LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Thursday 14 June 2012

Attendance

The House met at 11.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

D'Souza, B. (Lord Speaker ) Adams of Craigielea, B.Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.Adonis, L.Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.
Ahmed, L.Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashcroft, L.Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.Avebury, L.Baker of Dorking, L.
Bakewell, B.Barker, B.Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.Bates, L.Bath and Wells, Bp.
Beecham, L.Benjamin, B.Berkeley, L.
Berridge, B.Best, L.Bew, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.Bilimoria, L.Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.Birt, L.Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.Blencathra, L.Boateng, L.
Borrie, L.Bowness, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.Bradshaw, L.Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.Brennan, L.Bridgeman, V.
Brinton, B.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.Browning, B.
Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.Byford, B.Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.Campbell of Alloway, L.Campbell-Savours, L.
Cathcart, E.Chester, Bp.Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clement-Jones, L.Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.Cormack, L.
Corston, B.Cotter, L.Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.Cox, B.Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.Crathorne, L.Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.Crisp, L.Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.Dannatt, L.Davies of Abersoch, L.
Davies of Coity, L.Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.
De Mauley, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Dear, L.
Deben, L.Deech, B.Denham, L.
Desai, L.Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.Doocey, B.
Drake, B.Dubs, L.Durham, Bp.
Dykes, L.Eames, L.Eaton, B.
Eatwell, L.Eccles, V.Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.Elton, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.
Empey, L.Erroll, E.Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Evans of Watford, L.Exeter, Bp.
Falkland, V.Falkner of Margravine, B.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.Fellowes, L.Flather, B.
Flight, L.Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.Freud, L.
Freyberg, L.Gale, B.Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.Geddes, L.
German, L.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.Glasgow, E.Glasman, L.
Glenarthur, L.Golding, B.Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.Goodlad, L.Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.Gould of Potternewton, B.Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.Greenfield, B.Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.Grenfell, L.Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Grocott, L.Guildford, Bp.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.Hanworth, V.Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.Harris of Richmond, B.Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.Haskel, L.Hattersley, L.
Haworth, L.Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.
Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.Higgins, L.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollins, B.Hollis of Heigham, B.Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.Howarth of Breckland, B.Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.
Hylton, L.Inglewood, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.Janner of Braunstone, L.Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Jones, L.Jones of Birmingham, L.Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jordan, L.Judd, L.
Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kilclooney, L.
King of Bow, B.King of Bridgwater, L.King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.Knight of Weymouth, L.
Kramer, B.Laird, L.Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.Lester of Herne Hill, L.Levy, L.
Lexden, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.
Lingfield, L.Linklater of Butterstone, B.Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.Lloyd of Berwick, L.Loomba, L.
Low of Dalston, L.Lucas, L.Luke, L.
McAvoy, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Mackay of Clashfern, L.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Maddock, B.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Mancroft, L.
Manningham-Buller, B.Mar, C.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marlesford, L.Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.Mawhinney, L.Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.Meacher, B.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monks, L.Montagu of Beaulieu, L.Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Manchester, L.Morris of Yardley, B.
Moynihan, L.Naseby, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.Newlove, B.Noakes, B.
Noon, L.Northbrook, L.Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.O'Cathain, B.
O'Neill of Bengarve, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.Oxford, Bp.Palmer, L.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Pannick, L.Parekh, L.
Parminter, B.Patel, L.Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.Patten, L.Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.Pendry, L.Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.Powell of Bayswater, L.Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.Quin, B.Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Ramsbotham, L.Randerson, B.
Rawlings, B.Razzall, L.Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.Rees-Mogg, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.
Rennard, L.Ribeiro, L.Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.Ripon and Leeds, Bp.Risby, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.Roper, L.Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.St John of Bletso, L.Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.Sandwich, E.Sassoon, L.
Sawyer, L.Scotland of Asthal, B.Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.Sewel, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.
Sharkey, L.Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.Sheldon, L.Sherlock, B.
Shipley, L.Shrewsbury, E.Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.Skelmersdale, L.Slim, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Clifton, L.Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Soley, L.Spicer, L.
Stair, E.Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.
Stern, B.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Steyn, L.
Stirrup, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.
Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.Swinfen, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Goss Moor, L.Taylor of Warwick, L.Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.Tonge, B.Tope, L.
Touhig, L.Trefgarne, L.Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.True, L.Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.Tugendhat, L.Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.Tyler, L.Tyler of Enfield, B.
Uddin, B.Ullswater, V.Verma, B.
Waddington, L.Wade of Chorlton, L.Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.Walpole, L.Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.Warnock, B.Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Wasserman, L.Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wei, L.Wheatcroft, B.Wheeler, B.
Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.Willis of Knaresborough, L.Wills, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.Winston, L.Wood of Anfield, L.
Woolf, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.Worthington, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.Younger of Leckie, V.