LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Thursday 7 February 2013

Attendance

The House met at 11.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

D'Souza, B. (Lord Speaker ) Aberdare, L.Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.Adonis, L.Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.
Ahmed, L.Alderdice, L.Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Armstrong of Ilminster, L.Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.Bach, L.Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.Barnett, L.Bates, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.Beecham, L.Benjamin, B.
Berkeley, L.Berridge, B.Best, L.
Bew, L.Bhatia, L.Bhattacharyya, L.
Bichard, L.Bilimoria, L.Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.Black of Brentwood, L.Blackstone, B.
Blencathra, L.Boothroyd, B.Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.Bradshaw, L.Bragg, L.
Bridgeman, V.Brinton, B.Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.Browne of Belmont, L.
Browne of Ladyton, L.Browning, B.Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.Butler-Sloss, B.Byford, B.
Caithness, E.Cameron of Dillington, L.Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.Carswell, L.Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.
Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Colwyn, L.
Cormack, L.Cotter, L.Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.Cox, B.Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.Crathorne, L.Crawley, B.
Cumberlege, B.Cunningham of Felling, L.Curry of Kirkharle, L.
Dannatt, L.Davidson of Glen Clova, L.Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.De Mauley, L.
Dear, L.Deben, L.Deech, B.
Denham, L.Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.Doocey, B.
Drake, B.Drayson, L.Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.Dykes, L.Eames, L.
Eaton, B.Eccles, V.Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.Elton, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.
Empey, L.Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.Falconer of Thoroton, L.Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fellowes, L.Filkin, L.Flight, L.
Fookes, B.Ford, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Fowler, L.
Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.Gale, B.Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.Geddes, L.
German, L.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Giddens, L.
Glasgow, E.Glasman, L.Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.Golding, B.Goodlad, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.Graham of Edmonton, L.Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.Greengross, B.Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.Grey-Thompson, B.Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.Hanworth, V.Hardie, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.Harris of Richmond, B.Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.Hattersley, L.Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Henley, L.Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.Hill of Oareford, L.Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.Howarth of Breckland, B.Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.Howells of St Davids, B.Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.Hutton of Furness, L.
Hylton, L.Inge, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.Jay of Paddington, B.Jenkin of Kennington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jordan, L.
Judd, L.Kakkar, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.
Kilclooney, L.King of Bow, B.King of Bridgwater, L.
Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.Knight of Weymouth, L.
Kramer, B.Laird, L.Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lang of Monkton, L.Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.Lee of Trafford, L.Lexden, L.
Lichfield, Bp.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.
Lingfield, L.Lipsey, L.Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.Luke, L.Lyell, L.
McAvoy, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.
McFall of Alcluith, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.Maddock, B.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.Mar, C.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marlesford, L.Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.Mawhinney, L.Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.Meacher, B.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.Mitchell, L.Monks, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.Moser, L.Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.Newlove, B.Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noon, L.Northbourne, L.Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.O'Cathain, B.O'Donnell, L.
O'Neill of Bengarve, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.Oxburgh, L.Palmer, L.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Palumbo, L.Pannick, L.
Parminter, B.Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.Pendry, L.Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Popat, L.Powell of Bayswater, L.Prescott, L.
Prosser, B.Quirk, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.Rana, L.Randerson, B.
Razzall, L.Rea, L.Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.Richard, L.Richardson of Calow, B.
Risby, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.Roper, L.Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.Rowe-Beddoe, L.Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.Ryder of Wensum, L.Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.Scott of Foscote, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.Sewel, L.Sharkey, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.Sheldon, L.Sherlock, B.
Shipley, L.Shrewsbury, E.Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.Singh of Wimbledon, L.Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Smith of Kelvin, L.
Snape, L.Soley, L.Spicer, L.
Stedman-Scott, B.Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.
Stern, B.Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.
Steyn, L.Stirrup, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.
Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strasburger, L.Strathclyde, L.Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.Taylor of Goss Moor, L.
Temple-Morris, L.Teverson, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.Tonge, B.Tope, L.
Touhig, L.Trees, L.Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.Triesman, L.Trimble, L.
True, L.Trumpington, B.Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.Tunnicliffe, L.Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.Tyler, L.Tyler of Enfield, B.
Uddin, B.Ullswater, V.Verma, B.
Wakeham, L.Wall of New Barnet, B.Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.Warnock, B.Wasserman, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.Wei, L.West of Spithead, L.
Wheatcroft, B.Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.Wigley, L.Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.Williams of Baglan, L.Williams of Crosby, B.
Willis of Knaresborough, L.Wills, L.Wilson of Dinton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.Woolf, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.Wright of Richmond, L.Young of Norwood Green, L.
Crime (International Co-operation) Act 2003 (Designation of Participating Countries) (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Order 2013