LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Wednesday 17 October 2012

Attendance

The House met at 3.00pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

D'Souza, B. (Lord Speaker ) Aberdare, L.Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.Adebowale, L.Adonis, L.
Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.Ahmed, L.Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.Alton of Liverpool, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.Anelay of St Johns, B.Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.Bach, L.Baker of Dorking, L.
Bakewell, B.Barker, B.Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.Bates, L.Beecham, L.
Benjamin, B.Berkeley, L.Berridge, B.
Best, L.Bew, L.Bhatia, L.
Bichard, L.Bilimoria, L.Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.Birt, L.Black of Brentwood, L.
Blackwell, L.Blair of Boughton, L.Blencathra, L.
Blood, B.Boateng, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.Borrie, L.Boswell of Aynho, L.
Bowness, L.Boyce, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.Bradshaw, L.Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.Brennan, L.Brinton, B.
Broers, L.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.Brougham and Vaux, L.Browne of Belmont, L.
Browne of Ladyton, L.Browning, B.Burnett, L.
Burns, L.Buscombe, B.Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.Campbell-Savours, L.Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clement-Jones, L.Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.Condon, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cormack, L.Corston, B.Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.Coussins, B.Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.Crathorne, L.Crawley, B.
Crisp, L.Cunningham of Felling, L.Curry of Kirkharle, L.
Dannatt, L.Darzi of Denham, L.Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.Dear, L.
Deben, L.Deech, B.Denham, L.
Derby, Bp.Desai, L.Dholakia, L.
Dobbs, L.Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.
Doocey, B.Dubs, L.Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.Dykes, L.Eames, L.
Eaton, B.Eccles, V.Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.Elder, L.Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.Emerton, B.Empey, L.
Erroll, E.Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.Exeter, Bp.Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.Filkin, L.Fink, L.
Flather, B.Flight, L.Fookes, B.
Ford, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.Freud, L.
Gale, B.Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.Geddes, L.German, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Giddens, L.Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.Glasman, L.Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.Golding, B.Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.Goschen, V.Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.Graham of Edmonton, L.Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.Greengross, B.Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.Grey-Thompson, B.Grocott, L.
Hall of Birkenhead, L.Hameed, L.Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.Hannay of Chiswick, L.Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.Harries of Pentregarth, L.Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.Haskins, L.Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.
Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.Henley, L.
Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.Hereford, Bp.Heyhoe Flint, B.
Higgins, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hollick, L.
Hollins, B.Hollis of Heigham, B.Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.Howarth of Newport, L.Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.Hylton, L.
Inge, L.Inglewood, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jolly, B.Jones, L.Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jordan, L.
Judd, L.Kakkar, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kilclooney, L.
King of Bow, B.King of West Bromwich, L.Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knight of Weymouth, L.Kramer, B.Krebs, L.
Laird, L.Laming, L.Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.Lee of Trafford, L.Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.Lexden, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.
Liddle, L.Lindsay, E.Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.Lloyd of Berwick, L.Loomba, L.
Low of Dalston, L.Lucas, L.Luce, L.
Luke, L.Lyell, L.Lytton, E.
McAvoy, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Mackay of Clashfern, L.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Manchester, Bp.Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marlesford, L.
Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.Maxton, L.May of Oxford, L.
Meacher, B.Methuen, L.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.Mitchell, L.Monks, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.Moonie, L.Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.Morgan of Huyton, B.Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Yardley, B.
Moynihan, L.Murphy, B.Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.Newby, L.Newlove, B.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.Nickson, L.Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.Northbrook, L.Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.Nye, B.Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O'Cathain, B.O'Neill of Bengarve, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.Oxburgh, L.Palmer, L.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Parekh, L.Parminter, B.
Patel, L.Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.Pendry, L.Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.Popat, L.Prescott, L.
Prosser, B.Puttnam, L.Quirk, L.
Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Ramsbotham, L.
Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.Razzall, L.
Rea, L.Redesdale, L.Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.Ribeiro, L.Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.Risby, L.Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.Roper, L.Rosser, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.St John of Bletso, L.Sandwich, E.
Sassoon, L.Sawyer, L.Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.Sherlock, B.
Shipley, L.Shrewsbury, E.Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.Singh of Wimbledon, L.Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Smith of Kelvin, L.
Snape, L.Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.Spicer, L.
Stedman-Scott, B.Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.
Stern, B.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.Stirrup, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strathclyde, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Goss Moor, L.Taylor of Warwick, L.Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.Tonge, B.
Tope, L.Touhig, L.Trees, L.
Trefgarne, L.Trenchard, V.Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.True, L.Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.Tugendhat, L.Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.Tyler, L.
Tyler of Enfield, B.Uddin, B.Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.Waddington, L.Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.Wall of New Barnet, B.Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.Warner, L.Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Wasserman, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.Watson of Richmond, L.Waverley, V.
Wei, L.West of Spithead, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.
Wigley, L.Wilcox, B.Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.Williams of Elvel, L.Williamson of Horton, L.
Willis of Knaresborough, L.Wills, L.Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winston, L.Wood of Anfield, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worthington, B.York, Abp.Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.Younger of Leckie, V.
Constitution Committee > Lords substituted: