LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Tuesday 5 February 2013

Divisions

Defamation Bill

Division No. 1

Lord Puttnam moved amendment 1, after clause 1, to insert the new clause Arbitration Service for defamation and related civil claims against members of Independent Regulatory Board . The House divided:
Contents 272
Not-contents 141

Contents

Adonis, L.Afshar, B.Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.Alton of Liverpool, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Ashcroft, L.
Astor, V.Bach, L.Bakewell, B.
Barnett, L.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Bath and Wells, Bp.
Beecham, L.Berkeley, L.Best, L.
Bichard, L.Billingham, B.Bilston, L.
Blood, B.Boothroyd, B.Boyce, L.
Bragg, L.Broers, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.Brooks of Tremorfa, L.Browne of Belmont, L.
Browne of Ladyton, L.Cameron of Dillington, L.Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.Campbell-Savours, L.Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.Chester, Bp.Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clinton-Davis, L.
Collins of Highbury, L.Corston, B.Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.Cunningham of Felling, L.Davies of Abersoch, L.
Davies of Coity, L.Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.
Dear, L.Deech, B.Donaghy, B.
Donoughue, L.Drake, B.Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.Dykes, L.Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.Elis-Thomas, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.Falconer of Thoroton, L.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.Fellowes, L.Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.Flather, B.Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Fowler, L.Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Giddens, L.Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.Gordon of Strathblane, L.Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.Grenfell, L.Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.Hannay of Chiswick, L.Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.Harris of Haringey, L.Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.Haworth, L.Hayman, B.
Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.
Hereford, Bp.Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollick, L.
Hollins, B.Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.Howells of St Davids, B.Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.Hylton, L.Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.Jay of Paddington, B.
Joffe, L.Jones, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.Judd, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kestenbaum, L.
King of Bow, B.Kingsmill, B.Kinnock, L.
Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kirkhill, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knight of Weymouth, L.Laird, L.Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.Leitch, L.Levy, L.
Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.Lipsey, L.
Lister of Burtersett, B.Listowel, E.Liverpool, E.
Low of Dalston, L.Lucas, L.McAvoy, L.
McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFall of Alcluith, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Mar, C.Martin of Springburn, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.Meacher, B.Mitchell, L.
Monks, L.Montgomery of Alamein, V.Moonie, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Morgan of Drefelin, B.Morgan of Ely, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.Noon, L.
Northbourne, L.Norwich, Bp.Nye, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.O'Cathain, B.O'Loan, B.
O'Neill of Bengarve, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.Patel, L.Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.Pendry, L.Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.Plant of Highfield, L.Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.Prescott, L.Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.Quin, B.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.Rea, L.Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.Rooker, L.Rosser, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.Sandwich, E.Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.Scott of Foscote, L.Sherlock, B.
Simon, V.Skidelsky, L.Slim, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Finsbury, L.Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.Soley, L.Stern, B.
Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.Temple-Morris, L.Tenby, V.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.
Touhig, L.Trees, L.Triesman, L.
Tugendhat, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.Uddin, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walpole, L.Walton of Detchant, L.Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.West of Spithead, L.Wheeler, B.
Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.Wigley, L.
Wilkins, B.Williams of Elvel, L.Wills, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.Winston, L.Wood of Anfield, L.
Woolf, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.Worcester, Bp.
York, Abp.Young of Hornsey, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.Ballyedmond, L.Bates, L.
Bell, L.Berridge, B.Bew, L.
Black of Brentwood, L.Blencathra, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.Brougham and Vaux, L.Browning, B.
Buscombe, B.Byford, B.Cathcart, E.
Cavendish of Furness, L.Clancarty, E.Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.Cormack, L.
Courtown, E.Coussins, B.Craigavon, V.
De Mauley, L.Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.
Dundee, E.Eccles, V.Eden of Winton, L.
Falkland, V.Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulks, L.
Fearn, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Flight, L.
Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Framlingham, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.Freud, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.Goodlad, L.Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.
Higgins, L.Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Home, E.Hooper, B.Howard of Lympne, L.
Howard of Rising, L.Howe, E.Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.Hussein-Ece, B.James of Blackheath, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.Kakkar, L.Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.Laming, L.Lang of Monkton, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.Lexden, L.Lindsay, E.
Lingfield, L.Lothian, M.Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.McNally, L.
Maddock, B.Magan of Castletown, L.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.Morris of Bolton, B.Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L. [Teller]Noakes, B.Northover, B.
Pannick, L.Perry of Southwark, B.Popat, L.
Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Risby, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.Sassoon, L.
Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.Sharkey, L.Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.
Skelmersdale, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Stewartby, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.
Stowell of Beeston, B.Strathclyde, L.Taverne, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.Taylor of Warwick, L.Tebbit, L.
Trefgarne, L.Trimble, L.True, L.
Ullswater, V.Verma, B.Vinson, L.
Wakeham, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Wasserman, L.Wei, L.Wilcox, B.
Younger of Leckie, V.

