LORDS

Regenerating Seaside Towns Committee - timeline

Appointment

The Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee was appointed on 9 May 2018.

The members of the committee were appointed on 17 May 2018.

 

Tuesday 5 June

The Committee met in private.

 

Tuesday 26 June

The Committee met in private.

 

Tuesday 3 July

The Committee took evidence from:

  • Rachel Fisher, Deputy Director, Regeneration and Infrastructure, Ministry of Housing Communities and Local Government
  • Anne Frost, Deputy Director, Private Rented Sector, Ministry of Housing Communities and Local Government
  • Giles Smith, Deputy Director for Heritage, Tourism and Cultural Diplomacy, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
  • Beccy Eggleton, Deputy Director, Foundations Team, Industrial Strategy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Listen to the Tuesday 3 July evidence session

 

Tuesday 10 July

The Committee took evidence from:

  • Nicola Radford, Coastal Communities Alliance
  • Bridget Betts, Dorset Coastal Communities Team
  • Helen Thompson, North East Lincolnshire Coastal Communities Team

Listen to the Tuesday 10 July evidence session

 

Tuesday 17 July

The Committee took evidence from:

  • Andy Smith, Chairman, LGA Coastal Special Interest Group
  • Bill Parker, Lead Officer, LGA Coastal Special Interest Group
  • Gordon Oliver, Elected Mayor, Torbay Council

Listen to the Tuesday 17 July evidence session
 

Wednesday 18 July

The Committee visited Clacton-on-Sea and Jaywick

 

Wednesday 5 & Thursday 6 September

The Committee visited Blackpool and Fleetwood

 

Tuesday 11 September

The Committee took evidence from:

  • Anthony Pickles, Head of Tourism Affairs, VisitBritain
  • Patricia Yates, Director of Strategy and Communication, VisitBritain
  • Alex Flach, Construction Director, Whitbread
  • Simon Longbottom, Chief Executive, Stonegate, 
  • Kate Nicholls, CEO, UKHospitality

Listen to the Tuesday 11 September evidence session

 

Wednesday 12 September

The Committee visited Margate

 

Wednesday 10 October

The Committee visited Skegness

 

Tuesday 16 October

The Committee took evidence from:

  • Mr Bernard Donoghue, Director, Association of Leading Visitor Attractions
  • Ms Kate Shane, Head of Blackpool Cluster, Merlin Entertainments
  • Mr John White, Chief Executive, British Amusement Catering Trade Association
  • Mr Paul Kelly, Chief Executive, British Association of Leisure Parks, Piers and Attractions
  • Mr Tim Wardley, Chairman, National Piers Society

Watch the Tuesday 16 October evidence session

 

Tuesday 23 & Wednesday 24 October

The Committee visited Newquay, Penzance, and St Ives

 

Tuesday 30 October

The Committee took evidence from:

  • Daniel Davies, Chairman, Institute of Licensing
  • Brigid Simmonds OBE, Chief Executive, British Beer and Pub Association
  • Gordon Marsden MP, Chair, All-Party Parliamentary Group for Tourism, Leisure and the Hospitality Industry
  • Steve Double MP, Chair, All-Party Parliamentary Group for the Visitors' Economy.

 Listen to the Tuesday 30 October evidence session

 

Wednesday 31 October

The Committee attended a workshop hosted by the Local Government Association's Coastal Special Interest Group

 

Tuesday 6 November

The Committee took evidence from:

  • Laura Dyer, Deputy Chief Executive, Arts Council England
  • Ros Kerslake, Chief Executive, Heritage Lottery Fund
  • Dr David Tudor, Head of Minerals and Coastal, The Crown Estate
  • Fernanda Balata, Senior Programme Manager, New Economics Foundation
  • Scott Corfe, Chief Economist, Social Market Foundation

Watch the Tuesday 6 November evidence session

 

Tuesday 13 November

The Committee took evidence from:

  • Geoff Barton, General Secretary of the Association of School and College Leaders
  • Professor Ian Fribbance, Executive Dean, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences at the Open University
  • Steve Frampton MBE, President of the Association of Colleges

Watch the Tuesday 13 November evidence session

 

Tuesday 20 November

The Committee took evidence from:

  • Ian Higgins, Chartered Institute of Environmental Health
  • Professor Darren Smith, Loughborough University
  • John Stewart, Policy Manager, Residential Landlords Association
  • Catherine Ryder, Head of Policy, National Housing Federation
  • Richard Blyth, Head of Policy, Royal Town Planning Institute

Listen to the Tuesday 20 November evidence session

 

Tuesday 27 November

The Committee took evidence from:

  • Alex de Rijke, Director, drMM
  • Gary Young, Partner, Farrells
  • Andy Murdoch, Director (Cities), Buro Happold Engineering
  • Karen Tyrell, Executive Director of External Affairs, Addaction
  • Sam Crowe, Acting Director of Public Health, Public Health Dorset

Listen to the Tuesday 27 November evidence session

 

Tuesday 4 December

The Committee took evidence from:

  • Mr Mark Latham, Regeneration Director, Urban Splash
  • Mr Wayne Hemingway, Co-Founder, Hemingway Design
  • Mr Tim Morris, Chief Executive, UK Major Ports Group
  • Mr Richard Ballantyne, Chief Executive, British Ports Association
  • Mr Dafydd Williams, Humber Head of Communications, Associated British Ports

Listen to the 4 December evidence session

 

Tuesday 11 December

The Committee took evidence from:

  • Catherine Wright, Director of Digital & Skills (Flood & Coastal Risk Management), Environment Agency
  • Dr Ned Garnett, Associate Director of Research, Natural Environment Research Council
  • Mr Adam Bryan, Managing Director, South East LEP
  • Mr Jonathan Sharrock, Chief Executive, Coast to Capital LEP

Listen to the 11 December evidence session

 

Tuesday 18 December

The Committee took evidence from:

  • Mr Jake Berry MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for the Northern Powerhouse and Local Growth, MHCLG

Listen to the 18 December evidence session