Early day motion 859

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ACTION TO TACKLE THE IVORY TRADE

That this House recognises that African elephants are facing an unprecedented crisis with an average of one killed every 15 minutes for their ivory; welcomes the action taken internationally by the Government to combat the ivory trade and protect elephants in their natural habitat; further recognises that both the illegal ivory trade and the existence of legal domestic markets are helping fuel this trade; notes that ivory, both legal and illegal, is being traded on a daily basis within the UK; further notes that illegal ivory items seized by police and the Border Force in the UK have been falsely antiqued, using artificial stains or ageing techniques, clearly destined for the legal antique market; notes that domestic ivory markets are known to provide cover for the illegal trade in ivory and also reinforce the high value of ivory across the world; notes that China has announced a domestic ivory trade ban by the end of 2017; and therefore calls on the Government to implement its commitment to press for a total ban on ivory sales and close down the UK ivory market, including that of antique ivory, with immediate effect.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 107

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 107 out of 107

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ahmed-Sheikh, Tasmina Scottish National Party Ochil and South Perthshire 06.02.2017
Arkless, Richard Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway 03.02.2017
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 24.01.2017
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 18.01.2017
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 18.04.2017
Boswell, Phil Scottish National Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 27.02.2017
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 23.01.2017
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 08.02.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 18.01.2017
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 27.03.2017
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 14.03.2017
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 18.01.2017
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 02.02.2017
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 22.02.2017
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 25.01.2017
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 17.01.2017
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 25.01.2017
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 20.01.2017
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 22.02.2017
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 07.02.2017
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 28.03.2017
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 18.01.2017
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.02.2017
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 21.02.2017
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 20.02.2017
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 02.02.2017
Dugher, Michael Labour Party Barnsley East 06.02.2017
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 17.01.2017
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 19.04.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 17.01.2017
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 27.02.2017
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 03.02.2017
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 22.02.2017
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 20.02.2017
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 07.02.2017
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 02.02.2017
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 06.02.2017
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 23.01.2017
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 16.03.2017
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 07.02.2017
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 01.02.2017
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 02.02.2017
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 28.02.2017
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 02.02.2017
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 17.01.2017
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 22.02.2017
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 30.01.2017
Harman, Harriet Labour Party Camberwell and Peckham 02.03.2017
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 02.03.2017
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 07.02.2017
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 18.04.2017
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 17.01.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 19.01.2017
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 21.02.2017
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 26.01.2017
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 06.02.2017
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 27.03.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 07.02.2017
Lewis, Clive Labour Party Norwich South 20.04.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 23.01.2017
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 21.02.2017
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 13.01.2017
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 14.03.2017
Maskell, Rachael Labour Party York Central 30.03.2017
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 30.03.2017
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 01.02.2017
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 19.01.2017
McGarry, Natalie INDEPENDENT Glasgow East 01.02.2017
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 27.02.2017
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 20.02.2017
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 20.02.2017
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 17.01.2017
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 20.02.2017
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 17.01.2017
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 18.04.2017
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 06.02.2017
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 07.02.2017
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 25.01.2017
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 28.02.2017
Oswald, Kirsten Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire 06.03.2017
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 19.01.2017
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 23.02.2017
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 02.02.2017
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 16.01.2017
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 19.01.2017
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 01.02.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 17.01.2017
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 17.01.2017
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 06.02.2017
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 03.02.2017
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 25.01.2017
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 17.01.2017
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 19.01.2017
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 07.02.2017
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 02.02.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 17.01.2017
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 16.01.2017
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 20.02.2017
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 24.01.2017
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 18.04.2017
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 07.02.2017
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 26.01.2017
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 20.02.2017
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 02.02.2017
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 06.02.2017
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 01.03.2017
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 30.01.2017