LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Monday 16 July 2012

Divisions

Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [HL]

Division No. 1

Lord Grantchester moved amendment 2, after clause 1, to insert the new clause The Groceries Supply Order . The House divided:
Contents 164
Not-contents 195

Contents

Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.
Bakewell, B.Barnett, L.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
Beecham, L.Billingham, B.Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.Boateng, L.Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.
Browne of Ladyton, L.Cameron of Dillington, L.Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.Carter of Coles, L.Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Coussins, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.Davies of Oldham, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Donaghy, B.Drake, B.Dubs, L.
Elder, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.Ford, B.Gale, B.
Gavron, L.Giddens, L.Glasman, L.
Golding, B.Gordon of Strathblane, L.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.Grenfell, L.Grocott, L.
Hanworth, V.Harries of Pentregarth, L.Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.Haskel, L.Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.
Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollick, L.Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.Howells of St Davids, B.Hutton of Furness, L.
Imbert, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.Kennedy of Southwark, L.King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Knight of Weymouth, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.
Lipsey, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.Lytton, E.
McAvoy, L.McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mallalieu, B.Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.
Meacher, B.Monks, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.Newcastle, Bp.Noon, L.
Nye, B.O'Loan, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.Palmer, L.Parekh, L.
Patel, L.Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.
Pendry, L.Peston, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prashar, B.
Prescott, L.Prosser, B.Quin, B.
Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Rees-Mogg, L.
Richard, L.Rooker, L.Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.Sheldon, L.Sherlock, B.
Simon, V.Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.Soley, L.Stern, B.
Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.Touhig, L.
Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Walker of Aldringham, L.Walpole, L.Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.West of Spithead, L.Wheeler, B.
Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.Wigley, L.
Williams of Baglan, L.Williams of Elvel, L.Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.Worthington, B.Young of Hornsey, B.

Not-contents

Alderdice, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.Avebury, L.Barker, B.
Bates, L.Berridge, B.Bew, L.
Bilimoria, L.Black of Brentwood, L.Boothroyd, B.
Bowness, L.Boyce, L.Bradshaw, L.
Brinton, B.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browne of Belmont, L.Browning, B.
Buscombe, B.Butler-Sloss, B.Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.Clement-Jones, L.Cobbold, L.
Colwyn, L.Cormack, L.Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.Cox, B.Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.Cumberlege, B.Dannatt, L.
Deben, L.Denham, L.Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.Doocey, B.Dundee, E.
Eaton, B.Eccles, V.Elton, L.
Emerton, B.Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulks, L.
Fearn, L.Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.
Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.
Geddes, L.German, L.Glasgow, E.
Gold, L.Goodhart, L.Goodlad, L.
Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.Harris of Richmond, B.Henley, L.
Higgins, L.Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howard of Rising, L.Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.Howell of Guildford, L.Hussein-Ece, B.
James of Blackheath, L.Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jolly, B.Jopling, L.Kakkar, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kilclooney, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.Kramer, B.Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lee of Trafford, L.Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lexden, L.Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.Liverpool, E.Loomba, L.
Luce, L.Luke, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.McNally, L.
Maddock, B.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Manchester, Bp.
Mar, C.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.Miller of Hendon, B.Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.Naseby, L.Newby, L. [Teller]
Newlove, B.Noakes, B.Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.O'Cathain, B.Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Pannick, L.Parminter, B.
Perry of Southwark, B.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Plumb, L.
Ramsbotham, L.Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.Redesdale, L.Ribeiro, L.
Risby, L.Roberts of Conwy, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.Roper, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.Sassoon, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.
Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.Shipley, L.Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.Singh of Wimbledon, L.Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Stewartby, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strasburger, L.Swinfen, L.Taverne, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.Tonge, B.Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.Trees, L.Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.Tugendhat, L.Tyler of Enfield, B.
Ullswater, V.Vallance of Tummel, L.Verma, B.
Wakeham, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.Wei, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wilcox, B.Williams of Crosby, B.York, Abp.
Younger of Leckie, V.

Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [HL]

Division No. 2

Lord Knight of Weymouth moved amendment 11A, in clause 6, page 2, line 31, at end to insert “which the Adjudicator may impose in any circumstances he sees fit at any time after the Secretary of State has made an order commencing this section”. The House divided:
Contents 186
Not-contents 217

Contents

Ahmed, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.
Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Bach, L.Bakewell, B.
Barnett, L.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Beecham, L.
Berkeley, L.Bew, L.Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.Bilston, L.Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.Boateng, L.Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.Bragg, L.Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.Carter of Coles, L.Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Colville of Culross, V.
Crawley, B.Davidson of Glen Clova, L.Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Donaghy, B.
Donoughue, L.Dubs, L.Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Freyberg, L.Gale, B.Glasman, L.
Golding, B.Gordon of Strathblane, L.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.Grenfell, L.Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.Hanworth, V.Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.Haskins, L.Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Henig, B.Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Breckland, B.Howarth of Newport, L.
Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.Hylton, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.
Kakkar, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.
Kirkhill, L.Knight of Weymouth, L.Laird, L.
Laming, L.Lea of Crondall, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.
Liddle, L.Lipsey, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.
Listowel, E.Lytton, E.McAvoy, L.
McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFall of Alcluith, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.Mallalieu, B.
Mar, C.Massey of Darwen, B.Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.Monks, L.Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Manchester, L.Morris of Yardley, B.
Newcastle, Bp.Noon, L.Nye, B.
O'Loan, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Palmer, L.
Patel, L.Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.
Pendry, L.Peston, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prescott, L.
Prosser, B.Quin, B.Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rooker, L.Rosser, L.Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.Scotland of Asthal, B.Sheldon, L.
Sherlock, B.Simon, V.Smith of Basildon, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.Snape, L.Soley, L.
Stern, B.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.
Touhig, L.Triesman, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]
Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.Uddin, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.Walpole, L.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
West of Spithead, L.Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.Williamson of Horton, L.Winston, L.
Wood of Anfield, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Alderdice, L.Alton of Liverpool, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.Barker, B.Bates, L.
Bell, L.Berridge, B.Best, L.
Bilimoria, L.Black of Brentwood, L.Blencathra, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Bowness, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brinton, B.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browning, B.Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.Caithness, E.Cathcart, E.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chidgey, L.Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.Cormack, L.
Cotter, L.Courtown, E.Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.Crickhowell, L.Cumberlege, B.
Dannatt, L.De Mauley, L.Deben, L.
Denham, L.Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.
Dobbs, L.Doocey, B.Dundee, E.
Eaton, B.Eccles, V.Falkner of Margravine, B.
Faulks, L.Fearn, L.Flight, L.
Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Fowler, L.
Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.
Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.Geddes, L.German, L.
Glasgow, E.Glenarthur, L.Glendonbrook, L.
Gold, L.Goodlad, L.Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.Higgins, L.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hollins, B.
Home, E.Howard of Lympne, L.Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.
Imbert, L.Inglewood, L.James of Blackheath, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jolly, B.Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jopling, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.
Kramer, B.Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.Lexden, L.Lindsay, E.
Lingfield, L.Linklater of Butterstone, B.Liverpool, E.
Loomba, L.Luke, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.McNally, L.
Maddock, B.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marland, L.Marlesford, L.Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.Naseby, L.Newby, L. [Teller]
Newlove, B.Noakes, B.Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.O'Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Pannick, L.
Parminter, B.Patten, L.Perry of Southwark, B.
Plumb, L.Popat, L.Randerson, B.
Rawlings, B.Razzall, L.Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.Ribeiro, L.Risby, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sassoon, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.
Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shipley, L.Shrewsbury, E.Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.Stewartby, L.
Stirrup, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strasburger, L.Strathclyde, L.Taylor of Goss Moor, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.Taylor of Warwick, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.Tonge, B.
Tope, L.Tordoff, L.Trefgarne, L.
Trimble, L.True, L.Tugendhat, L.
Tyler of Enfield, B.Ullswater, V.Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.Wade of Chorlton, L.Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.Warsi, B.Watson of Richmond, L.
Wei, L.Wheatcroft, B.Wilcox, B.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.Younger of Leckie, V.
Consumers, Estate Agents and Redress Act 2007 > Papers (per Act):
  • 16 Jul 2012