LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Wednesday 27 March 2013

Divisions

Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Amendment of Schedule 1) Order 2013

Division No. 1

Lord Bach moved, as an amendment to the motion that the draft Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Amendment of Schedule 1) Order 2013 be approved, at the end to insert “but this House regrets that Her Majesty's Government have responded to the opinion of this House, as expressed in a vote on 3 December 2012 on a fatal motion in respect of the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Amendment of Schedule 1) Order 2012 on inadequate provision for legal aid in first tier tribunal cases, by bringing forward this Order which excludes even that limited provision.” The House divided:
Contents 166
Not-contents 161

Contents

Adonis, L.Allenby of Megiddo, V.Andrews, B.
Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Bach, L.Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Beecham, L.Berkeley, L.
Best, L.Bhatia, L.Bilimoria, L.
Bilston, L.Blackstone, B.Boateng, L.
Borrie, L.Brookman, L.Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.Carter of Coles, L.Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Colville of Culross, V.
Condon, L.Corston, B.Coventry, Bp.
Crawley, B.Crisp, L.Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Donaghy, B.
Donoughue, L.Dubs, L.Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.Falkland, V.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ford, B.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Giddens, L.Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.Gould of Potternewton, B.Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.Greengross, B.Grenfell, L.
Grey-Thompson, B.Grocott, L.Hameed, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.
Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Breckland, B.Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.Howells of St Davids, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hutton of Furness, L.Hylton, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.Jordan, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kilclooney, L.
Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kinnock, L.Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Weymouth, L.Lea of Crondall, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.
Lister of Burtersett, B.McAvoy, L.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFall of Alcluith, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.Masham of Ilton, B.Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.Meacher, B.Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.Morgan, L.Nye, B.
O'Loan, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.Peston, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.Quin, B.Quirk, L.
Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Reid of Cardowan, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.Richard, L.Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sandwich, E.Sawyer, L.Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.Sherlock, B.Simon, V.
Singh of Wimbledon, L.Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Finsbury, L.
Soley, L.Stern, B.Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Temple-Morris, L.Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.Truscott, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]
Turner of Camden, B.Uddin, B.Walpole, L.
Warner, L.Warnock, B.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
West of Spithead, L.Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.Wills, L.Woolf, L.
Worthington, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Alderdice, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.Attlee, E.Barker, B.
Bates, L.Berridge, B.Bew, L.
Black of Brentwood, L.Blencathra, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bowness, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.Bradshaw, L.
Brinton, B.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browning, B.Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.Caithness, E.Cathcart, E.
Cavendish of Furness, L.Chadlington, L.Chidgey, L.
Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.Cormack, L.
Courtown, E.Craigavon, V.Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.De Mauley, L.Deighton, L.
Denham, L.Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.
Doocey, B.Dykes, L.Eaton, B.
Eccles of Moulton, B.Eccles, V.Eden of Winton, L.
Elton, L.Emerton, B.Empey, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulks, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.
Fellowes, L.Flight, L.Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.Goodlad, L.Grade of Yarmouth, L.
Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.Greenway, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.Hill of Oareford, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe, E.Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.Hussein-Ece, B.Inglewood, L.
James of Blackheath, L.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Kramer, B.Laming, L.Lang of Monkton, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.Lexden, L.Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.Loomba, L.Lucas, L.
Luce, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.McNally, L.
Maddock, B.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marlesford, L.
Mawhinney, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Morris of Bolton, B.Naseby, L.
Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L. [Teller]
Newlove, B.Northbrook, L.Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.O'Cathain, B.Parminter, B.
Popat, L.Rana, L.Randerson, B.
Redesdale, L.Ridley, V.Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.Roper, L.Ryder of Wensum, L.
Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.Stedman-Scott, B.Stephen, L.
Stewartby, L.Stirrup, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.
Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.Swinfen, L.Taverne, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.Teverson, L.Tope, L.
Trenchard, V.Trimble, L.True, L.
Trumpington, B.Tugendhat, L.Tyler of Enfield, B.
Tyler, L.Ullswater, V.Verma, B.
Vinson, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Walmsley, B.
Wasserman, L.Wheatcroft, B.Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.Wright of Richmond, L.Younger of Leckie, V.

Civil Legal Aid (Procedure) Regulations 2012

Division No. 2

Baroness Grey-Thompson moved that this House regrets that the Civil Legal Aid (Procedure) Regulations 2012 (SI 2012/3098) fail to deliver sufficiently wide access to legal aid services for disabled persons; and that the category of “exempted person” is defined too narrowly. The House divided:
Contents 163
Not-contents 148

Contents

Andrews, B.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Bach, L.
Barnett, L.Bassam of Brighton, L.Beecham, L.
Berkeley, L.Best, L.Bew, L.
Bichard, L.Bilimoria, L.Bilston, L.
Boateng, L.Boothroyd, B.Borrie, L.
Bradley, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Chandos, V.Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.
Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Condon, L.
Corston, B.Coventry, Bp.Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.Crisp, L.Davies of Coity, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.
Doocey, B.Dubs, L.Elder, L.
Erroll, E.Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Fellowes, L.Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Ford, B.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Giddens, L.Glasman, L.
Golding, B.Gordon of Strathblane, L.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.Graham of Edmonton, L.Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.Grenfell, L.Grey-Thompson, B. [Teller]
Grocott, L.Hanworth, V.Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.
Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Breckland, B.Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.Jordan, L.
Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
King of Bow, B.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.Knight of Weymouth, L.Laming, L. [Teller]
Lea of Crondall, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.McAvoy, L.
McDonagh, B.McFall of Alcluith, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.Masham of Ilton, B.
Maxton, L.May of Oxford, L.Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.Morgan of Drefelin, B.Morgan of Huyton, B.
Nye, B.O'Loan, B.Parekh, L.
Pendry, L.Pitkeathley, B.Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.Quin, B.Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Ramsbotham, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.Richard, L.Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.Sandwich, E.Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.Scott of Foscote, L.Sherlock, B.
Simon, V.Slim, V.Smith of Basildon, B.
Smith of Finsbury, L.Soley, L.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.
Steyn, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.Touhig, L.
Triesman, L.Truscott, L.Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.Uddin, B.Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Watson of Invergowrie, L.West of Spithead, L.
Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.
Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.Williams of Elvel, L.
Wills, L.Wood of Anfield, L.Worthington, B.
Wright of Richmond, L.Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Attlee, E.Bates, L.Berridge, B.
Blencathra, L.Bowness, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.Browning, B.Byford, B.
Caithness, E.Cameron of Dillington, L.Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chidgey, L.
Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.Cormack, L.
Courtown, E.Crathorne, L.De Mauley, L.
Deighton, L.Denham, L.Dixon-Smith, L.
Dobbs, L.Dykes, L.Eaton, B.
Eccles of Moulton, B.Eccles, V.Eden of Winton, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulks, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.
Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Freud, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.Goodlad, L.
Grade of Yarmouth, L.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.Greenway, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.
Higgins, L.Hill of Oareford, L.Howard of Lympne, L.
Howe, E.Howell of Guildford, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.Inglewood, L.
James of Blackheath, L.Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jolly, B.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Kramer, B.Lexden, L.
Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.Loomba, L.
Lucas, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.McNally, L.
Maddock, B.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marlesford, L.
Mawhinney, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Morris of Bolton, B.Naseby, L.
Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L. [Teller]
Newlove, B.Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.
O'Cathain, B.Parminter, B.Perry of Southwark, B.
Popat, L.Rana, L.Randerson, B.
Ridley, V.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.Ryder of Wensum, L.Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.
Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.
Stedman-Scott, B.Stephen, L.Stewartby, L.
Stirrup, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.
Stowell of Beeston, B.Strathclyde, L.Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.Tope, L.Trefgarne, L.
Trimble, L.True, L.Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.Tyler of Enfield, B.Tyler, L.
Verma, B.Vinson, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.Warsi, B.Wasserman, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.Wei, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wilcox, B.Younger of Leckie, V.

