LORDS

Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee - timeline

Follow the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee's timeline here.

Appointment

The House of Lords appointed a Select Committee on the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 on 29 June 2017.

Timetable

Tuesday 4 July

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 11 July

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 18 July

At 11.05am:

  • Alan Law, Chief Officer for Strategy and Reform, Natural England
  • Shirley Trundle CBE, Director, Natural Environment Policy, Department for Environmental, Food and Rural Affairs

Watch the Tuesday 18 July evidence session
Read the Tuesday 18 July evidence session transcript

Tuesday 5 September

At 11.05am:

  • Lord Haskins

At 12.05pm:

  • Dr Stuart Burgess CBE, Former Chair, Commission for Rural Communities

Watch the Tuesday 5 September evidence session
Read the Tuesday 5 September evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 5 September evidence session transcript (panel 2)

Tuesday 10 October

At 11.05am:

  • Nick Johannsen, Director, Kent Downs AONB Unit, appearing on behalf of the National Association of Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty
  • Dr Nigel Stone, Former Chief Executive, Exmoor National Park Authority

At 12.05pm:

  • Harry Bowell, Director, North, National Trust
  • Dr David Bullock, Head of Species and Habitat Conservation, National Trust

Watch the Tuesday 10 October evidence session
Read the Tuesday 10 October evidence sessions transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 10 October evidence session transcript (panel 2)

Tuesday 17 October

At 11.05am:

  • Tim Bonner, Chief Executive, Countryside Alliance

At 12.05pm:

  • Christopher Price, Director of Policy and Advice, Country Land and Business Association (CLA)
  • Guy Smith, Vice-President, National Farmers Union (NFU)

Watch the Tuesday 17 October evidence session
Read the Tuesday 17 October evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 17 October evidence session transcript (panel 2)

Tuesday 24 October

At 11.05am:

  • Dieter Helm CBE, Professor of Economic Policy, University of Oxford and Chairman of the Natural Capital Committee

At 11.50am:

  • George Dunn, Chief Executive, Tenant Farmers Association
  • David Trigger MBE, Chairman, Small Farms Association

Watch the Tuesday 24 October evidence session
Read the Tuesday 24 October evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 24 October evidence session transcript (panel 2)

Tuesday 31 October

At 11.05am:

  • Chris Corrigan, Director, RSPB England
  • Stephen Trotter, Director, England, The Wildlife Trusts

At 12.05pm:

  • Dr Jo Judge, Chief Executive, National Biodiversity Network
  • Dr Stephanie Wray, President, Chartered Institute of Ecology and Environmental Management (CIEEM)

Watch the Tuesday 31 October evidence session
Read the Tuesday 31 October evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 31 October evidence session transcript (panel 2)

Tuesday 7 November

At 11.05am:

  • Dr Hugh Ellis, Head of Policy, Town and Country Planning Association
  • Trevor Cherrett, TCPA Policy Council Member, Town and Country Planning Association

At 12.05pm:

  • Daryl Phillips, Joint Chief Executive of Hart District Council and the District Councils' Network Chief Executive Planning Lead
  • Cllr Ian Stewart, County Councils Network Spokesman for Environment and Communities

Watch the Tuesday 7 November evidence session
Read the Tuesday 7 November evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 7 November evidence session transcript (panel 2)

Tuesday 14 November

At 11.05am:

  • Margaret Clark CBE, Chair, Rural Coalition
  • Jeremy Leggett, Trustee, Action with Communities in Rural England (ACRE)

At 12.05pm:

  • Graham Biggs MBE, Chief Executive, Rural Services Network
  • Sue Chalkley OBE, Chief Executive, Hastoe Housing Association

Watch the Tuesday 14 November evidence session
Read the Tuesday 14 November evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 14 November evidence session transcript (panel 2)

Tuesday 21 November

At 11.05am:

  • Dr Michael Bartholomew, Chairman, Green Lanes Protection Group
  • Dr Diana Mallinson, Honorary Secretary, Green Lanes Environmental Action Movement

At 11.40am:

  • Mario Costa-Sa, Chair, Trail Riders Fellowship
  • Alan Kind, Principal Officer, Land Access and Recreation Association

At 12.15pm

  • Alison Hallas, Policy and Advocacy Officer, Ramblers
  • Stephen Russell, Policy and Advocacy Officer, Ramblers

Watch the Tuesday 21 November evidence session
Read the Tuesday 21 November evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 21 November evidence session transcript (panel 2)
Read the Tuesday 21 November evidence session transcript (panel 3)

Tuesday 28 November

At 11.05am:

  • Merrick Denton-Thompson OBE, President, Landscape Institute
  • Rebecca Hughes, Policy & Influencing Officer, Landscape Institute

At 12.05pm:

  • David Baldock, Senior Fellow, Institute for European Environmental Policy
  • Martin Nesbit, Head, Climate and Governance Programme, Institute for European Environmental Policy

Watch the Tuesday 28 November evidence session
Read the Tuesday 28 November evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 28 November evidence session transcript (panel 2)

Tuesday 5 December

At 11.05am:

  • Dr Tony Grayling, Director of Sustainable Business and Development, Environment Agency

At 11.45am:

  • Dr Andy Clements, Board Member, Natural England
  • Alan Law, Chief Officer for Strategy and Reform, Natural England
  • Andrew Sells, Chairman, Natural England

Watch the Tuesday 5 December evidence session
Read the Tuesday 5 December evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 5 December evidence session transcript (panel 2)

Tuesday 9 January

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 16 January

At 12.30pm:

  • Rt Hon. Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
  • Lord Gardiner of Kimble, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Watch the Tuesday 16 January evidence session
Read the Tuesday 16 January evidence session transcript

Tuesday 6 February

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 6 March

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 13 March

The Committee met in private.

Thursday 22 March

The Committee published its report.

Monday 21 May

Government response received.

Monday 1 July

The Committee's report was debated in the House of Lords Chamber.

 

Image: iStockphoto