LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Monday 8 October 2012

Attendance

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

D'Souza, B. (Lord Speaker ) Aberdare, L.Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.Adonis, L.Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.Alderdice, L.Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.Bach, L.Baker of Dorking, L.
Bakewell, B.Barker, B.Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.Bates, L.Beecham, L.
Benjamin, B.Berkeley, L.Berridge, B.
Best, L.Bhatia, L.Bichard, L.
Bilimoria, L.Billingham, B.Bilston, L.
Birt, L.Blackstone, B.Blackwell, L.
Blencathra, L.Blood, B.Boateng, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Boothroyd, B.Borrie, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.Bowness, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.Bragg, L.Bridgeman, V.
Brinton, B.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.Brookman, L.Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browne of Belmont, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.
Browning, B.Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.Butler-Sloss, B.Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.Campbell of Alloway, L.Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.Cathcart, E.Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chidgey, L.Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.
Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.Cobbold, L.Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Collins of Highbury, L.Colville of Culross, V.Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.Cormack, L.
Corston, B.Cotter, L.Courtown, E.
Cox, B.Craig of Radley, L.Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.Crawley, B.Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.Dannatt, L.Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.Davies of Abersoch, L.Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.De Mauley, L.
Dear, L.Derby, Bp.Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.
Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.Doocey, B.
Drake, B.Dundee, E.Dykes, L.
Eames, L.Eaton, B.Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.Eccles of Moulton, B.Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.Elton, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.Empey, L.Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.Fearn, L.
Fellowes, L.Finlay of Llandaff, B.Flight, L.
Fookes, B.Ford, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Fowler, L.
Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.Garel-Jones, L.Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.German, L.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.Glasgow, E.Glenarthur, L.
Golding, B.Goodlad, L.Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.Goudie, B.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.Grantchester, L.Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.Grenfell, L.Grey-Thompson, B.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.Hannay of Chiswick, L.Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.Harries of Pentregarth, L.Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.Haworth, L.Hayman, B.
Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.
Henley, L.Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.Hereford, Bp.
Heyhoe Flint, B.Hill of Oareford, L.Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollick, L.Hollins, B.Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.Howard of Rising, L.Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Hussain, L.
Hussein-Ece, B.Hutton, L.Hutton of Furness, L.
Hylton, L.Inge, L.Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.Jacobs, L.James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.Janvrin, L.Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.Judd, L.Kakkar, L.
Kalms, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kilclooney, L.King of Bow, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.Kingsmill, B.Kinnock, L.
Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kirkhill, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.Knight of Weymouth, L.Kramer, B.
Laird, L.Laming, L.Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.Lester of Herne Hill, L.Lexden, L.
Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.Lindsay, E.
Lingfield, L.Lipsey, L.Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Loomba, L.Lothian, M.Low of Dalston, L.
Luce, L.Luke, L.Lyell, L.
McAvoy, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.
McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.McNally, L.Maddock, B.
Magan of Castletown, L.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Mar, C.
Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marland, L.Marlesford, L.
Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.Mawson, L.Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.Monks, L.Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.Morgan, L.Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.Moynihan, L.Naseby, L.
Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L.Newlove, B.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.Noakes, B.Noon, L.
Northbrook, L.Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.
O'Cathain, B.O'Loan, B.O'Neill of Bengarve, B.
O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Oppenheim-Barnes, B.Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.Palmer, L.Pannick, L.
Parminter, B.Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.Paul, L.Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.Peston, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.Plant of Highfield, L.Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prescott, L.Prosser, B.
Quirk, L.Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.Rea, L.Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.Renton of Mount Harry, L.Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.Roper, L.Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.Rowe-Beddoe, L.Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.Ryder of Wensum, L.St John of Bletso, L.
Sassoon, L.Sawyer, L.Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.Selsdon, L.Sewel, L.
Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.Sherlock, B.
Shipley, L.Shutt of Greetland, L.Simon, V.
Singh of Wimbledon, L.Skelmersdale, L.Slim, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Clifton, L.Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Snape, L.Spicer, L.
Stedman-Scott, B.Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.Stevens of Ludgate, L.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.
Stewartby, L.Steyn, L.Stirrup, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.
Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.Strasburger, L.
Strathclyde, L.Sugar, L.Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Taverne, L.Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.Tenby, V.Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.Tope, L.Tordoff, L.
Touhig, L.Trefgarne, L.Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.True, L.Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.Tugendhat, L.Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.Turnbull, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.Tyler of Enfield, B.Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.Verma, B.Vinson, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.Wakeham, L.Walker of Aldringham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.Walpole, L.Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Wasserman, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.Wei, L.West of Spithead, L.
Wheatcroft, B.Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.Wigley, L.Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.Williams of Baglan, L.Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.Williamson of Horton, L.Willis of Knaresborough, L.
Wills, L.Wilson of Tillyorn, L.Wood of Anfield, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.Worthington, B.Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.