LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Thursday 12 July 2012

Attendance

The House met at 11.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

D'Souza, B. (Lord Speaker ) Adams of Craigielea, B.Addington, L.
Adonis, L.Afshar, B.Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.
Ahmed, L.Alderdice, L.Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.Avebury, L.Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.Bakewell, B.Barker, B.
Barnett, L.Bassam of Brighton, L.Bates, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.Beecham, L.Benjamin, B.
Berkeley, L.Berridge, B.Best, L.
Bew, L.Bhattacharyya, L.Bichard, L.
Bilimoria, L.Billingham, B.Bilston, L.
Birt, L.Blackstone, B.Boateng, L.
Boothroyd, B.Borrie, L.Boswell of Aynho, L.
Bowness, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.Bramall, L.Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.Brinton, B.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brookman, L.Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browne of Belmont, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.
Browning, B.Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.Caithness, E.Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.Campbell-Savours, L.Carey of Clifton, L.
Carswell, L.Carter of Coles, L.Cathcart, E.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chester, Bp.Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clement-Jones, L.Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.Cormack, L.Corston, B.
Cotter, L.Courtown, E.Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.Crathorne, L.Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.Crisp, L.Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.Dannatt, L.Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Dear, L.Deech, B.
Denham, L.Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.Doocey, B.
Dubs, L.Dykes, L.Eaton, B.
Eccles, V.Eden of Winton, L.Elder, L.
Elton, L.Empey, L.Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Watford, L.Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fellowes, L.Finlay of Llandaff, B.Flather, B.
Flight, L.Fookes, B.Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Fowler, L.
Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.
Freud, L.Freyberg, L.Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.Gavron, L.Geddes, L.
German, L.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.Glasgow, E.Glasman, L.
Glenarthur, L.Golding, B.Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.Gordon of Strathblane, L.Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.Graham of Edmonton, L.Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.Greengross, B.Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.Grey-Thompson, B.Hameed, L.
Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.Harris of Haringey, L.Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.Haworth, L.Hayman, B.
Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.
Henley, L.Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.Higgins, L.
Hollick, L.Hollis of Heigham, B.Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.Howarth of Breckland, B.Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.Janvrin, L.Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.Jolly, B.Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jordan, L.
Judd, L.Kakkar, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.
Kilclooney, L.King of Bow, B.King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.Kinnock, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.
Kirkhill, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knight of Weymouth, L.Kramer, B.Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lawson of Blaby, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.Lester of Herne Hill, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.
Lingfield, L.Lipsey, L.Liverpool, E.
Loomba, L.Low of Dalston, L.Lucas, L.
Luke, L.Lyell, L.McAvoy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.Mar, C.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marlesford, L.Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.Mawson, L.Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.Miller of Hendon, B.Mitchell, L.
Monks, L.Montrose, D.Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.Morgan of Huyton, B.Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.Naseby, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.Noon, L.
Northbrook, L.Northover, B.Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O'Cathain, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.Oxburgh, L.Palmer, L.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Parminter, B.Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.Pendry, L.Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.Pitkeathley, B.
Popat, L.Powell of Bayswater, L.Prescott, L.
Prosser, B.Quin, B.Quirk, L.
Ramsbotham, L.Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.Rea, L.Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.Rees-Mogg, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.Rennard, L.Ribeiro, L.
Richard, L.Risby, L.Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.Roper, L.Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.Rowe-Beddoe, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.
St John of Bletso, L.Sanderson of Bowden, L.Sandwich, E.
Sassoon, L.Sawyer, L.Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.Sewel, L.
Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.Sherlock, B.
Shipley, L.Shrewsbury, E.Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.Singh of Wimbledon, L.Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.Slim, V.Smith of Basildon, B.
Smith of Clifton, L.Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Snape, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.Stedman-Scott, B.Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stephen, L.Stern, B.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.
Stewartby, L.Steyn, L.Stirrup, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.
Stowell of Beeston, B.Strasburger, L.Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.Taylor of Goss Moor, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.Taylor of Warwick, L.Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.Tonge, B.
Tope, L.Touhig, L.Trees, L.
Trefgarne, L.Trenchard, V.True, L.
Trumpington, B.Truscott, L.Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler of Enfield, B.Uddin, B.Verma, B.
Wade of Chorlton, L.Wakeham, L.Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.Walmsley, B.Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.Warner, L.Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Wasserman, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.West of Spithead, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.Wilcox, B.
Williams of Baglan, L.Williams of Crosby, B.Williamson of Horton, L.
Willis of Knaresborough, L.Wills, L.Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winston, L.Wood of Anfield, L.Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.Worthington, B.Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.Younger of Leckie, V.
Air Force (Constitution) Act 1917 > Papers (per Act):