LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Monday 19 November 2012

Divisions

Justice and Security Bill [HL]

Division No. 1

Lord Campbell-Savours moved amendment 1, in clause 1, page 1, line 5, to leave out “body” and insert “Select Committee of Parliament to be”. The House divided:
Contents 162
Not-contents 247

Contents

Alton of Liverpool, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.
Bach, L.Bakewell, B.Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Bath and Wells, Bp.Beecham, L.
Berkeley, L.Bhattacharyya, L.Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.Birt, L.Blood, B.
Boateng, L.Borrie, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.
Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clinton-Davis, L.
Collins of Highbury, L.Corston, B.Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Donaghy, B.Dubs, L.Elder, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Falkland, V.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.Filkin, L.Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Gale, B.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.Golding, B.Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.Grenfell, L.Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.Hanworth, V.Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Henig, B.Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Howe of Idlicote, B.Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.Jones, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of Bow, B.King of West Bromwich, L.Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Weymouth, L.Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.
Lipsey, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.McAvoy, L.
McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.
Mitchell, L.Monks, L.Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.Morgan of Ely, B.Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.Noon, L.Nye, B.
O'Loan, B.Ouseley, L.Palmer, L.
Patel, L.Patel of Blackburn, L.Pendry, L.
Peston, L.Plant of Highfield, L.Prescott, L.
Prosser, B.Quin, B.Radice, L.
Rea, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.Richard, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Rooker, L.Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sawyer, L.Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sheldon, L.Sherlock, B.Simon, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Finsbury, L.Soley, L.
Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.Temple-Morris, L.Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.Touhig, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]
Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.Uddin, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.Wills, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worthington, B.

Not-contents

Adebowale, L.Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Ashton of Hyde, L.
Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.Barker, B.Bates, L.
Berridge, B.Bichard, L.Black of Brentwood, L.
Blair of Boughton, L.Blencathra, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.Bridgeman, V.Brinton, B.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.Browne of Belmont, L.
Browning, B.Butler of Brockwell, L.Butler-Sloss, B.
Caithness, E.Cameron of Lochbroom, L.Carswell, L.
Cathcart, E.Chadlington, L.Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chester, Bp.Chidgey, L.Clement-Jones, L.
Cobbold, L.Colwyn, L.Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.Cotter, L.Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.Craigavon, V.Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.De Mauley, L.Deben, L.
Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.
Doocey, B.Eaton, B.Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.Eden of Winton, L.Edmiston, L.
Elton, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.Empey, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulks, L.Fearn, L.
Fellowes, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Flight, L.
Fookes, B.Framlingham, L.Freud, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.German, L.
Gilbert, L.Glasgow, E.Glenarthur, L.
Goodlad, L.Grade of Yarmouth, L.Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.
Harris of Peckham, L.Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hollins, B.
Howe, E.Hunt of Wirral, L.Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.Hylton, L.
Inge, L.Inglewood, L.James of Blackheath, L.
Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Jopling, L.Kakkar, L.Kalms, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.King of Bridgwater, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.Laming, L.Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.Lee of Trafford, L.Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lexden, L.Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.
Liverpool, E.Lloyd of Berwick, L.Low of Dalston, L.
Luce, L.Luke, L.Lyell, L.
Macdonald of River Glaven, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.McNally, L.
Maddock, B.Mancroft, L.Manningham-Buller, B.
Mar, C.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.Martin of Springburn, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.Miller of Hendon, B.Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Morris of Bolton, B.
Morrow, L.Moynihan, L.Naseby, L.
Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L. [Teller]Newlove, B.
Noakes, B.Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.
O'Cathain, B.Oppenheim-Barnes, B.Palmer of Childs Hill, L.
Palumbo, L.Pannick, L.Parminter, B.
Perry of Southwark, B.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Phillips of Worth Matravers, L.
Popat, L.Powell of Bayswater, L.Quirk, L.
Ramsbotham, L.Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.Redesdale, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.
Rennard, L.Renton of Mount Harry, L.Risby, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rogan, L.
Roper, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sassoon, L.Scott of Foscote, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.Shipley, L.Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.Slim, V.Smith of Clifton, L.
Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.Stephen, L.
Stewartby, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.Strasburger, L.
Strathclyde, L.Swinfen, L.Taverne, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.Taylor of Warwick, L.Teverson, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.Tonge, B.
Tope, L.Tordoff, L.True, L.
Trumpington, B.Tugendhat, L.Tyler, L.
Tyler of Enfield, B.Ullswater, V.Verma, B.
Waddington, L.Wade of Chorlton, L.Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.Walpole, L.Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.Warsi, B.Wasserman, L.
Wilcox, B.Williams of Crosby, B.Williamson of Horton, L.
Willis of Knaresborough, L.Wilson of Tillyorn, L.Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.Younger of Leckie, V.

