LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Monday 5 November 2012

Attendance

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

D'Souza, B. (Lord Speaker ) Aberdare, L.Addington, L.
Adonis, L.Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.Alton of Liverpool, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.Anelay of St Johns, B.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.Arran, E.Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.
Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.Avebury, L.
Bach, L.Baker of Dorking, L.Bakewell, B.
Barker, B.Barnett, L.Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bates, L.Beecham, L.Benjamin, B.
Berkeley, L.Berridge, B.Best, L.
Bhatia, L.Bichard, L.Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.Bilston, L.Black of Brentwood, L.
Blencathra, L.Blood, B.Boateng, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Boothroyd, B.Borrie, L.
Bowness, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.Bragg, L.Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.Brinton, B.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.Brookman, L.Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.Browning, B.
Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.Caithness, E.Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.Campbell-Savours, L.Carswell, L.
Carter of Coles, L.Cathcart, E.Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clement-Jones, L.Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.Condon, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cormack, L.Corston, B.Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.Coussins, B.Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.Craigavon, V.Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.Crickhowell, L.Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.Cunningham of Felling, L.Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Dear, L.Deben, L.
Deighton, L.Denham, L.Derby, Bp.
Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.
Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.Doocey, B.
Dykes, L.Eaton, B.Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.Eccles of Moulton, B.Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.Elton, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.Empey, L.Erroll, E.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Evans of Watford, L.Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.Fellowes, L.Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.Flather, B.Flight, L.
Fookes, B.Ford, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.Gale, B.Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.German, L.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.Gilbert, L.Glasgow, E.
Glasman, L.Glenarthur, L.Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.Gordon of Strathblane, L.Goschen, V.
Graham of Edmonton, L.Grantchester, L.Greenfield, B.
Greengross, B.Greenway, L.Grenfell, L.
Grey-Thompson, B.Griffiths of Burry Port, L.Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.Hameed, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.Hanworth, V.Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.Haworth, L.Hayman, B.
Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hollins, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Hooper, B.Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.Hussain, L.
Hussein-Ece, B.Hylton, L.Imbert, L.
Inglewood, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.Jay of Ewelme, L.Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Jones, L.Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.Jordan, L.Judd, L.
Kakkar, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kilclooney, L.King of Bow, B.
King of Bridgwater, L.King of West Bromwich, L.Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.Knight of Weymouth, L.Laird, L.
Laming, L.Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.Leach of Fairford, L.Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.Lewis of Newnham, L.Lexden, L.
Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.Lingfield, L.
Lipsey, L.Listowel, E.Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.Loomba, L.Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.Luce, L.Luke, L.
Lyell, L.Lytton, E.McAvoy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.McNally, L.Maddock, B.
Manchester, Bp.Mancroft, L.Mar, C.
Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marlesford, L.Martin of Springburn, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Miller of Hendon, B.Mitchell, L.
Monks, L.Montrose, D.Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Bolton, B.Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.Moser, L.Moynihan, L.
Myners, L.Naseby, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.Newlove, B.Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.Noon, L.Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.Nye, B.Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O'Cathain, B.O'Donnell, L.O'Loan, B.
O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Ouseley, L.Palmer, L.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Parminter, B.Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.Pendry, L.Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Phillips of Worth Matravers, L.
Pitkeathley, B.Plant of Highfield, L.Popat, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.Prashar, B.Prosser, B.
Quirk, L.Radice, L.Ramsbotham, L.
Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.Razzall, L.
Rea, L.Redesdale, L.Rees-Mogg, L.
Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.Ribeiro, L.
Richard, L.Risby, L.Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.Rooker, L.Roper, L.
Rosser, L.Rosslyn, E.Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.St John of Bletso, L.
Sassoon, L.Sawyer, L.Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.Selsdon, L.Sewel, L.
Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.Sherlock, B.Shipley, L.
Shrewsbury, E.Shutt of Greetland, L.Simon, V.
Singh of Wimbledon, L.Skelmersdale, L.Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Snape, L.
Soley, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stevenson of Coddenham, L.
Stewartby, L.Stirrup, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.
Stowell of Beeston, B.Strathclyde, L.Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Taverne, L.Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.Taylor of Holbeach, L.Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.Tope, L.Touhig, L.
Trefgarne, L.Triesman, L.Trimble, L.
True, L.Trumpington, B.Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.Tyler of Enfield, B.Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.Verma, B.Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.Wall of New Barnet, B.Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.Walpole, L.
Warner, L.Warnock, B.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wasserman, L.Watson of Invergowrie, L.Wei, L.
West of Spithead, L.Wheatcroft, B.Wheeler, B.
Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.Wigley, L.
Wilcox, B.Wilkins, B.Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.Williamson of Horton, L.Willis of Knaresborough, L.
Wills, L.Wilson of Tillyorn, L.Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.Worthington, B.Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.Young of Old Scone, B.
Younger of Leckie, V.
Armed forces
  • Motion to take note, after debate,...