LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Monday 10 December 2012

Divisions

Crime and Courts Bill [HL]

Division No. 1

Lord McNally moved amendment 113C, before clause 24, to insert the new clause Use of force in self-defence at place of residence . The House divided:
Contents 206
Not-contents 55

Contents

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Armstrong of Ilminster, L.Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Ashton of Hyde, L.
Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.Bates, L.Bell, L.
Berridge, B.Bilimoria, L.Blencathra, L.
Bowness, L.Brabazon of Tara, L.Bradshaw, L.
Brinton, B.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browning, B.Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.Byford, B.Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.
Clement-Jones, L.Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cormack, L.Cotter, L.Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.Crathorne, L.Crickhowell, L.
De Mauley, L.Deighton, L.Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.
Doocey, B.Dykes, L.Elton, L.
Empey, L.Falkner of Margravine, B.Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Framlingham, L.
Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.
German, L.Glasgow, E.Glentoran, L.
Goodlad, L.Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.Henley, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hooper, B.
Howe, E.Howe of Aberavon, L.Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.
James of Blackheath, L.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Jones of Birmingham, L.Jones of Cheltenham, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.
Kramer, B.Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.Lexden, L.Lindsay, E.
Lingfield, L.Liverpool, E.Loomba, L.
Lothian, M.Lucas, L.Luke, L.
Lyell, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.McNally, L.Maddock, B.
Magan of Castletown, L.Mar, C.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marland, L.Marlesford, L.Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montrose, D.Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Morris of Bolton, B.
Naseby, L.Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L. [Teller]
Noakes, B.Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.
O'Cathain, B.O'Neill of Bengarve, B.Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.Palumbo, L.Patel, L.
Patten, L.Perry of Southwark, B.Plumb, L.
Popat, L.Rana, L.Randerson, B.
Rawlings, B.Razzall, L.Rennard, L.
Ribeiro, L.Risby, L.Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rogan, L.Roper, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.Sheppard of Didgemere, L.Shipley, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.Stewartby, L.Stirrup, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strasburger, L.Strathclyde, L.Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Taylor of Goss Moor, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.Teverson, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.Trimble, L.True, L.
Trumpington, B.Tugendhat, L.Tyler, L.
Tyler of Enfield, B.Ullswater, V.Verma, B.
Waddington, L.Wakeham, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.Walpole, L.
Warsi, B.Wasserman, L.Wei, L.
Wheatcroft, B.Wilcox, B.Williamson of Horton, L.
Willis of Knaresborough, L.Wilson of Tillyorn, L.Younger of Leckie, V.

Not-contents

Best, L.Billingham, B.Blackstone, B.
Brookman, L.Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.Butler-Sloss, B. [Teller]
Coussins, B.Dear, L.Desai, L.
Elder, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.Exeter, Bp.
Falkland, V.Faulkner of Worcester, L.Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Freyberg, L.Goldsmith, L.Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.Harries of Pentregarth, L.Hayman, B.
Hylton, L.Jay of Ewelme, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kinnock, L.Lloyd of Berwick, L. [Teller]
Low of Dalston, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.Martin of Springburn, L.Meacher, B.
Morgan, L.Morris of Aberavon, L.Pannick, L.
Paul, L.Ramsbotham, L.Redesdale, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.Rowlands, L.Scott of Foscote, L.
Simon, V.Singh of Wimbledon, L.Stern, B.
Taverne, L.Temple-Morris, L.Tomlinson, L.
Warnock, B.Wigley, L.Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolf, L.Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Crime and Courts Bill [HL]

Division No. 2

Lord Ramsbotham moved amendment 113G, in Schedule 16, page 250, line 34, to leave out from beginning to end of line 19 on page 251. The House divided:
Contents 32
Not-contents 156

Contents

Butler-Sloss, B.Chester, Bp.Craig of Radley, L.
Falkland, V.Faulkner of Worcester, L.Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.Hameed, L.Hollins, B.
Hoyle, L.Hughes of Woodside, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kirkhill, L.Laird, L.Layard, L.
Lister of Burtersett, B.Listowel, E. [Teller]Low of Dalston, L.
Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.O'Neill of Bengarve, B.
Patel, L.Radice, L.Ramsbotham, L.
Richard, L.Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.Stern, B.
Walpole, L.Wigley, L.Woolf, L. [Teller]

Not-contents

Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Ashcroft, L.Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.Avebury, L.Barker, B.
Bates, L.Benjamin, B.Berridge, B.
Blencathra, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.Brinton, B.Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browning, B.Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.Byford, B.Caithness, E.
Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.Crathorne, L.Crickhowell, L.
De Mauley, L.Dear, L.Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.Doocey, B.
Dykes, L.Eaton, B.Elton, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Fearn, L.Feldman, L.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Framlingham, L.Freud, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.German, L.
Gold, L.Goodlad, L.Goschen, V.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hanham, B.
Henley, L.Hereford, Bp.Heyhoe Flint, B.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hooper, B.
Howe, E.Hunt of Wirral, L.Hussain, L.
Hussein-Ece, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.Kramer, B.
Lawson of Blaby, L.Lexden, L.Lindsay, E.
Lingfield, L.Liverpool, E.Loomba, L.
Lothian, M.Luke, L.Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.McNally, L.Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.Mawhinney, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Naseby, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L. [Teller]Noakes, B.Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O'Cathain, B.Patten, L.Perry of Southwark, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.Plumb, L.Popat, L.
Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.Rennard, L.Ribeiro, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.Roper, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.Smith of Clifton, L.Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stephen, L.Stewartby, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.
Stowell of Beeston, B.Strasburger, L.Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Goss Moor, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.Teverson, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.Tope, L.Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.Trimble, L.True, L.
Tugendhat, L.Tyler, L.Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.Waddington, L.Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.Warsi, B.
Wasserman, L.Wei, L.Willis of Knaresborough, L.
Younger of Leckie, V.
Animals (Scientific Procedures) Act 1986 > Papers (per Act):