, V.Corston, B.Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Desai, L.Donaghy, B.
Drake, B.Elder, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Fellowes, L.
Filkin, L.Ford, B.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Giddens, L.
Golding, B.Goldsmith, L.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.Grenfell, L.Grey-Thompson, B.
Grocott, L.Hanworth, V.Hardie, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.Hart of Chilton, L.Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Hollick, L.Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.Jones, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kidron, B.
Kinnock, L.Kirkhill, L.Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.Lester of Herne Hill, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.
Lipsey, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.McAvoy, L.
McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.McDonagh, B.McFall of Alcluith, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mallalieu, B.Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.
Maxton, L.Mitchell, L.Monks, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Yardley, B.
Noon, L.O'Loan, B.O'Neill of Bengarve, B.
O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Ouseley, L.Pannick, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.Pendry, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.Prashar, B.Prosser, B.
Quin, B.Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rosser, L.Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.Scotland of Asthal, B.Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.Sherlock, B.Simon, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Finsbury, L.Snape, L.
Soley, L.Steel of Aikwood, L.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.Tope, L.Touhig, L.
Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.Walpole, L.
Warner, L.Warnock, B.Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.Wills, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worthington, B.Young of Hornsey, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Allan of Hallam, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Ashton of Hyde, L.
Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.Barker, B.
Bates, L.Berridge, B.Bew, L.
Black of Brentwood, L.Blackwell, L.Blencathra, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.Brinton, B.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browne of Belmont, L.Browning, B.
Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.Cathcart, E.
Chidgey, L.Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cormack, L.Courtown, E.Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.Crickhowell, L.De Mauley, L.
Deben, L.Deech, B.Deighton, L.
Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.
Doocey, B.Dykes, L.Eaton, B.
Eccles, V.Eccles of Moulton, B.Eden of Winton, L.
Edmiston, L.Elton, L.Falkner of Margravine, B.
Faulks, L.Fearn, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.
Fink, L.Fookes, B.Fowler, L.
Framlingham, L.Freeman, L.Freud, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.Glasgow, E.Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.Greenway, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.Harris of Peckham, L.Henley, L.
Heyhoe Flint, B.Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.Howard of Lympne, L.Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.Hussain, L.Inglewood, L.
James of Blackheath, L.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jopling, L.Kakkar, L.
Kirkham, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laming, L.Lang of Monkton, L.Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lexden, L.Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.
Liverpool, E.Loomba, L.Lothian, M.
Luke, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.Mackay of Clashfern, L.
McNally, L.Maddock, B.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Naseby, L.Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L. [Teller]Newlove, B.Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.O'Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Parminter, B.
Patel, L.Perry of Southwark, B.Popat, L.
Randerson, B.Razzall, L.Redesdale, L.
Ribeiro, L.Ridley, V.Risby, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rogan, L.Roper, L.
Saatchi, L.Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.
Sharkey, L.Sharples, B.Sheikh, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.Shutt of Greetland, L.Spicer, L.
Stedman-Scott, B.Stephen, L.Stewartby, L.
Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strathclyde, L.Taverne, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Teverson, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.Tordoff, L.Trefgarne, L.
Trimble, L.True, L.Tugendhat, L.
Tyler, L.Verma, B.Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.Wasserman, L.Wei, L.
Wheatcroft, B.Wilcox, B.Younger of Leckie, V.