LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Thursday 18 October 2012

Attendance

The House met at 11.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

D'Souza, B. (Lord Speaker ) Aberdare, L.Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.Adebowale, L.Adonis, L.
Afshar, B.Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.Bach, L.Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.Barnett, L.Bates, L.
Beecham, L.Benjamin, B.Berkeley, L.
Berridge, B.Best, L.Bichard, L.
Bilimoria, L.Billingham, B.Bilston, L.
Birt, L.Blair of Boughton, L.Boateng, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Boothroyd, B.Borrie, L.
Bowness, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.Bragg, L.Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.Bridgeman, V.Brinton, B.
Broers, L.Brookman, L.Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browne of Belmont, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.
Browning, B.Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.Campbell-Savours, L.Cathcart, E.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chidgey, L.Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.Clinton-Davis, L.Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.Collins of Highbury, L.Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.Cormack, L.Corston, B.
Cotter, L.Courtown, E.Coussins, B.
Craig of Radley, L.Craigavon, V.Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.Crickhowell, L.Crisp, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.Dannatt, L.Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.Deben, L.Denham, L.
Derby, Bp.Desai, L.Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.
Doocey, B.Dubs, L.Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.Eames, L.Eaton, B.
Eccles, V.Eccles of Moulton, B.Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.Elton, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.
Empey, L.Erroll, E.Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Evans of Watford, L.Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.Fellowes, L.Filkin, L.
Flight, L.Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Fowler, L.
Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.Gale, B.Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.Geddes, L.
German, L.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.Glasgow, E.Glasman, L.
Glenarthur, L.Glentoran, L.Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.Gordon of Strathblane, L.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.Grantchester, L.Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.Grenfell, L.Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.Hanningfield, L.Hanworth, V.
Harris of Haringey, L.Harris of Peckham, L.Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.
Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.Henley, L.
Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.Hill of Oareford, L.Hollins, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Hooper, B.Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jolly, B.Jones, L.Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jordan, L.Judd, L.
Kakkar, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.King of West Bromwich, L.Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kirkham, L.Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.Knight of Weymouth, L.
Laird, L.Laming, L.Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.Lea of Crondall, L.Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.Levy, L.Lexden, L.
Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.Lingfield, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.Lipsey, L.Lloyd-Webber, L.
Loomba, L.Low of Dalston, L.Lucas, L.
Luke, L.Lyell, L.McAvoy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFall of Alcluith, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.McNally, L.
Maddock, B.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Manchester, Bp.
Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marlesford, L.Martin of Springburn, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.May of Oxford, L.Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Miller of Hendon, B.Mitchell, L.
Mogg, L.Monks, L.Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.Morgan of Huyton, B.Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.Naseby, L.Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L.Newlove, B.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.Nickson, L.Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.Northbrook, L.Northover, B.
O'Cathain, B.O'Donnell, L.O'Neill of Bengarve, B.
O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Ouseley, L.Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Pannick, L.
Parminter, B.Patel, L.Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.Paul, L.Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.Peston, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.Plumb, L.Popat, L.
Prashar, B.Prescott, L.Prosser, B.
Quirk, L.Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.Randerson, B.Razzall, L.
Rea, L.Redesdale, L.Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.Ribeiro, L.
Richard, L.Richardson of Calow, B.Risby, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rogan, L.
Roper, L.Rosser, L.Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.Ryder of Wensum, L.
St John of Bletso, L.Sanderson of Bowden, L.Sandwich, E.
Sassoon, L.Sawyer, L.Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.
Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.Sherlock, B.Shipley, L.
Shrewsbury, E.Shutt of Greetland, L.Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.Slim, V.Smith of Basildon, B.
Smith of Clifton, L.Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Smith of Kelvin, L.
Snape, L.Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stephen, L.Stern, B.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.
Stewartby, L.Stirrup, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.
Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strathclyde, L.Sugar, L.Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.Teverson, L.Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.Tonge, B.
Touhig, L.Trees, L.Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.Triesman, L.True, L.
Truscott, L.Tunnicliffe, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.Ullswater, V.Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.Walton of Detchant, L.Warner, L.
Warnock, B.Warsi, B.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wasserman, L.Watson of Invergowrie, L.Waverley, V.
Wei, L.West of Spithead, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.Williams of Crosby, B.Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.Willis of Knaresborough, L.Wills, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.Wood of Anfield, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worthington, B.Young of Hornsey, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.
Younger of Leckie, V.
Antarctica: centenary of Scott Expedition
  • Motion to take note, after debate,...