LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Monday 3 December 2012

Attendance

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

D'Souza, B. (Lord Speaker ) Aberdare, L.Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.Adebowale, L.Adonis, L.
Afshar, B.Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Armstrong of Ilminster, L.Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.Avebury, L.Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.Bakewell, B.Barker, B.
Barnett, L.Bassam of Brighton, L.Bates, L.
Beecham, L.Bell, L.Benjamin, B.
Berkeley, L.Berridge, B.Best, L.
Bichard, L.Bilimoria, L.Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.Black of Brentwood, L.Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.Blair of Boughton, L.Blencathra, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Borrie, L.Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.Bridgeman, V.Brinton, B.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Broers, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brookeborough, V.Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browne of Belmont, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.
Browning, B.Burnett, L.Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.Butler-Sloss, B.Byford, B.
Caithness, E.Campbell-Savours, L.Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.Chidgey, L.Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.Cobbold, L.Collins of Highbury, L.
Colwyn, L.Condon, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cormack, L.Corston, B.Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.Coussins, B.Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.Crawley, B.Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.Currie of Marylebone, L.Dannatt, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.Davies of Coity, L.Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Dear, L.
Deben, L.Deech, B.Deighton, L.
Denham, L.Desai, L.Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.Donaghy, B.
Donoughue, L.Doocey, B.Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.Eaton, B.Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.Eccles of Moulton, B.Eden of Winton, L.
Edmiston, L.Elder, L.Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.Empey, L.Erroll, E.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Evans of Watford, L.Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.Faulks, L.
Fearn, L.Feldman, L.Feldman of Elstree, L.
Fellowes, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Filkin, L.
Fink, L.Finlay of Llandaff, B.Flight, L.
Fookes, B.Ford, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Fowler, L.
Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.
Freud, L.Freyberg, L.Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.German, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Gilbert, L.Glasgow, E.
Glasman, L.Glenarthur, L.Gold, L.
Golding, B.Goldsmith, L.Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.Goschen, V.Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.Grade of Yarmouth, L.Graham of Edmonton, L.
Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.Greengross, B.Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.Grey-Thompson, B.Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Grocott, L.Guildford, Bp.
Hameed, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.Hanningfield, L.Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.Harris of Peckham, L.Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.Haskel, L.Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.
Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.Henley, L.
Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.Hill of Oareford, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hollick, L.
Hollins, B.Hollis of Heigham, B.Howard of Lympne, L.
Howard of Rising, L.Howarth of Newport, L.Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.Hurd of Westwell, L.Hussain, L.
Hussein-Ece, B.Inglewood, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.Janvrin, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jolly, B.Jones, L.Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.Judd, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.King of Bow, B.
King of Bridgwater, L.King of West Bromwich, L.Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knight of Weymouth, L.Laird, L.Laming, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.Leicester, Bp.Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lexden, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.
Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.Lipsey, L.
Lister of Burtersett, B.Listowel, E.Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.Loomba, L.Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.Luce, L.Luke, L.
Lyell, L.McAvoy, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFall of Alcluith, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.Maddock, B.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.Mandelson, L.Mar, C.
Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marland, L.Marlesford, L.
Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.Mawson, L.Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.Meacher, B.Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.Monks, L.Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.Moonie, L.Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morgan, L.Morgan of Huyton, B.Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Yardley, B.
Moynihan, L.Murphy, B.Naseby, L.
Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L.Newlove, B.
Noakes, B.Noon, L.Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.
Nye, B.Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.O'Cathain, B.
O'Neill of Bengarve, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.Oxburgh, L.Palmer, L.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Palumbo, L.Pannick, L.
Parminter, B.Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.Pearson of Rannoch, L.Pendry, L.
Peston, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.Plumb, L.Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Popat, L.Prashar, B.Prescott, L.
Prosser, B.Quin, B.Quirk, L.
Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Ramsbotham, L.
Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.Razzall, L.
Rea, L.Redesdale, L.Rees-Mogg, L.
Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.Ribeiro, L.Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.Roberts of Conwy, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.Roper, L.Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.Rowe-Beddoe, L.Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.Ryder of Wensum, L.Saatchi, L.
St John of Bletso, L.Sanderson of Bowden, L.Sandwich, E.
Sassoon, L.Sawyer, L.Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.Sheldon, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sherlock, B.Shipley, L.Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.Simon, V.Singh of Wimbledon, L.
Skelmersdale, L.Skidelsky, L.Slim, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Clifton, L.Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Snape, L.Soley, L.
Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stephen, L.Stern, B.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.
Stewartby, L.Stirrup, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strasburger, L.Strathclyde, L.Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Tanlaw, L.Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.Taylor of Goss Moor, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.Taylor of Warwick, L.Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.Teverson, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.Tonge, B.Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.Touhig, L.Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.True, L.Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.Tugendhat, L.Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.Turnbull, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.Tyler of Enfield, B.Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.Verma, B.Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.Wakeham, L.Walker of Aldringham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.Walpole, L.Warner, L.
Warnock, B.Warsi, B.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wasserman, L.Watson of Invergowrie, L.Waverley, V.
Wei, L.West of Spithead, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.
Wigley, L.Wilcox, B.Williams of Baglan, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.Williams of Elvel, L.Williamson of Horton, L.
Wills, L.Wilson of Tillyorn, L.Winston, L.
Wood of Anfield, L.Woolf, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worthington, B.Wright of Richmond, L.Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.Younger of Leckie, V.
Cumbria (Electoral Changes) Order 2012