LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Monday 10 December 2012

Attendance

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

D'Souza, B. (Lord Speaker ) Aberdare, L.Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.Adebowale, L.Adonis, L.
Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.Ahmed, L.Alderdice, L.
Allan of Hallam, L.Allenby of Megiddo, V.Alliance, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.Anderson of Swansea, L.Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.Ashcroft, L.Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.Bach, L.Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.Ballyedmond, L.Barker, B.
Barnett, L.Bassam of Brighton, L.Bates, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.Beecham, L.Bell, L.
Benjamin, B.Berkeley, L.Berridge, B.
Best, L.Bilimoria, L.Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.Birmingham, Bp.Black of Brentwood, L.
Blackstone, B.Blair of Boughton, L.Blencathra, L.
Blood, B.Boateng, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.Borrie, L.Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.Bradley, L.Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.Bridgeman, V.Brinton, B.
Bristol, Bp.Broers, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Brookeborough, V.Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.Browning, B.
Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.Byford, B.Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.Campbell of Alloway, L.Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.Carswell, L.Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.Chester, Bp.
Christopher, L.Clancarty, E.Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clement-Jones, L.Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.Cormack, L.
Corston, B.Cotter, L.Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.Cox, B.Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.Crathorne, L.Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.Cunningham of Felling, L.Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.De Mauley, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.Deighton, L.Denham, L.
Desai, L.Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.
Dobbs, L.Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.
Doocey, B.Dubs, L.Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.Eaton, B.Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.Elder, L.Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.Empey, L.Erroll, E.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Evans of Watford, L.Exeter, Bp.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.Falkender, B.Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.Feldman, L.Fellowes, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.Flather, B.Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.Freud, L.Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.
German, L.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.Glasgow, E.Glasman, L.
Glenarthur, L.Glentoran, L.Gold, L.
Golding, B.Goldsmith, L.Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.Gordon of Strathblane, L.Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.Graham of Edmonton, L.Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.Greenway, L.Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Grocott, L.Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.Hanworth, V.Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.Haworth, L.Hayman, B.
Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.
Henley, L.Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.Hereford, Bp.
Heseltine, L.Heyhoe Flint, B.Hill of Oareford, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Hollick, L.
Hollins, B.Hollis of Heigham, B.Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.Howarth of Newport, L.Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St Davids, B.Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.Hurd of Westwell, L.Hussain, L.
Hussein-Ece, B.Hutton of Furness, L.Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.Irvine of Lairg, L.James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.Janvrin, L.Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
Jones, L.Jones of Birmingham, L.Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jordan, L.Judd, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kilclooney, L.
King of Bow, B.King of West Bromwich, L.Kinnock, L.
Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kirkhill, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.Knight of Weymouth, L.Kramer, B.
Laird, L.Laming, L.Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.Lee of Trafford, L.Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.Levy, L.Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lexden, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.
Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.Lloyd of Berwick, L.Loomba, L.
Lothian, M.Low of Dalston, L.Lucas, L.
Luce, L.Luke, L.Lyell, L.
McAvoy, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.
McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.McNally, L.Maddock, B.
Magan of Castletown, L.Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Mallalieu, B.
Mar, C.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.Mawhinney, L.Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Miller of Hendon, B.Mitchell, L.
Mogg, L.Monks, L.Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.Moonie, L.Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morgan, L.Morgan of Huyton, B.Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Yardley, B.
Moynihan, L.Naseby, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.Noakes, B.Noon, L.
Northbrook, L.Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.O'Cathain, B.O'Neill of Bengarve, B.
O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Oppenheim-Barnes, B.Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.Palmer, L.Palmer of Childs Hill, L.
Palumbo, L.Pannick, L.Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.Patten, L.
Paul, L.Pearson of Rannoch, L.Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.Peston, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.Plumb, L.Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Popat, L.Prescott, L.Prosser, B.
Quirk, L.Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.Rana, L.Randerson, B.
Rawlings, B.Razzall, L.Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.Rennard, L.
Ribeiro, L.Richard, L.Risby, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.Rogan, L.Rooker, L.
Roper, L.Rosser, L.Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.Ryder of Wensum, L.St John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.Scotland of Asthal, B.Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.Sewel, L.
Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Sherlock, B.Shipley, L.Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.Simon, V.Singh of Wimbledon, L.
Skelmersdale, L.Slim, V.Smith of Basildon, B.
Smith of Clifton, L.Smith of Finsbury, L.Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.Snape, L.Soley, L.
Spicer, L.Steel of Aikwood, L.Stephen, L.
Stern, B.Stevens of Ludgate, L.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.
Stewartby, L.Stirrup, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strasburger, L.Strathclyde, L.Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Goss Moor, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.Tenby, V.Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.Tomlinson, L.Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.Touhig, L.Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.Trimble, L.True, L.
Trumpington, B.Truscott, L.Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.Tyler of Enfield, B.Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.Verma, B.Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.Wall of New Barnet, B.Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.Warner, L.Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Wasserman, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.Wei, L.West of Spithead, L.
Wheatcroft, B.Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.Wigley, L.Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.Williams of Elvel, L.Williamson of Horton, L.
Willis of Knaresborough, L.Wills, L.Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winston, L.Wood of Anfield, L.Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.Worthington, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.
Younger of Leckie, V.