LORDS

Rural Economy Committee - timeline

Appointment

The House of Lords agreed to appoint a Select Committee on the Rural Economy on 9 May 2018. The members of the committee were appointed on 17 May 2018.

Timetable

Tuesday 5 June

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 19 June

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 3 July

The Committee appointed Professor Mark Shucksmith, Newcastle University and Brian Wilson, Brian Wilson Associates as specialist advisers for the inquiry.

Public Evidence Sessions

Tuesday 3 July

Watch the 3rd July evidence sessions

Read the 3rd July evidence session transcript (Panel 1)

Read the 3rd July evidence session transcript (Panel 2)

At 09.45

  • Ms Andrea Ledward, Director, Natural Environment, Defra
  • Ms Sarah Severn CBE, Deputy Director, rural Policy Defra

At 10:45

  • Lord Cameron of Dillington, former Chair of the Select Committee on the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006

Tuesday 10 July

Watch the 10th July evidence session

Read the 10th July evidence session transcript (Panel 3)

At 09:45

  • Professor Janet Dwyer, University of Gloucestershire
  • Professor Jeremy Phillipson, University of Newcastle

Tuesday 17 July

Watch the 17th July evidence session

Read the 17th July evidence session transcript (Panel 4)

At 09:45

  • Mr Jeremy Leggett, Action with Communities in Rural England (ACRE)
  • Mr Christopher Price, Country Land and Business Association (CLA)

Tuesday 4 September

Listen to the 4th September evidence session

Read the 4th September evidence session transcript (Panel 5)

Read the 4th September evidence session transcript (Panel 6)

At 14:45

  • Mr Sam Lister, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
  • Mr Joe Manning, Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)

At 15:45

  • Mr Simon Gallagher, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG)
  • Mr Joe Tuke, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG)

Wednesday 12 September

The Committee visited Herefordshire

Wednesday 10 October

The Committee visited South Yorkshire

Tuesday 16 October

Watch the 16th October evidence session

Read the 16th October evidence session transcript (Panel 7)

Read the 16th October evidence session transcript (Panel 8)

At  09.45

  • The Right Reverend the Lord Bishop of St Albans, President, Rural Coalition
  • Margaret Clark CBE, Chair, Rural Coalition
  • Tim Bonner, Chief Executive, Countryside Alliance
  • Sarah Lee, Head of Policy, Countryside Alliance

At 10.45

  • Graham Biggs MBE, Chief Executive, Rural Services Network
  • David Fursdon

Tuesday 23 October

Watch the 23rd October evidence session

Read the 23rd October evidence session transcript (Panel 9)

Read the 23rd October evidence session transcript (Panel 10)

At 09.45

  • Councillor Sur Baxter, Chairman, National Association of  Local Councils (NALC)
  • Councillor Bob Egerton, Cornwall Council
  • Councillor Mark Hawthorne, Chairman, LGA People and Places Board and leader of  Gloucestershire County Council

At 10.45

  • Richard Baker, North East Local Enterprise Partnership
  • John Mortimer, Swindon and Wiltshire Local Enterprise Partnership
  • Councillor Louise Richardson, Leicestershire Rural Partnership

Tuesday 30 October

Watch the 30th October session

Read the 30th October evidence session transcript (Panel 11)

At 9.45

  • Rebecca Burton, South West Regional Director, National Trust
  • Gill Haigh, Managing Director, Cumbria Tourism
  • Patricia Yates, Director of Strategy and Communications, Visit Britain

Tuesday 6 November

Watch the 6th November session

Read the 6th November evidence session transcript (Panel 12)

Read the 6th November evidence session transcript (Panel 13)

At 9.45am

  • Monica Burns, External Affairs Manager and Rural Lead, National Housing Federation
  • Chris Carr, Federation of Master Builders
  • Martin Collett, Chairman, Rural Housing Alliance

At 10.45am

  • Mr Hugh Ellis, Interim Chief Executive, Town and Country Planning Association
  • Professor Gavin Parker, Professor of Planning Studies, University of Reading
  • Mr Matt Thomson, Head of Planning, Campaign to Protect Rural England