Defamation Bill

Division No. 2

Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town moved amendment 2, after clause 1, to insert the new clause Non-natural persons . The House divided:
Contents 201
Not-contents 193

Contents

Alton of Liverpool, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.
Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Bach, L.Bakewell, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Bath and Wells, Bp.Beecham, L.
Berkeley, L.Bhatia, L.Bichard, L.
Bilston, L.Blackstone, B.Blood, B.
Bragg, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.Browne of Belmont, L.
Browne of Ladyton, L.Butler-Sloss, B.Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.Campbell-Savours, L.Carter of Coles, L.
Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clinton-Davis, L.Collins of Highbury, L.
Colville of Culross, V.Corston, B.Coussins, B.
Crawley, B.Cunningham of Felling, L.Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.Dear, L.
Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.Drake, B.
Drayson, L.Dubs, L.Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.Falkland, V.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.Filkin, L.Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Gale, B.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.Goldsmith, L.Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Grantchester, L.Grenfell, L.Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.Hanworth, V.Hardie, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.
Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Hereford, Bp.Hollick, L.
Hollins, B.Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.Howells of St Davids, B.Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.Jay of Paddington, B.Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jordan, L.Judd, L.
Kakkar, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kestenbaum, L.King of Bow, B.Kinnock, L.
Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kirkhill, L.Knight of Weymouth, L.
Laming, L.Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.Levy, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.
Liddle, L.Lipsey, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.
Listowel, E.McAvoy, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.
McDonagh, B.McFall of Alcluith, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Mar, C.Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.Maxton, L.Monks, L.
Moonie, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Yardley, B.
Nye, B.O'Loan, B.O'Neill of Bengarve, B.
O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Palmer, L.Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.Pendry, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.Powell of Bayswater, L.Prescott, L.
Prosser, B.Puttnam, L.Quin, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Rea, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.Richard, L.Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rogan, L.Rooker, L.Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.Sherlock, B.Simon, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Leigh, L.Snape, L.
Soley, L.Stern, B.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.Taverne, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.Temple-Morris, L.Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.Touhig, L.Trees, L.
Triesman, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Watson of Invergowrie, L.
West of Spithead, L.Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.Wills, L.Winston, L.
Wood of Anfield, L.York, Abp.Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Ashcroft, L.Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Ballyedmond, L.Bates, L.Bell, L.
Benjamin, B.Berridge, B.Bew, L.
Black of Brentwood, L.Blencathra, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.Bridgeman, V.Brinton, B.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browning, B.Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.Byford, B.Caithness, E.
Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.Chidgey, L.
Clement-Jones, L.Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cotter, L.Courtown, E.Cumberlege, B.
De Mauley, L.Deighton, L.Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.Doocey, B.
Dundee, E.Dykes, L.Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.Eden of Winton, L.Elton, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulks, L.Fearn, L.
Flight, L.Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.Freeman, L.
Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.
German, L.Goodlad, L.Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.Hannay of Chiswick, L.Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.
Higgins, L.Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Home, E.Hooper, B.Howard of Lympne, L.
Howard of Rising, L.Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussein-Ece, B.Inglewood, L.James of Blackheath, L.
Jolly, B.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.King of Bridgwater, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.Kramer, B.
Lang of Monkton, L.Lee of Trafford, L.Lexden, L.
Lingfield, L.Linklater of Butterstone, B.Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.Lyell, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.McNally, L.Maddock, B.
Magan of Castletown, L.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Miller of Hendon, B.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Morris of Bolton, B.
Moynihan, L.Naseby, L.Nash, L.
Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L. [Teller]Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.Northover, B.Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O'Cathain, B.Parminter, B.Perry of Southwark, B.
Plumb, L.Popat, L.Randerson, B.
Redesdale, L.Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.Rennard, L.
Risby, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.Ryder of Wensum, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shipley, L.Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Stephen, L.Sterling of Plaistow, L.Stewartby, L.
Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strasburger, L.Strathclyde, L.Taylor of Goss Moor, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.Tebbit, L.Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tonge, B.Tope, L.Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.Trimble, L.True, L.
Tyler, L.Tyler of Enfield, B.Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.Vinson, L.Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.
Wasserman, L.Wei, L.Wilcox, B.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.Younger of Leckie, V.

