LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Wednesday 24 April 2013

Divisions

Procedure of the House

Division No. 1

The Chairman of Committees moved to resolve that this House establish, for the duration of the 2013–14 session of Parliament, a Backbench Debates Committee;
That the Committee be appointed to schedule debates, to be moved by backbench and Crossbench members, or by Lords Spiritual:
• During the time currently set aside for balloted debates;
• On at least one day in Grand Committee for every six sitting weeks in the session;
That the Committee schedule a one-hour topical Question for Short Debate each week, from the start of the session until the end of January, to be taken on Thursday between the two time-limited debates;
That the Procedure Committee review and report on the work of the Backbench Debates Committee before the end of the 2013–14 session, with a view to recommending whether or not the Backbench Debates Committee should be established as a sessional select committee.
The House divided:
Contents 209
Not-contents 245

Contents

Adonis, L.Afshar, B.Alderdice, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.Andrews, B.Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.
Bach, L.Baker of Dorking, L.Barker, B.
Barnett, L.Bassam of Brighton, L.Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.Borrie, L.Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.Brinton, B.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.Butler of Brockwell, L. [Teller]
Butler-Sloss, B.Cameron of Dillington, L.Campbell-Savours, L.
Christopher, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Cormack, L.
Corston, B.Craig of Radley, L.Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.Crisp, L.Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.Desai, L.Dholakia, L.
Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.Drake, B.
Dubs, L.Elder, L.Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Watford, L.
Exeter, Bp.Falkner of Margravine, B.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.Feldman, L.Filkin, L. [Teller]
Finlay of Llandaff, B.Ford, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Fowler, L.
Gale, B.German, L.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.Glasman, L.Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.Gordon of Strathblane, L.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grenfell, L.Griffiths of Burry Port, L.Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.Hannay of Chiswick, L.Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.Hart of Chilton, L.Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.
Higgins, L.Hollick, L.Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Hurd of Westwell, L.Hylton, L.
Inge, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.Jordan, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kidron, B.
Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kinnock, L.Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Weymouth, L.Kramer, B.
Laming, L.Layard, L.Leitch, L.
Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lister of Burtersett, B.Liverpool, E.Lucas, L.
Lyell, L.McAvoy, L.McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Mar, C.
Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marlesford, L.Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.Meacher, B.Methuen, L.
Monks, L.Moonie, L.Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.Northbrook, L.Norton of Louth, L.
Nye, B.Parekh, L.Parminter, B.
Peston, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Phillips of Worth Matravers, L.
Pitkeathley, B.Prosser, B.Quirk, L.
Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Rea, L.
Reid of Cardowan, L.Rennard, L.Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.Ripon and Leeds, Bp.Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rooker, L.Rosser, L.Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sawyer, L.Scott of Foscote, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.Shephard of Northwold, B.Sherlock, B.
Shipley, L.Simon, V.Slim, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Snape, L.Soley, L.
Stephen, L.Stern of Brentford, L.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.
Strasburger, L.Tanlaw, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.Teverson, L.Thornton, B.
Tope, L.Touhig, L.Trees, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.Uddin, B.Waddington, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.Wall of New Barnet, B.Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.West of Spithead, L.Wheeler, B.
Wilkins, B.Williams of Crosby, B.Williamson of Horton, L.
Wills, L.Winston, L.Wright of Richmond, L.

