LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Tuesday 23 April 2013

Attendance

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

D'Souza, B. (Lord Speaker was not found in Attendance Service ) Aberdare, L.Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.Adonis, L.Afshar, B.
Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.Alli, L.Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.Ashcroft, L.Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.Bach, L.Bakewell, B.
Ballyedmond, L.Barker, B.Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.Bates, L.Beecham, L.
Bell, L.Benjamin, B.Berkeley, L.
Berridge, B.Bew, L.Bhatia, L.
Bichard, L.Bilimoria, L.Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.Birt, L.Black of Brentwood, L.
Blackstone, B.Blackwell, L.Blair of Boughton, L.
Blencathra, L.Blood, B.Boateng, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Boothroyd, B.Borrie, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.Brabazon of Tara, L.Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.Bridgeman, V.Brinton, B.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.Browne of Belmont, L.
Browne of Ladyton, L.Browning, B.Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.Butler of Brockwell, L.Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.Caithness, E.Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.Campbell-Savours, L.Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter of Coles, L.Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chester, Bp.Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clement-Jones, L.Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.Condon, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cormack, L.Corston, B.Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.Coussins, B.Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.Crathorne, L.Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.Crisp, L.Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.Dannatt, L.Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.
De Mauley, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Dear, L.
Deben, L.Deech, B.Deighton, L.
Desai, L.Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.
Dobbs, L.Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.
Doocey, B.Drake, B.Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.Dundee, E.Dykes, L.
Eaton, B.Eatwell, L.Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.Eden of Winton, L.Elder, L.
Elton, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.Emerton, B.
Empey, L.Erroll, E.Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Exeter, Bp.Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Faulks, L.Fearn, L.Feldman, L.
Feldman of Elstree, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fink, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.Flather, B.Flight, L.
Fookes, B.Ford, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Fowler, L.
Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.
Freud, L.Gale, B.Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.German, L.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.Glasgow, E.Glasman, L.
Glenarthur, L.Glendonbrook, L.Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.Gordon of Strathblane, L.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grade of Yarmouth, L.Grantchester, L.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.
Greenway, L.Grenfell, L.Grey-Thompson, B.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.Hannay of Chiswick, L.Hanningfield, L.
Hardie, L.Harris of Haringey, L.Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.Hattersley, L.Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Henig, B.Henley, L.Hereford, Bp.
Heyhoe Flint, B.Higgins, L.Hill of Oareford, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hollick, L.
Hollins, B.Hollis of Heigham, B.Hooper, B.
Howard of Lympne, L.Howard of Rising, L.Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.Howell of Guildford, L.Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.
Hylton, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.Jay of Ewelme, L.Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.Joffe, L.
Jolly, B.Jones, L.Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.Judd, L.Kakkar, L.
Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kilclooney, L.
King of Bow, B.Kinnock, L.Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knight of Weymouth, L.Kramer, B.Laird, L.
Laming, L.Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.Leitch, L.Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levene of Portsoken, L.Lexden, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.
Liddle, L.Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.Lipsey, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.
Listowel, E.Liverpool, Bp.Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.Loomba, L.Lothian, M.
Low of Dalston, L.Lucas, L.Luce, L.
Luke, L.Lyell, L.Lytton, E.
McAvoy, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.
McDonagh, B.Macdonald of River Glaven, L.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFall of Alcluith, L.Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Mackay of Clashfern, L.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.Maddock, B.Magan of Castletown, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Mallalieu, B.Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.Mar and Kellie, E.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marland, L.Marlesford, L.Martin of Springburn, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Mitchell, L.
Monks, L.Montgomery of Alamein, V.Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.Morgan of Drefelin, B.Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Bolton, B.Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.Moser, L.Naseby, L.
Nash, L.Neuberger, B.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.Newlove, B.Noakes, B.
Noon, L.Northbrook, L.Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.Norwich, Bp.Nye, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.O'Cathain, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.Oxburgh, L.Palmer, L.
Pannick, L.Parekh, L.Parminter, B.
Patel, L.Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.Pendry, L.Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Phillips of Worth Matravers, L.
Pitkeathley, B.Plant of Highfield, L.Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Popat, L.Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.Quin, B.Quirk, L.
Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.Redesdale, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.Rennard, L.Ribeiro, L.
Richard, L.Ridley, V.Risby, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.Roper, L.Rosser, L.
Rotherwick, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.Saatchi, L.St John of Bletso, L.
Sandwich, E.Sassoon, L.Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.Sewel, L.
Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.Sherlock, B.
Shipley, L.Shrewsbury, E.Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.Skelmersdale, L.Slim, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Clifton, L.Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Smith of Leigh, L.Snape, L.
Soley, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.Stirrup, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.
Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strasburger, L.Sutherland of Houndwood, L.Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Tanlaw, L.Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.Taylor of Goss Moor, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.Tenby, V.Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.Tope, L.Touhig, L.
Trees, L.Trefgarne, L.Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.Trimble, L.True, L.
Trumpington, B.Truscott, L.Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.Turnberg, L.Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.Tyler, L.Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.Verma, B.Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.Wall of New Barnet, B.Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.Warner, L.Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Wasserman, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.Watson of Richmond, L.Wei, L.
West of Spithead, L.Wheatcroft, B.Wheeler, B.
Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.Wigley, L.
Wilcox, B.Wilkins, B.Williams of Baglan, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.Willis of Knaresborough, L.Wills, L.
Wood of Anfield, L.Woolf, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worthington, B.Wright of Richmond, L.Young of Norwood Green, L.
Younger of Leckie, V.