LORDS

Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee - timeline

Appointment

The House of Lords agreed to appoint a Select Committee on Intergenerational Fairness and Provision on 9 May 2018.
The members of the committee were appointed on 17 May 2018.

Timetable

Tuesday 5 June

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 19 June

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 26 June

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 3 July

The Committee met in private.

Public Evidence Sessions

Tuesday 10 July

Watch the 10th July evidence session
Read the 10th July evidence session transcript (Panel 1)

At 11.40am

  • The Rt Hon. Lord Willetts, Executive Chair, Resolution Foundation

Tuesday 17 July

Watch the 17th July evidence session
Read the 17th July evidence session transcript (Panel 2)
Read the 17th July evidence session transcript (Panel 3)

At 11.40am

  • Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies
  • Professor Stephen Machin, Director, Centre for Economic Performance, LSE

At 12.40pm

  • Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies
  • Ian Mulheirn, Director of Consulting, Oxford Economics

Tuesday 4 September

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 11 September

Watch the 11th September evidence session
Read the 11th September evidence session transcript (Panel 4)

At 11.45am

  • Iain Walsh, Director, Labour Market Strategy and International Affairs, Department for Work and Pensions
  • Mark Holmes, Deputy Director, Labour Market, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Sinead O’Sullivan, Director, Career Learning, Analysis, Skills and Student Choice, Department for Education
  • Lindsey Whyte, Director, Personal Tax and Welfare, HM Treasury

Tuesday 9 October

Watch the 9th October evidence session
Read the 9th October evidence session transcript (Panel 5)
Read the 9th October evidence session transcript (Panel 6)

At 11.40am

  • Simon Kelleher, Head of Education and Skills, Policy Connect
  • Julian Gravatt, Deputy Chief Executive, Association of Colleges
  • Professor Andrew Scott, Professor of Economics, London Business School

At 12.30pm

  • Dr Anna Dixon, Chief Executive, Centre for Ageing Better
  • Dr Brian Beach, Senior Research Fellow, International Longevity Centre-UK
  • Professor Jacqueline O’Reilly, University of Sussex

Tuesday 16 October

Watch the 16th October evidence session
Read the 16th October evidence session transcript (Panel 7)
Read the 16th October evidence session transcript (Panel 8)

At 11.40am

  • Ian Brinkley, Acting Chief Economist, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development
  • Emma Stewart MBE, CEO and Co-Founder, Timewise
  • Professor Athina Vlachantoni, Professor of Gerontology and Social Policy, University of Southampton

At 12.30pm

  • Kate Bell, Head of Economic and Social Affairs Department, Trades Union Congress
  • Lina Bourdon, Chair, Diversity Policy Unit, FSB

Tuesday 23 October

Watch the 23rd October evidence session
Read the 23rd October evidence session transcript (Panel 9)

At 11.40am

  • Isobel Stephen, Housing Supply Director, MHCLG
  • Simon Gallagher, Planning Director, MHCLG
  • Hardip Begol, Director, Integration and Communities, MHCLG

Tuesday 30 October

Watch the 30th October evidence session
Read the 30th October evidence session transcript (Panel 10)
Read the 30th October evidence session transcript (Panel 11)

At 11.40am

  • The Rt Hon Frank Field MP, Chair, House of Commons Work and Pensions Select Committee

At 12.30pm

  • The Rt Hon the Lord Forsyth of Drumlean, Chair, House of Lords Select Committee on Economic Affairs

Wednesday 31 October

Committee Contact Group meeting

Tuesday 6 November

Watch the 6th November evidence session
Read the 6th November evidence session transcript (Panel 12)
Read the 6th November evidence session transcript (Panel 13)

At 11.40am

  • Tom Kenny, Acting Deputy Head of Policy and Research, Royal Town Planning Institute
  • Gareth Lyon, Head of Policy and Communications, Associated Retirement Community Operators

At 12.30pm

  • David Kingman, Senior Researcher, Intergenerational Foundation
  • Professor Elspeth Graham, Professor of Geography, University of St Andrews
  • Professor Christian Hilber, Professor of Economic Geography, London School of Economics

Tuesday 13 November

Watch the 13th November evidence sessions
Read the 13th November evidence session transcript (Panel 14)
Read the 13th November evidence session transcript (Panel 15)

At 11.40am

  • Ailbhe McNabola, Head of Research and Policy, Power to Change
  • Stephen Rolph, Head of Community Assets and Enterprise, Locality
  • Dr Tom Archer, Research Fellow, Sheffield Hallam University
  • Dr Thomas Moore, Lecturer in Planning, University of Liverpool

At 12.30pm

  • Rebecca Carter, Director of Strategy, Planning and Communications, The Challenge
  • Iona Lawrence, The Cares Family
  • Dr Libby Drury, Lecturer in Organisational Psychology, Birkbeck University of London

Wednesday 14 November

The Committee visited Doncaster.

Tuesday 20 November

Watch the 20th November evidence sessions
Read the 20th November evidence session transcript (Panel 16)
Read the 20th November evidence session transcript (Panel 17)

At 11.40am

  • Paul Broadhead, Head of Mortgage Policy, Building Societies Association
  • Professor Sue Heath, Professor of Sociology, University of Manchester
  • Douglas McWilliams, Deputy Chairman, Centre for Economics and Business Research (Cebr)
  • Nigel Keohane, Director of Research, Social Market Foundation

At 12.30pm

  • Caroline Abrahams, Charity Director, Age UK
  • Lewis Addlington-Lee, Deputy Chair, British Youth Council
  • Dr Eliza Filby, Visiting Fellow, King's College London

Tuesday 27 November

Watch the 27th November evidence sessions
Read the 27th November evidence session transcript (Panel 18)
Read the 27th November evidence session transcript (Panel 19)

At 11.40am

  • Professor James Sefton, Chair in Economics, Imperial College London
  • Julian McCrae, Senior Advisor to the International School of Government, King’s College London
  • Chris Giles, Economics Editor, Financial Times

At 12.30pm

  • Professor Sir John Hills, Chair of CASE and Richard Titmuss Professor of Social Policy, London School of Economics
  • Warwick Lightfoot, Head of Economics and Social Policy, Policy Exchange
  • Carys Roberts, Senior Economist, Institute for Public Policy Research
  • Rory Meakin, Research Fellow, TaxPayers’ Alliance

Tuesday 4 December

Watch the 4th December evidence session
Read the 4th December evidence session (Panel 20)

At 11.40am

  • Matthew Percival, Head of Group, employment and employee relations, CBI

Tuesday 5 December

Committee Contact Group meeting

Tuesday 11 December

Watch the 11th December evidence session
Read the 11th December evidence session transcript (Panel 21)

At 11.40am

  • Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State for Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government

Tuesday 18 December

Watch the 18th December evidence session
Read the 18th December evidence session transcript (Panel 22)

At 11.25am

  • Alok Sharma MP, Minister of State for Employment, Department for Work and Pensions
  • Iain Walsh, Director of Labour Market Strategy and International Affairs, Department for Work and Pensions
  • The Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State for Apprenticeships and Skills, Department for Education

At 12.50pm

  • John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury and City Minister, HM Treasury
  • Lindsey Whyte, Director, Personal Tax, Welfare and Pensions, HM Treasury

Tuesday 8 January

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 15 January

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 26 February

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 5 March

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 12 March

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 19 March

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 26 March

The Committee met in private.