LORDS

Extradition Law Committee - timeline

Follow the Extradition Committee's timeline here. Links to individual oral evidence sessions and transcripts are below. The Committee's report was published on 10 March 2015. The Government published its response on 20 July 2015. The report was debated on 16 September 2015.

The Extradition Law Committee was appointed on 12 June 2014.

A call for evidence was published on the 24 July 2014.

Wednesday 18 June 2014 at 10.30am

The Committee met in private.

Wednesday 25 June 2014 at 10.30am

The Committee held a private Launch Seminar.

Tuesday 29 July 2014 at 9.20am

The Committee visited Westminster Magistrates' Court

Wednesday 7 January 2015 at 10.00am

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 8 July 2014 at 10.40am

Watch the Tuesday 8 July evidence session
Read the Tuesday 8 July transcript

  • Evidence was heard from members of the Baker Review panel

Wednesday 16 July 2014

Watch the Wednesday 16 July evidence session
Read the Wednesday 16 July transcript

At 10.40am

  • Jago Russell, Chief Executive, Fair Trials International
  • Jacqueline Minor, Head of Representation, London Office of the European Commission
  • John R Spencer, Professor Law, University of Cambridge; Fellow of Selwyn College

At 11.30am

  • James Brokenshire MP, Minister for Immigration and Security

Wednesday 23 July 2014

Watch the Wednesday 23 July evidence session
Read the Wednesday 23 July transcript (Panel 1)
Read the Wednesday 23 July transcript (Panel 2)

At 10.10am

  • Roger Burlingame, formerly a US prosecutor now based in London
  • Isabella Sankey, Policy Director, Liberty

At 11.30am

  • Amy Jeffress, Partner, Arnold & Porter LLP (by videolink) 

Wednesday 15 October 2014

Watch the Wednesday 15 October evidence session
Read the Wednesday 15 October transcript

At 10.10am

  • Nick Vamos, Head of Extradition, Crown Prosecution Service
  • Sue Patten, Head of Specialist Fraud Division, Crown Prosecution Service

At 11.00am

  • Edward Grange, Associate, Hodge Jones & Allen LLP
  • Rebecca Niblock, Associate, Kingsley Napley LLP 

Wednesday 22 October 2014

Watch the Wednesday 22 October evidence session
Read the Wednesday 22 October transcript (Panel 1)
Read the Wednesday 22 October transcript (Panel 2)

At 10.10am

  • Daniel Sternberg, Barrister, 9-12 Bell Yard
  • Ben Keith, Barrister, Five St Andrew's Hill
  • Paul Garlick QC, Barrister, Furnival Chambers

At 11.00am

  • Professor Rodney Morgan, Human Rights Implementation Centre, Bristol University
  • Dr Kimberly Trapp, Faculty of Laws, University College London
  • Sheriff Kenneth Maciver
  • Mark Summers QC, Barrister, Matrix Chambers

Wednesday 29 October 2014

Watch the Wednesday 29 October evidence session
Read the Wednesday 29 October transcript

At 10.20am

  • Judge Howard Riddle, Senior District Judge and Chief Magistrate
  • Judge Emma Arbuthnot, Deputy Senior District Judge and Deputy to Chief Magistrate
  • District Judge John Zani

At 11.20am

  • Hilda Massey, Deputy Director Legal Aid Policy, Ministry of Justice
  • Hugh Barrett, Director of Legal Aid Commissioning and Strategy, Ministry of Justice

Wednesday 5 November 2014

Watch the Wednesday 5 November session
Read the Wednesday 5 November transcript 

at approximately 10.10am

  • The Baroness Ludford
  • Jacob Rees-Mogg MP

Wednesday 26 November 2014

Watch the Wednesday 26 November session
Read the Wednesday 26 November transcript 

at approximately 10.10am

  • Jodie Blackstock, Director of Criminal and EU Justice Policy, JUSTICE
  • Michael Evans, Extradition Manager, Kaim Todner Solicitors Ltd
  • Graham Mitchell
  • Julia O'Dwyer

Thursday 4 December 2014

Watch the Thursday 4 December session
Read the Thursday 4 December transcript

at approximately 10.10 pm

  • Theresa May MP, Home Secretary
  • Kenny Bowie, Head of International Criminality Unit, Home Office
  • Ross Goodwin, Senior Lawyer, Legal Advisors Branch, Home Office

Wednesday 10 December 2014

Watch the Wednesday 10 December session
Read the Wednesday 10 December transcript

At 10.10am

  • Michèle Coninsx, President of Eurojust (by videolink)

At 10.55am

  • Olivier Tell, Head of Unit, Procedural Criminal Law, Directorate-General for Justice, European Commission (by videolink)

Wednesday 17 December 2014

Watch the Wednesday 17 December session
Read the Wednesday 17 December transcript

At 10.10am

  • Clair Dobbin, Barrister, 3 Raymond Buildings
  • Raza Husain QC, Barrister, Matrix Chambers
  • Jeremy Johnson QC, Barrister, 5 Essex Court
  • Helen Malcolm QC, Barrister, 3 Raymond Buildings

Wednesday 21 January 2015

Watch the Wednesday 21 January session 1
Read the Wednesday 21 January transcript (session 1)
Watch the Wednesday 21 January session 2
Read the Wednesday 21 January transcript (session 2)

At 10.10am

  • David Bermingham

At 1.00pm

  • Mariusz Wolkowicz
  • William Bergstrom, Solicitor, TV Edwards

Wednesday 4 February 2015

The Committee met in private.

Wednesday 11 February 2015

The Committee met in private.

 Image: iStockphoto

Join the discussion on...

TwitterTwitter - the Committee will be tweeting using hashtag #HLExtradition

Evidence

Read published oral and written evidence recieved by the Extradition Law Committee.