LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Wednesday 16 January 2013

Attendance

The House met at 3.00pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

D'Souza, B. (Lord Speaker ) Aberdare, L.Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.Adebowale, L.Adonis, L.
Afshar, B.Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.Ahmed, L.
Alliance, L.Alton of Liverpool, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.Anelay of St Johns, B.Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.Avebury, L.Bach, L.
Bakewell, B.Ballyedmond, L.Barker, B.
Barnett, L.Bassam of Brighton, L.Bates, L.
Beecham, L.Benjamin, B.Berridge, B.
Best, L.Bew, L.Bhatia, L.
Bichard, L.Billingham, B.Bilston, L.
Black of Brentwood, L.Blackstone, B.Blair of Boughton, L.
Blencathra, L.Boateng, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.Boswell of Aynho, L.Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.Brennan, L.Bridgeman, V.
Brinton, B.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.Browne of Belmont, L.
Browne of Ladyton, L.Browning, B.Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.Butler of Brockwell, L.Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.Caithness, E.Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.Campbell of Surbiton, B.Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.Carswell, L.Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.Chidgey, L.Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.Cohen of Pimlico, B.Collins of Highbury, L.
Colville of Culross, V.Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cormack, L.Corston, B.Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.Coussins, B.Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.Crickhowell, L.Cullen of Whitekirk, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.Davies of Abersoch, L.Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Dear, L.Deben, L.
Deech, B.Denham, L.Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.
Dobbs, L.Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.
Doocey, B.Drake, B.Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.Dykes, L.Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.Eccles, V.Eccles of Moulton, B.
Edmiston, L.Elder, L.Elis-Thomas, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.Emerton, B.Empey, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Exeter, Bp.
Falkland, V.Falkner of Margravine, B.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.Fellowes, L.Filkin, L.
Fink, L.Finlay of Llandaff, B.Flather, B.
Flight, L.Fookes, B.Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.Gale, B.Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.German, L.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.Glasgow, E.Glasman, L.
Glenarthur, L.Glentoran, L.Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.Goodlad, L.Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.Gould of Potternewton, B.Grade of Yarmouth, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.Grantchester, L.Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.Greenway, L.Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Grocott, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.Hardie, L.Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.Harris of Peckham, L.Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Hattersley, L.Haworth, L.Hayman, B.
Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.
Henley, L.Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.
Higgins, L.Hill of Oareford, L.Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollick, L.Hollins, B.Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.Howard of Rising, L.Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.Janvrin, L.Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.Joffe, L.
Jolly, B.Jones, L.Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jopling, L.Jordan, L.
Judd, L.Kakkar, L.Kalms, L.
Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.King of Bow, B.King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsmill, B.Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.
Kirkham, L.Kirkhill, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knight of Weymouth, L.Laird, L.Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.Lexden, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.
Liddle, L.Lindsay, E.Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.Liverpool, E.Loomba, L.
Low of Dalston, L.Lucas, L.Luce, L.
Luke, L.Lyell, L.Lytton, E.
McAvoy, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.
McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.Maddock, B.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.Mar, C.Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.Marlesford, L.Martin of Springburn, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.Maxton, L.May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.Meacher, B.Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Miller of Hendon, B.Mitchell, L.
Monks, L.Montgomery of Alamein, V.Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.Morgan of Huyton, B.Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.Moynihan, L.Murphy, B.
Myners, L.Naseby, L.Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L.Newlove, B.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.Nickson, L.Noakes, B.
Noon, L.Northbourne, L.Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.Nye, B.
O'Cathain, B.O'Donnell, L.O'Loan, B.
O'Neill of Bengarve, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.Oxburgh, L.Palmer, L.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Pannick, L.Parekh, L.
Parminter, B.Patel, L.Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.Pearson of Rannoch, L.Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.Plumb, L.Popat, L.
Prashar, B.Prescott, L.Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.Quin, B.Quirk, L.
Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Ramsbotham, L.
Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.Razzall, L.
Rea, L.Redesdale, L.Rees of Ludlow, L.
Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.Renton of Mount Harry, L.Ribeiro, L.
Richard, L.Richardson of Calow, B.Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.Roper, L.Rosser, L.
Rotherwick, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.Saatchi, L.St John of Bletso, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.Sandwich, E.Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.Scott of Foscote, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.Sewel, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.
Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.Sherlock, B.Shipley, L.
Shrewsbury, E.Shutt of Greetland, L.Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.Skidelsky, L.Slim, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Clifton, L.Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Snape, L.Soley, L.
Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stephen, L.Stern of Brentford, L.Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stewartby, L.Stirrup, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.Storey, L.
Stowell of Beeston, B.Strasburger, L.Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.Swinfen, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Goss Moor, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.Teverson, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.Tonge, B.Tope, L.
Touhig, L.Trees, L.Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.Trimble, L.True, L.
Trumpington, B.Truscott, L.Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.Tyler of Enfield, B.Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.Wade of Chorlton, L.Wakeham, L.
Walker of Aldringham, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.Walpole, L.Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.Warnock, B.Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Wasserman, L.Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.Wei, L.West of Spithead, L.
Wheatcroft, B.Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.Wigley, L.Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.Williams of Crosby, B.Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.Willis of Knaresborough, L.Wills, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.Winston, L.Wood of Anfield, L.
Woolf, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.Worthington, B.
Wright of Richmond, L.Young of Hornsey, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.
Younger of Leckie, V.
Constitution Committee > Reports: > 10th (Growth and Infrastructure Bill),
  • 16 Jan 2013