Justice and Security Bill [HL]

Division No. 2

Baroness Smith of Basildon moved amendment 9, in Schedule 1, page 14, line 3, at end to insert:
Pre-appointment hearings
( ) The ISC may consider the proposed appointment of the following, including by questioning the prospective appointee at a meeting of the ISC:
(a) the Head of the Security Service;
(b) the Head of the Secret Intelligence Service;
(c) the Head of the Government Communication Headquarters; and
(d) such other persons as the Prime Minister may direct.”
The House divided:
Contents 170
Not-contents 200

Contents

Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.Avebury, L.
Bach, L.Bakewell, B.Barker, B.
Barnett, L.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Bath and Wells, Bp.
Beecham, L.Berkeley, L.Bilston, L.
Blood, B.Boateng, L.Boothroyd, B.
Bragg, L.Brennan, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clinton-Davis, L.Collins of Highbury, L.
Colville of Culross, V.Corston, B.Davies of Oldham, L.
Davies of Stamford, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Donaghy, B.
Donoughue, L.Dubs, L.Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.Falkland, V.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Gale, B.Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.Goudie, B.Grantchester, L.
Grenfell, L.Grocott, L.Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.Harris of Haringey, L.Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.Haworth, L.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.
Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Newport, L.Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Hylton, L.
Jones, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jordan, L.
Kakkar, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kestenbaum, L.King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.
Kirkhill, L.Knight of Weymouth, L.Laird, L.
Laming, L.Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Liddle, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.McAvoy, L.
McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mallalieu, B.Manchester, Bp.Mandelson, L.
Manningham-Buller, B.Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.Meacher, B.Monks, L.
Moonie, L.Morgan, L.Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.Nye, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.O'Loan, B.Palmer, L.
Pannick, L.Patel, L.Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.Pitkeathley, B.Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prescott, L.Prosser, B.
Quin, B.Radice, L.Rea, L.
Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sawyer, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.Sheldon, L.Sherlock, B.
Simon, V.Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Soley, L.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.
Touhig, L.Triesman, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]
Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.Uddin, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.Walpole, L.Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.Williams of Elvel, L.Williamson of Horton, L.
Wood of Anfield, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.Alderdice, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Arran, E.Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.Baker of Dorking, L.Bates, L.
Berridge, B.Black of Brentwood, L.Blencathra, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V.Brinton, B.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brookeborough, V.Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.Browning, B.Burnett, L.
Caithness, E.Cameron of Lochbroom, L.Cathcart, E.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chidgey, L.Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.Cormack, L.
Courtown, E.Craig of Radley, L.Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.De Mauley, L.Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.
Doocey, B.Eaton, B.Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.Edmiston, L.Elton, L.
Empey, L.Erroll, E.Falkner of Margravine, B.
Faulks, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Flight, L.
Fookes, B.Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.
German, L.Glasgow, E.Glenarthur, L.
Goodlad, L.Goschen, V.Grade of Yarmouth, L.
Greenway, L.Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hooper, B.
Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.
Inglewood, L.James of Blackheath, L.Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Jopling, L.Kalms, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.Lamont of Lerwick, L.Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.Lester of Herne Hill, L.Lexden, L.
Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.Luke, L.Lyell, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.McNally, L.Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.Miller of Hendon, B.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.Montrose, D.Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.Morrow, L.Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L. [Teller]
Newlove, B.Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.Noakes, B.
Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.O'Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Parminter, B.
Perry of Southwark, B.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Popat, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.Redesdale, L.Risby, L.
Roper, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sassoon, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.
Sharkey, L.Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.Shipley, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.Stewartby, L.
Stoneham of Droxford, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.Strasburger, L.
Strathclyde, L.Taverne, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Teverson, L.Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tonge, B.Tope, L.Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.Trenchard, V.True, L.
Tugendhat, L.Tyler, L.Tyler of Enfield, B.
Ullswater, V.Vallance of Tummel, L.Verma, B.
Waddington, L.Wade of Chorlton, L.Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.
Warsi, B.Wasserman, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wilcox, B.Willis of Knaresborough, L.Younger of Leckie, V.