Tuesday 13 November

Watch the 13th November sessions

Read the 13th November evidence session transcript (Panel 14)

Read the 13th November evidence session transcript (Panel 15)

At 9.45am

  • Minette Batters, President, National Farmers' Union
  • George Dunn, Chief Executive, Tenant Farmers Association
  • Sue Pritchard, Director, The RSA Food, Farming and Countryside Commission

At 10.45am

  • James Alcock, Executive Director, Plunkett Foundation
  • Ruby Peacock, Deputy Head of Public Affairs, Federation of Small Businesses
  • Anna Price, Director, Rural Business Group

Tuesday 20 November

Watch the 20th November evidence sessions

Read the 20th November evidence session transcript (Panel 16)

Read the 20th November evidence session transcript (Panel 17)

At 9.45am

  • James Heath, Director for Digital Infrastructure, UK Government
  • Henry Shennan, Deputy Director, Broadband and Telecoms Market, BDUK
  • Kim Mears, Managing Director for Strategic Infrastructure Development, OpenReach
  • Professor Claire Wallace, Chair in Sociology, University of Aberdeen

At 10.45am

  • Neil Parish MP, Chair, House of Commons EFRA Committee

Tuesday 27 November

Watch the 27th November evidence sessions

Read the 27th November evidence session transcript (Panel 18)

Read the 27th November evidence session transcript (Panel 19)

At 9.45am

  • John Birtwistle, Head of Policy - UK Bus, FirstGroup plc
  • Ben Colson, Chair, Bus Users UK
  • Darren Shirley, CEO, Campaign for Better Transport

At 10.45am

  • Julia Mulligan, Chair, National Rural Crime Network
  • Deputy Chief Constable Craig Naylor, Lead for Rural Crime, National Police Chiefs’ Council

Tuesday 4 December

Watch the 4th December evidence sessions

Read the 4th December evidence session transcript (Panel 20)

Read the 4th December evidence session transcript (Panel 21)

At 9.45am

  • Ailbhe McNabola, Head of Research and Policy, Power to Change
  • Nick Plumb, Policy Officer, Locality
  • Claire Saunders, Director, The Prince’s Countryside Fund 

At 10.45am

  • Jo Bruce, Director, UK Rural Skills
  • Angela Joyce, Principal and CEO of Warwickshire College (representing the Association of Colleges)
  • Professor Melanie Welham, Executive Committee Member, UK Research and Innovation 

Tuesday 11 December

Watch the 11th December evidence sessions

Read the 11th December evidence session transcript (Panel 22)

Read the 11th December evidence session transcript (Panel 23)

At 10.00am

  • The Rt Hon Lord Henley, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, BEIS

At 10.45am

  • Jake Berry MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for the Northern Powerhouse and Local Growth, MHCLG

Tuesday 18 December

Watch the 18th December evidence sessions

Read the 18th December evidence session transcript (Panel 24)

Read the 18th December evidence session transcript (Panel 25)

At 9:45am

  • Nigel Edwards, Chief Executive, Nuffield Trust
  • Billy Palmer, Senior Fellow in Health Policy, Nuffield Trust
  • Professor Richard Parish CBE, Executive Chair, National Centre for Rural Health and Care
  • Dr Rashmi Shukla, Director, Midlands & East of England, Public Health England

At 10:45am

  • Revd Elizabeth Clark, National Rural Officer for the Methodist and United Reformed Churches
  • Canon Dr Jill Hopkinson, Consultant to the Mission and Public Affairs Division of the Archbishops’ Council, Church of England

Tuesday 22 January 2019

Watch the 22nd January evidence session

Read the 22nd January evidence session transcript (Panel 26)

At 11:30am

  • Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, food and Rural Affairs, Defra
  • Lord Gardiner of Kimble, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biodiversity

Tuesday 26 February 2019

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 12 March 2019

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 19 March 2019

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 26 March 2019

The Committee met in private.

Saturday 27 April 2019

The Committee published its report.