Not-contents

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.Ballyedmond, L.Bates, L.
Bell, L.Benjamin, B.Berridge, B.
Best, L.Bew, L.Bilimoria, L.
Black of Brentwood, L.Blackwell, L.Blencathra, L.
Boateng, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.Browne of Belmont, L.
Browning, B.Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.Caithness, E.Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Carlile of Berriew, L.Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chidgey, L.Clancarty, E.
Clement-Jones, L.Coe, L.Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.Cotter, L.Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.Craigavon, V.Crathorne, L.
Crawford and Balcarres, E.Cumberlege, B.De Mauley, L.
Deben, L.Deighton, L.Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.Doocey, B.Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.Eaton, B.Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eccles, V.Eden of Winton, L.Empey, L.
Falkland, V.Faulks, L.Feldman of Elstree, L.
Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fink, L.Fookes, B.
Framlingham, L.Freeman, L.Freud, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.Glendonbrook, L.Goschen, V.
Grade of Yarmouth, L.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hanham, B.
Hardie, L.Harries of Pentregarth, L.Harris of Peckham, L.
Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.Hill of Oareford, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hollins, B.Home, E.
Hooper, B.Howard of Lympne, L.Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.Hussain, L.
Inglewood, L.James of Holland Park, B.Jenkin of Kennington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.Kakkar, L.Kalms, L.
Kilclooney, L.King of Bridgwater, L.Kirkham, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.Laird, L.Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.Leach of Fairford, L.Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.Lexden, L.Lindsay, E.
Lingfield, L.Listowel, E.Loomba, L.
Lothian, M.Luke, L.Lytton, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McNally, L.Maddock, B.Magan of Castletown, L.
Mallalieu, B.Mancroft, L.Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.Masham of Ilton, B.Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.Montgomery of Alamein, V.Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.Moynihan, L.Naseby, L.
Nash, L.Neuberger, B.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L. [Teller]Newlove, B.Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.Noon, L.Northover, B.
O'Cathain, B.Oppenheim-Barnes, B.Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.Palmer, L.Palumbo, L.
Pannick, L.Parkinson, L.Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.Perry of Southwark, B.Plumb, L.
Popat, L.Rawlings, B.Razzall, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.Ribeiro, L.Richardson of Calow, B.
Ridley, V.Risby, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.Roper, L.Rotherwick, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.Ryder of Wensum, L.Saatchi, L.
Sassoon, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.
Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.Stevens of Ludgate, L.Stewartby, L.
Stowell of Beeston, B.Strathclyde, L.Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Taylor of Holbeach, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.Tonge, B.Trefgarne, L.
Trimble, L.True, L.Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.Verma, B.Vinson, L.
Wakeham, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.Walpole, L.Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.Warsi, B.Wasserman, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.Wei, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wigley, L.Wilcox, B.Williams of Baglan, L.
Wolfson of Aspley Guise, L.Woolf, L.Younger of Leckie, V.

Growth and Infrastructure Bill

Division No. 2

Lord Pannick moved amendment A1, as an amendment to Motion A, to leave out from “House” to end and insert “do insist on their Amendment 25 to which the Commons have disagreed and do disagree with the Commons in their Amendments 25C to 25G in lieu thereof”. The House divided:
Contents 168
Not-contents 275

Contents

Adonis, L.Andrews, B.Bach, L.
Bakewell, B.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Beecham, L.
Berkeley of Knighton, L.Bilimoria, L.Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.Boateng, L.Borrie, L.
Bradley, L.Bragg, L.Brinton, B.
Bristol, Bp.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.Campbell-Savours, L.
Chandos, V.Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clinton-Davis, L.Collins of Highbury, L.
Corston, B.Crawley, B.Crisp, L.
Davies of Coity, L.Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.
Desai, L.Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.
Drake, B.Dubs, L.Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.Exeter, Bp.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.Filkin, L.Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Gale, B.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.Gordon of Strathblane, L.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.Grenfell, L.Grocott, L.
Hanworth, V.Hardie, L.Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.Hart of Chilton, L.Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollick, L.
Hollins, B.Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jones, L.
Judd, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kidron, B.King of Bow, B.
Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kinnock, L.Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Weymouth, L.Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.
McAvoy, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.Mallalieu, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.Maxton, L.Mitchell, L.
Monks, L.Moonie, L.Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.Myners, L.Nye, B.
O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Ouseley, L.Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.Patel of Bradford, L.Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.Prescott, L.Prosser, B.
Quin, B.Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.Rosser, L.Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sawyer, L.Sherlock, B.
Simon, V.Smith of Basildon, B.Snape, L.
Soley, L.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.Touhig, L.Triesman, L.
Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Watson of Invergowrie, L.West of Spithead, L.
Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.
Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.Wills, L.
Winston, L.Wood of Anfield, L.Worthington, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Not-contents

