LORDS

Select Committee on the Equality Act 2010 and Disability - timeline

Follow the Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee's timeline here.

Appointment

The adhoc committee was appointed on 11 June 2015.

Timetable

Tuesday 16 June

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 23 June

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 30 June

The Committee held a private briefing seminar.

Public evidence sessions

Tuesday 7 July

Watch the Tuesday 7 July session
Read the Tuesday 7 July evidence session transcript

At 3.30pm:

  • Charles M Ramsden, Deputy Director, Equality Framework, Government Equalities Office
  • Tracey Kerr, Head of Legal Advisers, Government Equalities Office
  • Pat Russell, Head of the Office for Disability Issues, Department for Work and Pensions

Tuesday 14 July

Listen to the Tuesday 14 July session
Read the Tuesday 14 July evidence session transcript

At 3.20pm:

  • Fazilet Hadi, Managing Director RNIB Engagement, Royal National Institute of Blind People (RNIB)
  • Liz Sayce, Chief Executive, Disability Rights UK

Tuesday 21 July

Watch the Tuesday 21 July session
Read the Tuesday 21 July evidence session transcript

At 3.30pm:

  • Baroness O'Neill of Bengarve, Chair of the Equality and Human Rights Commission
  • Lord Holmes of Richmond, Disability Commissioner on the Equality and Human Rights Commission
  • Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Legal Officer, Equality and Human Rights Commission

Tuesday 8 September

Watch the Tuesday 8 September session
Read the Tuesday 8 September evidence session transcript

At 3.45pm:

  • Rachel Crasnow QC, Bar Council
  • Lucy Scott-Moncrieff CBE, Law Society
  • Barbara Cohen, Discrimination Law Association
  • Douglas Johnson, Law Centres Network

Tuesday 15 September

The Committee visited Real, a disabled people's organisation based in Tower Hamlets.

Tuesday 13 October

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 20 October

Watch the Tuesday 20 October session
Read the Tuesday 20 October evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 20 October evidence session transcript (panel 2)

At 3.30pm:

  • Elliot Dunster, Group Head of Policy, Research and Public Affairs, Scope
  • Paul Farmer, Chief Executive, Mind

At approximately 4.30pm:

  • Andrew Lee, People First Advocacy

Tuesday 27 October

Watch the Tuesday 27 October session
Read the Tuesday 27 October evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 27 October evidence session transcript (panel 2)

At 3.20pm:

  • David Buxton, Director of Campaigns and Communications, British Deaf Association
  • Terry Riley, Chair, British Deaf Association

At approximately 4.30pm:

  • George Selvanera, Business Disability Forum
  • Mark McLane, Global Head of Inclusion and Diversity from BDF Partner Barclays Bank
  • James Lowman, Association of Convenience Stores
  • Dr Peter Purton, Policy Officer, Disability and LGBT Rights, Trade Unions Congress

Tuesday 3 November

Watch the Tuesday 3 November session
Read the Tuesday 3 November evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 3 November evidence session transcript (panel 2)

At 3.20pm:

  • Graham Pendlebury, Director Local Transport, Department for Transport
  • Keith Richards, Chair, Disabled Persons Transport Advisory Committee
  • Gwynneth Pedler, Transport for All

At approximately 4.20pm:

  • David Sindall, Association of Train Operating Companies
  • Simon Posner, Chief Executive, Confederation of Passenger Transport

Tuesday 10 November

Watch the Tuesday 10 November session
Read the Tuesday 10 November evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 10 November evidence session transcript (panel 2)

At 3.20pm:

  • Doug Paulley, litigant on behalf of himself and other people
  • Jonathan Fogerty, Solicitor and litigant on behalf of himself and other people

At approximately 4.20pm:

  • Paul Breckell, Chair Disability Charities Consortium/Chief Executive, Action on Hearing Loss

Tuesday 17 November

Watch the Tuesday 17 November session
Read the Tuesday 17 November evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 17 November evidence session transcript (panel 2)

At 3.20pm:

  • Ann Gross, Director responsible for policy on Special Needs, Children in Care, Adoption and children’s mental health, Department for Education
  • Kate Copley, Deputy Director in the Education Funding Agency’s Academy Operations team, Department for Education
  • Lesley Cox, Ofsted national lead for Special Educational Needs, Ofsted
  • Claire Jackson, Legal team member, Independent Parental Special Educational Advice (IPSEA)

At approximately 4.20pm:

  • Flora Goldhill, Director for Children, Families & Communities, Department of Health
  • John Holden, Director of Policy, Partnerships and Innovation, NHS England
  • Sally Warren, Deputy Chief Inspector of Adult Social Care, Care Quality Commission

Tuesday 24 November

Watch the Tuesday 24 November session
Read the Tuesday 24 November evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 24 November evidence session transcript (panel 2)

At 3.20pm:

  • Bob Ledsome, Deputy Director, Building Regulations and Energy Performance, Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Councillor Jonathan McShane, Cabinet Member for Health, Social Care and Culture, Local Government Association
  • Justin Bates, Vice-Chair, Housing Law Practitioners Association
  • Rachel Smalley, expert in inclusive design and access for disabled people

At approximately 4.20pm:

  • Martin Phelps, Management Committee Treasurer, Lewisham Shopmobility Scheme

Tuesday 1 December

Watch the Tuesday 1 December session
Read the Tuesday 1 December evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 1 December evidence session transcript (panel 2)

At 3.20pm:

  • Marie-Claire Frankie, a solicitor for Sheffield Council, representing the National Association of Licensing and Enforcement Officers (NALEO)
  • Mick Martin, Managing Director and Deputy Ombudsman, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (PHSO)

At approximately 4.20pm:

  • Neil Crowther, independent consultant, formerly director of disability and human rights programmes at the Equality and Human Rights Commission
  • Nick O’Brien, independent consultant, former Director of Legal Operations at the Disability Rights Commission and expert in Ombudsmen

Tuesday 8 December

Watch the Tuesday 8 December session
Read the Tuesday 8 December evidence session transcript

At 3.20pm:

  • Emily Holzhausen OBE, Director of Policy and Public Affairs, Carers UK
  • Michèle and Andrew Brenton
  • Jeanine and David Blamires

Tuesday 15 December

Watch the Tuesday 15 December session
Read the Tuesday 15 December evidence session transcript

At 3.20pm:

  • Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Secretary of State for Education and Minister for Women and Equalities, Department for Education
  • Justin Tomlinson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Disabled People, Department for Work and Pensions
  • Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Transport

Tuesday 12 January

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 23 February

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 8 March

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 15 March

The Committee met in private.

Report

The report of the Select Committee on the Equality Act 2010 and Disability was published on 24 March 2016.

Image: Parliamentary copyright