Justice and Security Bill [HL]

Division No. 3

Baroness Smith of Basildon moved amendment 15, in Schedule 1, page 14, line 42, to leave out paragraphs (a) and (b) and insert:
“(a) the Secretary of State for that Department, or
(b) in the case of a Department without a Secretary of State, a Minister of the equivalent level, identified in a memorandum of understanding.”
The House divided:
Contents 134
Not-contents 182

Contents

Andrews, B.Bach, L.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
Bath and Wells, Bp.Beecham, L.Berkeley, L.
Bilston, L.Blood, B.Boateng, L.
Bragg, L.Brennan, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.Butler of Brockwell, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.Campbell-Savours, L.Carter of Coles, L.
Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Colville of Culross, V.
Corston, B.Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.
Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.Dubs, L.
Elder, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.Evans of Watford, L.
Falkland, V.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Gale, B.Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.Grantchester, L.Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.Harris of Haringey, L.Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Newport, L.Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Jones, L.Jordan, L.
Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kestenbaum, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.
Kirkhill, L.Knight of Weymouth, L.Laird, L.
Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.Liddle, L.
Lister of Burtersett, B.McAvoy, L.McDonagh, B.
McFall of Alcluith, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.Mallalieu, B.Manchester, Bp.
Manningham-Buller, B.Massey of Darwen, B.Meacher, B.
Monks, L.Montgomery of Alamein, V.Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.Morgan of Drefelin, B.Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.Nye, B.O'Loan, B.
Palmer, L.Pannick, L.Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.Plant of Highfield, L.Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.Quin, B.Radice, L.
Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.Richard, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Rooker, L.Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sherlock, B.
Simon, V.Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Finsbury, L.
Soley, L.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.
Touhig, L.Triesman, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]
Turner of Camden, B.Uddin, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walpole, L.Watson of Invergowrie, L.Wheeler, B.
Whitaker, B.Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Alderdice, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Arran, E.
Ashton of Hyde, L.Attlee, E.Barker, B.
Bates, L.Berridge, B.Black of Brentwood, L.
Blencathra, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V.Brinton, B.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.Brougham and Vaux, L.Browne of Belmont, L.
Browning, B.Caithness, E.Cathcart, E.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chester, Bp.Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.Cormack, L.
Courtown, E.Craigavon, V.Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.De Mauley, L.Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.Doocey, B.
Eaton, B.Eccles of Moulton, B.Eden of Winton, L.
Edmiston, L.Elton, L.Empey, L.
Erroll, E.Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulks, L.
Fearn, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fookes, B.
Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freud, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.German, L.Glenarthur, L.
Goodlad, L.Greenway, L.Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamwee, B.Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hollins, B.
Hooper, B.Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.Hussain, L.
Inglewood, L.James of Blackheath, L.Jenkin of Kennington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.Jopling, L.
Kakkar, L.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.King of Bridgwater, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Kramer, B.Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.Lee of Trafford, L.Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.Liverpool, E.
Lyell, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.McNally, L.
Maddock, B.Mancroft, L.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marland, L.Marlesford, L.Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.Miller of Hendon, B.Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Morris of Bolton, B.Morrow, L.
Moynihan, L.Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L. [Teller]
Newlove, B.Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.Noakes, B.
Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O'Cathain, B.Oppenheim-Barnes, B.Palmer of Childs Hill, L.
Parminter, B.Patel, L.Perry of Southwark, B.
Popat, L.Randerson, B.Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.Risby, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sassoon, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.
Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.
Sheikh, L.Shipley, L.Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.Stedman-Scott, B.Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stephen, L.Sterling of Plaistow, L.Stewartby, L.
Stoneham of Droxford, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.Strasburger, L.
Strathclyde, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tope, L.Tordoff, L.Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.True, L.Tugendhat, L.
Tyler, L.Tyler of Enfield, B.Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.Verma, B.Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.Wakeham, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.Warsi, B.
Wasserman, L.Wheatcroft, B.Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.Willis of Knaresborough, L.Younger of Leckie, V.
Children > Papers (by command):