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.Alderdice, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.Arran, E.Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.Baker of Dorking, L.Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.Bates, L.Benjamin, B.
Berridge, B.Best, L.Bichard, L.
Birt, L.Black of Brentwood, L.Blackwell, L.
Blencathra, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.Browning, B.Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.Butler of Brockwell, L.Byford, B.
Caithness, E.Campbell of Surbiton, B.Cathcart, E.
Cavendish of Furness, L.Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chidgey, L.
Clement-Jones, L.Coe, L.Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.Cormack, L.Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.Craig of Radley, L.Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.Crawford and Balcarres, E.Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.De Mauley, L.Deben, L.
Deighton, L.Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.
Dobbs, L.Doocey, B.Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.Eaton, B.Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eccles, V.Eden of Winton, L.Elton, L.
Empey, L.Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulks, L.
Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fink, L.Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flight, L.Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.German, L.Glenarthur, L.
Glendonbrook, L.Goodlad, L.Goschen, V.
Grade of Yarmouth, L.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.Greengross, B.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.Harris of Peckham, L.Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.Higgins, L.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Home, E.
Hooper, B.Howard of Lympne, L.Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howe, E.Howell of Guildford, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.Hussain, L.Inglewood, L.
James of Blackheath, L.James of Holland Park, B.Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Jopling, L.Kakkar, L.King of Bridgwater, L.
Kirkham, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.
Kramer, B.Laming, L.Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.Lawson of Blaby, L.Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.Lexden, L.Lindsay, E.
Lingfield, L.Linklater of Butterstone, B.Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-Webber, L.Loomba, L.Lothian, M.
Low of Dalston, L.Lucas, L.Luke, L.
Lyell, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.Mackay of Clashfern, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.Maddock, B.Magan of Castletown, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Mancroft, L.Mar and Kellie, E.
Mar, C.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.Masham of Ilton, B.Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.Montrose, D.Morris of Bolton, B.
Moynihan, L.Naseby, L.Nash, L.
Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L. [Teller]Newlove, B.
Noakes, B.Northbrook, L.Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.O'Cathain, B.Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Parkinson, L.Parminter, B.Patel, L.
Patten, L.Perry of Southwark, B.Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plumb, L.Popat, L.Randerson, B.
Rawlings, B.Razzall, L.Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.Ribeiro, L.Ridley, V.
Risby, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rogan, L.
Roper, L.Rotherwick, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.St John of Bletso, L.Sassoon, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.
Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shipley, L.Shrewsbury, E.Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stewartby, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.
Stowell of Beeston, B.Strathclyde, L.Taverne, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.Teverson, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.Tonge, B.Tope, L.
Trees, L.Trefgarne, L.Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.True, L.Tugendhat, L.
Tyler, L.Ullswater, V.Verma, B.
Vinson, L.Waddington, L.Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.Walpole, L.Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.Warsi, B.Wasserman, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.Wei, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wilcox, B.Williams of Crosby, B.Williamson of Horton, L.
Willis of Knaresborough, L.Wolfson of Aspley Guise, L.Younger of Leckie, V.

National Health Service (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013

Division No. 3

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath moved that a humble address be presented to Her Majesty praying that the National Health Service (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013, laid before the House on 11 March, be annulled on the grounds that they do not implement the assurances given by Ministers to Parliament during the passage of the Health and Social Care Act 2012 that NHS commissioners would be free to commission services in the way they consider in the best interests of NHS patients (SI 2013/500). The House divided:
Contents 146
Not-contents 254

Contents

Alton of Liverpool, L.Andrews, B.Bach, L.
Bakewell, B.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Bath and Wells, Bp.
Beecham, L.Berkeley of Knighton, L.Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.Boateng, L.Bradley, L.
Bristol, Bp.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.Campbell-Savours, L.
Chandos, V.Clancarty, E.Cobbold, L.
Collins of Highbury, L.Corston, B.Crawley, B.
Davies of Coity, L.Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.
Deech, B.Desai, L.Donaghy, B.
Donoughue, L.Drake, B.Dubs, L.
Eames, L.Elder, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.Falconer of Thoroton, L.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.Finlay of Llandaff, B.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.Golding, B.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.Grocott, L.Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.Harris of Haringey, L.Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollick, L.
Hollins, B.Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Newport, L.
Hoyle, L.Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jones, L.
Judd, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kidron, B.King of Bow, B.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.
Kinnock, L.Knight of Weymouth, L.Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.Listowel, E.
McAvoy, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.Mitchell, L.Monks, L.
Moonie, L.Morgan of Drefelin, B.Morris of Handsworth, L.
Nye, B.Ouseley, L.Owen, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.Pitkeathley, B.Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.Prescott, L.Prosser, B.
Quin, B.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Rea, L.
Reid of Cardowan, L.Richard, L.Richardson of Calow, B.
Rooker, L.Rosser, L.Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sandwich, E.Sawyer, L.
Sherlock, B.Smith of Basildon, B.Snape, L.
Soley, L.Stern, B.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.Touhig, L.Triesman, L.
Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.
Wills, L.Winston, L.Wood of Anfield, L.
Worthington, B.Young of Old Scone, B.

Not-contents

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Armstrong of Ilminster, L.Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.Avebury, L.Barker, B.
Bates, L.Benjamin, B.Berridge, B.
Bichard, L.Birt, L.Black of Brentwood, L.
Blackwell, L.Blencathra, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.Bowness, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V.Brinton, B.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browning, B.Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.Butler of Brockwell, L.Byford, B.
Caithness, E.Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chidgey, L.Clement-Jones, L.
Coe, L.Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cormack, L.Cotter, L.Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.Crathorne, L.Crawford and Balcarres, E.
Crickhowell, L.Cumberlege, B.De Mauley, L.
Deben, L.Deighton, L.Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.Doocey, B.
Dykes, L.Eaton, B.Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eccles, V.Eden of Winton, L.Elton, L.
Empey, L.Exeter, Bp.Falkner of Margravine, B.
Faulks, L.Feldman of Elstree, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.
Fink, L.Flight, L.Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.German, L.Glenarthur, L.
Glendonbrook, L.Goodlad, L.Goschen, V.
Grade of Yarmouth, L.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.Greenway, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.Harris of Peckham, L.Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.Higgins, L.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Home, E.
Hooper, B.Howard of Lympne, L.Howard of Rising, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.James of Blackheath, L.James of Holland Park, B.
Jay of Ewelme, L.Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jolly, B.Jopling, L.Kakkar, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.Kirkham, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.Kramer, B.Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.Lee of Trafford, L.Lexden, L.
Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lloyd-Webber, L.Loomba, L.Lothian, M.
Lucas, L.Luke, L.Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.McNally, L.
Maddock, B.Magan of Castletown, L.Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.Mar, C.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marland, L.Marlesford, L.Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montrose, D.Morris of Bolton, B.Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L. [Teller]Newlove, B.Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.
O'Cathain, B.Oppenheim-Barnes, B.Palumbo, L.
Parkinson, L.Parminter, B.Patten, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Plumb, L.
Popat, L.Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Ribeiro, L.Ridley, V.Risby, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.Roper, L.Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.Saatchi, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.Shipley, L.
Shrewsbury, E.Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.
Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.Stephen, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.Stewartby, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.
Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.Strathclyde, L.
Taverne, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.Trenchard, V.Trimble, L.
True, L.Tugendhat, L.Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.Verma, B.Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.Wakeham, L.Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.Warner, L.Warsi, B.
Wasserman, L.Watson of Richmond, L.Wei, L.
Wheatcroft, B.Wilcox, B.Williams of Crosby, B.
Willis of Knaresborough, L.Wolfson of Aspley Guise, L.Younger of Leckie, V.
* The Tellers for the Contents reported 146 votes; the Clerks recorded 145 names.
Added Tribunals (Employment Tribunals and Employment Appeal Tribunal) Order 2013
  • Draft laid, 24 Apr 2013