LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Wednesday 28 November 2012

Attendance

The House met at 3.00pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

D'Souza, B. (Lord Speaker ) Aberdare, L.Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.Adonis, L.Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.
Ahmed, L.Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.Alton of Liverpool, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.Anelay of St Johns, B.Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.Ashcroft, L.Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.Bach, L.Baker of Dorking, L.
Bakewell, B.Barker, B.Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.Bates, L.Beecham, L.
Benjamin, B.Berkeley, L.Berridge, B.
Best, L.Bew, L.Bhatia, L.
Bichard, L.Billingham, B.Bilston, L.
Birt, L.Black of Brentwood, L.Blencathra, L.
Boateng, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.Boswell of Aynho, L.Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.Boyce, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.Bradshaw, L.Bridgeman, V.
Brinton, B.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.Browne of Belmont, L.
Browne of Ladyton, L.Browning, B.Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.Butler of Brockwell, L.Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.Caithness, E.Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.Campbell-Savours, L.Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter of Coles, L.Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clinton-Davis, L.Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.Collins of Highbury, L.Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.Condon, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cormack, L.Corston, B.Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.Coussins, B.Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.Crawley, B.Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.Cunningham of Felling, L.Curry of Kirkharle, L.
Dannatt, L.Davies of Coity, L.Davies of Oldham, L.
Davies of Stamford, L.De Mauley, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.Denham, L.Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.
Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.Doocey, B.
Dubs, L.Durham, Bp.Dykes, L.
Eames, L.Eaton, B.Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.Eccles of Moulton, B.Eden of Winton, L.
Edmiston, L.Elder, L.Elis-Thomas, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.Emerton, B.Empey, L.
Erroll, E.Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.Exeter, Bp.Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Faulks, L.Feldman, L.Feldman of Elstree, L.
Fellowes, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Filkin, L.
Fink, L.Flather, B.Flight, L.
Fookes, B.Ford, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Fowler, L.
Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.Gale, B.Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.German, L.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.Glasgow, E.Glasman, L.
Glenarthur, L.Glentoran, L.Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.Goodlad, L.Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.Goudie, B.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.Grantchester, L.Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.Greenway, L.Grenfell, L.
Grey-Thompson, B.Griffiths of Burry Port, L.Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.Hameed, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.Hanworth, V.Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.Harris of Peckham, L.Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.Haskel, L.Haskins, L.
Hattersley, L.Haworth, L.Hayman, B.
Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.
Henley, L.Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.Hereford, Bp.
Heyhoe Flint, B.Hill of Oareford, L.Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hollins, B.Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.Howard of Lympne, L.Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.Howell of Guildford, L.Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Chesterton, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.Hurd of Westwell, L.Hussain, L.
Hussein-Ece, B.Hylton, L.Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.James of Blackheath, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.Jay of Ewelme, L.Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Jones, L.Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.Jordan, L.Judd, L.
Kakkar, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kilclooney, L.
King of Bow, B.King of Bridgwater, L.King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knight of Weymouth, L.Kramer, B.Laird, L.
Laming, L.Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.Lea of Crondall, L.Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.Leitch, L.Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.Lexden, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.
Liddle, L.Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.Lipsey, L.Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.Liverpool, E.Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Loomba, L.Lothian, M.Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.Luce, L.Luke, L.
Lyell, L.Lytton, E.McAvoy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.McNally, L.Maddock, B.
Magan of Castletown, L.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.Mar, C.Mar and Kellie, E.
Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marland, L.Marlesford, L.
Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.Maxton, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.Methuen, L.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.Mitchell, L.Monks, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.Montrose, D.Moonie, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Morgan, L.Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Bolton, B.Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.Morrow, L.Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.Myners, L.Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L.
Newlove, B.Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.Noakes, B.
Noon, L.Northbrook, L.Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.Norwich, Bp.O'Cathain, B.
O'Loan, B.O'Neill of Bengarve, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.Oxburgh, L.Palmer, L.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Pannick, L.Parekh, L.
Parkinson, L.Parminter, B.Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.Patten, L.
Paul, L.Pearson of Rannoch, L.Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.Peston, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Phillips of Worth Matravers, L.Plant of Highfield, L.Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Popat, L.Prescott, L.Prosser, B.
Quin, B.Quirk, L.Radice, L.
Ramsbotham, L.Rana, L.Randerson, B.
Rawlings, B.Razzall, L.Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.Rees of Ludlow, L.Rees-Mogg, L.
Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.Renton of Mount Harry, L.Richard, L.
Ripon and Leeds, Bp.Risby, L.Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.Roper, L.Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.Rotherwick, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.Ryder of Wensum, L.
St John of Bletso, L.Sanderson of Bowden, L.Sandwich, E.
Sassoon, L.Sawyer, L.Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.
Sharman, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.Sherlock, B.Shipley, L.
Shrewsbury, E.Shutt of Greetland, L.Simon, V.
Singh of Wimbledon, L.Skelmersdale, L.Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Snape, L.
Soley, L.Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.Spicer, L.
Stedman-Scott, B.Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.
Stern, B.Stern of Brentford, L.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.
Stewartby, L.Stirrup, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.
Stowell of Beeston, B.Strasburger, L.Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.Swinfen, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Goss Moor, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.Touhig, L.Trees, L.
Trefgarne, L.Trenchard, V.Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.True, L.Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.Tugendhat, L.Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.Tyler, L.
Tyler of Enfield, B.Uddin, B.Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.Waddington, L.Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.Walpole, L.Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.Warnock, B.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wasserman, L.Watson of Invergowrie, L.Wei, L.
West of Spithead, L.Wheatcroft, B.Wheeler, B.
Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.Wigley, L.
Wilcox, B.Wilkins, B.Williams of Baglan, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.Williams of Elvel, L.Williamson of Horton, L.
Willis of Knaresborough, L.Wills, L.Wolfson of Aspley Guise, L.
Wood of Anfield, L.Woolf, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worthington, B.Wright of Richmond, L.Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.Younger of Leckie, V.
Animals (Scientific Procedures) Act 1986 Amendment Regulations 2012