Civil Legal Aid (Procedure) Regulations 2012

Division No. 3

Baroness Scotland of Asthal moved that this House regrets that the Civil Legal Aid (Procedure) Regulations 2012 (SI 2012/3098) fail to deliver on Her Majesty’s Government’s expressed promise to provide adequate legal aid provision for victims of domestic violence; that significant numbers of victims will not be able to satisfy the evidential criteria, contrary to Her Majesty’s Government’s expressed intent, resulting in a diminution of access to justice; and that, as a result, domestic violence victims will be exposed to an increased risk of injury and death. The House divided:
Contents 156
Not-contents 140

Contents

Andrews, B.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Bach, L.
Barnett, L.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Beecham, L.
Berkeley, L.Best, L.Bew, L.
Bichard, L.Bilimoria, L.Bilston, L.
Boateng, L.Boothroyd, B.Borrie, L.
Bradley, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Chandos, V.Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.
Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Condon, L.
Corston, B.Coventry, Bp.Crawley, B.
Crisp, L.Davies of Coity, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.Dubs, L.
Elder, L.Erroll, E.Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Ford, B.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Giddens, L.Glasman, L.
Golding, B.Gordon of Strathblane, L.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.Grantchester, L.Grenfell, L.
Grey-Thompson, B.Grocott, L.Hanworth, V.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.Harris of Haringey, L.Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.Haworth, L.Hayman, B.
Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Breckland, B.Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.Jordan, L.
Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
King of Bow, B.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.Knight of Weymouth, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Lister of Burtersett, B.McAvoy, L.McDonagh, B.
McFall of Alcluith, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.Masham of Ilton, B.Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.Mitchell, L.Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.Morgan of Huyton, B.Noon, L.
Nye, B.O'Loan, B.Parekh, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.Pendry, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prosser, B.Quin, B.
Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Ramsbotham, L.
Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.Richard, L.
Rosser, L.Sandwich, E.Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.Scott of Foscote, L.Sherlock, B.
Simon, V.Slim, V.Smith of Basildon, B.
Smith of Finsbury, L.Soley, L.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.
Steyn, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.
Touhig, L.Triesman, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]
Turner of Camden, B.Uddin, B.Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Watson of Invergowrie, L.West of Spithead, L.
Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.
Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.Williams of Elvel, L.
Wills, L.Wood of Anfield, L.Worthington, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Attlee, E.Barker, B.Bates, L.
Berridge, B.Blencathra, L.Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.Bradshaw, L.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Browning, B.Byford, B.
Caithness, E.Cathcart, E.Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cormack, L.Courtown, E.Craigavon, V.
De Mauley, L.Deighton, L.Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.Doocey, B.
Dykes, L.Eaton, B.Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eccles, V.Eden of Winton, L.Falkner of Margravine, B.
Faulks, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.Geddes, L.
Goodlad, L.Grade of Yarmouth, L.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.
Higgins, L.Hill of Oareford, L.Howard of Lympne, L.
Howe, E.Howell of Guildford, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.Inglewood, L.
James of Blackheath, L.Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jolly, B.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Kramer, B.Laming, L.
Lexden, L.Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.
Loomba, L.Lucas, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.Maddock, B.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marlesford, L.Mawhinney, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Montrose, D.Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Morris of Bolton, B.
Naseby, L.Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L. [Teller]Newlove, B.Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.O'Cathain, B.
Parminter, B.Perry of Southwark, B.Popat, L.
Rana, L.Randerson, B.Ridley, V.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.Roper, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.Stedman-Scott, B.Stewartby, L.
Stirrup, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strasburger, L.Strathclyde, L.Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.Teverson, L.Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.Trimble, L.True, L.
Trumpington, B.Tugendhat, L.Tyler of Enfield, B.
Tyler, L.Verma, B.Vinson, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.Warsi, B.Wasserman, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.Wei, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wilcox, B.Younger of Leckie, V.
* The Tellers for the Not-contents reported 140 votes; the Clerks recorded 139 names.