LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Thursday 10 May 2012

Attendance

The House met at 11.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

D'Souza, B. (Lord Speaker ) Aberdare, L.Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.Adonis, L.Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.
Ahmed, L.Alderdice, L.Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashcroft, L.Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.Avebury, L.Bach, L.
Bakewell, B.Barker, B.Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.Beecham, L.Benjamin, B.
Berridge, B.Best, L.Bew, L.
Bichard, L.Billingham, B.Bilston, L.
Black of Brentwood, L.Blackburn, Bp.Blackstone, B.
Blencathra, L.Boateng, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.Borrie, L.Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.Bramall, L.Bridgeman, V.
Brinton, B.Broers, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brookeborough, V.Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.Brougham and Vaux, L.Browne of Ladyton, L.
Browning, B.Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.Caithness, E.Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.Carey of Clifton, L.Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.
Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.Cobbold, L.Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Collins of Highbury, L.Colwyn, L.Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.Cormack, L.Corston, B.
Cotter, L.Courtown, E.Coussins, B.
Cox, B.Craig of Radley, L.Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.Crawley, B.Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.Cumberlege, B.Cunningham of Felling, L.
Curry of Kirkharle, L.Dannatt, L.Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.
De Mauley, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Dear, L.
Deben, L.Denham, L.Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.
Dobbs, L.Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.
Doocey, B.Drake, B.Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.Dykes, L.Eames, L.
Eccles, V.Eccles of Moulton, B.Elder, L.
Elton, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.Empey, L.
Erroll, E.Evans of Parkside, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.Falconer of Thoroton, L.Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fellowes, L.Filkin, L.Flather, B.
Flight, L.Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Fowler, L.
Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freeman, L.
Gale, B.Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.Gavron, L.Geddes, L.
German, L.Giddens, L.Gilbert, L.
Glasman, L.Glenarthur, L.Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.Goudie, B.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grade of Yarmouth, L.Grantchester, L.Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.Grenfell, L.Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.Harries of Pentregarth, L.Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.Hattersley, L.Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Henig, B.Henley, L.Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.
Higgins, L.Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollins, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Hooper, B.Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.Howarth of Newport, L.Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.Hutton of Furness, L.
Hylton, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.Jay of Ewelme, L.Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jordan, L.
Judd, L.Kakkar, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.
Kestenbaum, L.Kilclooney, L.King of Bow, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.Knight of Weymouth, L.
Kramer, B.Laird, L.Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lawson of Blaby, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.Lester of Herne Hill, L.Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lexden, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.
Lingfield, L.Lipsey, L.Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Loomba, L.Low of Dalston, L.Lucas, L.
Luce, L.Luke, L.Lyell, L.
McAvoy, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.
McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.McNally, L.Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Mancroft, L.Manningham-Buller, B.
Mar, C.Mar and Kellie, E.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marland, L.Marlesford, L.Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.Mawhinney, L.Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.Meacher, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.Monks, L.Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.Morris of Aberavon, L.Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Manchester, L.Moser, L.
Myners, L.Naseby, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.Newlove, B.Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Northbourne, L.Northbrook, L.Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.O'Cathain, B.O'Loan, B.
O'Neill of Bengarve, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.Oxburgh, L.Palmer, L.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Palumbo, L.Pannick, L.
Parekh, L.Parminter, B.Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.Patten, L.
Paul, L.Pendry, L.Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.Pitkeathley, B.Plant of Highfield, L.
Popat, L.Powell of Bayswater, L.Prashar, B.
Prescott, L.Prosser, B.Quirk, L.
Ramsbotham, L.Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.Richard, L.Risby, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.Roper, L.Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.
St John of Bletso, L.Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.Sassoon, L.Sawyer, L.
Scott of Foscote, L.Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.
Sharples, B.Sheikh, L.Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.Sherlock, B.Shipley, L.
Shrewsbury, E.Shutt of Greetland, L.Simon, V.
Singh of Wimbledon, L.Skidelsky, L.Smith of Basildon, B.
Smith of Clifton, L.Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Snape, L.
Soley, L.Stair, E.Stedman-Scott, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.Stern, B.
Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stirrup, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.
Stowell of Beeston, B.Strasburger, L.Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.Thomas of Winchester, B.Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.Tonge, B.Tope, L.
Touhig, L.Trefgarne, L.Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.True, L.Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.Tugendhat, L.Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.Turnbull, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.Verma, B.Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.Walker of Aldringham, L.Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.Warnock, B.Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Wasserman, L.Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wei, L.West of Spithead, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.Williams of Baglan, L.Williamson of Horton, L.
Willis of Knaresborough, L.Wills, L.Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winston, L.Wood of Anfield, L.Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.Wright of Richmond, L.Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.Younger of Leckie, V.