NHS Bodies and Local Authorities (Partnership Arrangements, Care Trusts, Public Health and Local Healthwatch) Regulations 2012

Division No. 3

Lord Collins of Highbury moved that this House regrets that the NHS Bodies and Local Authorities (Partnership Arrangements, Care Trusts, Public Health and Local Healthwatch) Regulations 2012 (SI 2012/3094) fail to guarantee sufficient representation of local patient interests and, despite Government assurances given to the House at Committee stage of the Health and Social Care Bill on 15 December 2011, have through restrictions on campaigning deliberately tied the hands of Local Healthwatch bodies from giving public voice to those patient interests. The House divided:
Contents 113
Not-contents 145

Contents

Anderson of Swansea, L.Bakewell, B.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
Bath and Wells, Bp.Beecham, L.Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.Bradley, L.Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.Browne of Belmont, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.Carter of Coles, L.Clancarty, E.
Clark of Windermere, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Colville of Culross, V.
Corston, B.Crawley, B.Davies of Oldham, L.
Davies of Stamford, L.Donaghy, B.Drake, B.
Dubs, L.Elder, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Golding, B.Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Grantchester, L.Greaves, L.Grocott, L.
Hardie, L.Harris of Haringey, L.Harrison, L.
Haworth, L.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Hereford, Bp.Howells of St Davids, B.Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Jones, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.Judd, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.
Kirkhill, L.Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.McAvoy, L.
McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.McDonagh, B.McFall of Alcluith, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mar, C.Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.Nye, B.
O'Loan, B.O'Neill of Bengarve, B.Patel, L.
Pendry, L.Pitkeathley, B.Prescott, L.
Prosser, B.Quin, B.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.Sherlock, B.Simon, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Leigh, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.Thornton, B.Tonge, B.
Truscott, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Uddin, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.Walpole, L.Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Watson of Invergowrie, L.Wheeler, B.
Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.Wilkins, B.

Not-contents

Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Bates, L.Berridge, B.Bew, L.
Black of Brentwood, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brougham and Vaux, L.Byford, B.
Caithness, E.Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.
Clement-Jones, L.Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cotter, L.Courtown, E.Cumberlege, B.
De Mauley, L.Deighton, L.Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.Elton, L.Falkner of Margravine, B.
Faulks, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fink, L.
Flight, L.Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freud, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.German, L.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.
Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.Harris of Richmond, B.
Heyhoe Flint, B.Higgins, L.Hill of Oareford, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Home, E.Hooper, B.
Howard of Lympne, L.Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.Inglewood, L.James of Blackheath, L.
Jolly, B.Knight of Collingtree, B.Lang of Monkton, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.Lexden, L.Lingfield, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.Lothian, M.Lucas, L.
Luke, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.Mackay of Clashfern, L.
McNally, L.Maddock, B.Magan of Castletown, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Mar and Kellie, E.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.Meacher, B.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Morris of Bolton, B.Nash, L.
Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L. [Teller]Noakes, B.
Northover, B.O'Cathain, B.Parminter, B.
Perry of Southwark, B.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Popat, L.
Randerson, B.Razzall, L.Rennard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.Roper, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.Shipley, L.Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Stephen, L.Stewartby, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.
Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.Strasburger, L.
Taylor of Goss Moor, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.Tebbit, L.
Teverson, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.Trefgarne, L.Trenchard, V.
True, L.Tyler of Enfield, B.Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.Vinson, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.Walton of Detchant, L.
Wei, L.Wheatcroft, B.Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.Younger of Leckie, V.
Air Services > Papers (by command):