LORDS

Digital Skills Committee - timeline

Follow the Digital Skills Committee's timeline here. Links to individual oral evidence sessions and transcripts are below. The Committee's report was published on 17 February 2015.

Appointment

The Digital Skills Committee was appointed on 12 June 2014. A call for evidence was published on 11 July 2014. The deadline for written submissions was 5 September 2014.

Timetable

Wednesday 18 June

The Committee met in private.

Wednesday 25 June

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 1 July

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 15 July

The Committee met in private.

Public evidence sessions

Tuesday 8 July

Listen to the 8 July 2014 evidence session
Read the Tuesday 8 July evidence session transcript (Panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 8 July evidence session transcript (Panel 2)

At 10.15am

  • Martin Wolf, Chief Economics Commentator, Financial Times
  • Jessica Bland, Senior Researcher in Technology Futures, Nesta
  • Oliver Quinlan, Programme Manager, Digital Education, Nesta

At 11.15am

  • Professor Judy Wajcman, Department of Sociology, London School of Economics
  • Professor Alan Manning, Department of Economics,
  • Professor Phillip Brown, School of Social Sciences, Cardiff University

Tuesday 22 July

Watch the Tuesday 22 July evidence session
Read the Tuesday 22 July evidence session transcript (Panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 22 July evidence session transcript (Panel 2)

At 10.15am

  • Prof Nick Bostrom, Director, Programme on the Impacts of Future Technology, University of Oxford
  • Michael Gleaves, Head of Business Development, The Hartree Centre, Science and Technology Facilities Council
  • Kevin Baughan, Director, Technology and Innovation, Innovate UK (formerly known as the Technology Strategy Board)

At 11.15am

  • Hugh Milward, Director of Corporate Affairs, Microsoft
  • Chris Mairs CBE, Chair, UK Forum for Computing Education and Chief Scientist, Metaswitch Networks
  • Mike Warriner, UK Director of Engineering, Google

Tuesday 29 July

Watch the Tuesday 29 July evidence session
Read the Tuesday 29 July evidence session transcript

At 10.15am

  • Guy Levin, Executive Director, Coalition for a Digital Economy
  • David Pollard, Chairman for Education, Skills and Business Support, Federation of Small Businesses
  • Antony Walker, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, techUK

Monday 1 September

Watch the Monday 1 September evidence session
Read the Monday 1 September evidence session transcript (Panel 1)
Read the Monday 1 September evidence session transcript (Panel 2)

At 2.15pm

  • Marcus Mason, Policy Manager, Employment and Skills, British Chambers of Commerce
  • Angela Morrison, Chief Information Officer, Direct Line Group
  • Paul Willmott, Director (one of, as an expert on digital enterprise), McKinsey & Company

At 3.15pm

  • Sean Williams, BT Group Director, Policy and Portfolio, BT
  • Dominic Field, Partner & Managing Director, Boston Consulting Group
  • Daniel Butler, Head of Public Affairs, Virgin Media

Tuesday 2 September

Watch the Tuesday 2 September evidence session
Read the Tuesday 2 September evidence session transcript (Panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 2 September evidence session transcript (Panel 2)

At 9.45am

  • David Hughes, Chief Executive, National Institute of Adult Continuing Education
  • Professor Martin Weller, Professor of Educational Technology, The Open University

At 10.45am

  • James Thickett, Director of Nations and Market Development, Ofcom
  • Helen Milner, Chief Executive, Tinder Foundation
  • Professor Patrick Barwise, Chairman, Which? & Emeritus Professor of Management and Marketing, London Business School (speaking as an independent academic)
  • Phil Fearnely, Director, BBC Homepage and myBBC, BBC

Tuesday 14 October

Watch the Tuesday 14 October evidence session
Read the Tuesday 14 October evidence session transcript (Panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 14 October evidence session transcript (Panel 2)

At 10.15am

  • Karen Price OBE, on behalf of the Tech Partnership (Chief Executive, e-skills UK)
  • Rachel Neaman, Chief Executive Officer, Go ON UK
  • Maggie Philbin, Chair, UK Digital Skills Taskforce & CEO TeenTech CIC

At 11.15am

  • Lucy Hastings, Head of Home Services, Age UK
  • Clare Sutcliffe, Co-founder, Code Club
  • Iain Wood, Public Affairs Manager, TalkTalk
  • Mary Payne, Chief Executive Officer, UCanDoIT

Tuesday 21 October

Watch the Tuesday 21 October evidence session
Read the Tuesday 21 October evidence session transcript (Panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 21 October evidence session transcript (Panel 2)

At 10.15am

  • Dr Bill Mitchell, BCS Director, Academy of Computing, BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT
  • Professor Simon Peyton Jones, Chair, Computing At Schools
  • Charlie Taylor, Chief Executive, National College for Teaching and Leadership
  • Sir Andrew Carter, Headteacher, South Farnham School

At 11.15am

  • Miles Berry, Principal Lecturer, Computing Education, University of Roehampton
  • Paul Haynes, Vice Principal, George Spencer Academy
  • Jack Evans, Specialist Support Teacher (Computing & DT Co-ordinator), Kingsmead Primary School, Hackney
  • Mark Chambers, Chief Executive Officer, Naace

Tuesday 28 October

Watch the Tuesday 28 October evidence session
Read the Tuesday 28 October evidence session transcript (Panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 28 October evidence session transcript (Panel 2)
Read the Tuesday 28 October evidence session transcript (Panel 3)

At 10.15am

  • Stephanie Daman, CEO, Cyber Security Challenge
  • Nick Coleman, Global Head of Cyber Security Intelligence, IBM Services
  • Hugh Boyes, Cyber Security Lead, The Institution of Engineering and Technology

At 11.15am

  • Angela Harrington, Head of Regeneration, Manchester City Council
  • Gerard Grech, Chief Executive Officer, Tech City UK
  • Gary Warke, Board Member and Business Development Board Member, Humber Local Enterprise Partnership

At 12.15pm

  • Dinah Caine, Chief Executive Officer, Creative Skillset (Sector Skills Council for the Creative Industries)
  • Saint John Walker, Head of Development, Creative Skillset (Sector Skills Council for the Creative Industries)

Tuesday 4 November

Watch the Tuesday 4 November evidence session
Read the Tuesday 4 November evidence session transcript (Panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 4 November evidence session transcript (Panel 2)

At 10.15am

  • Professor Dame Wendy Hall, Director, Web Science Institute, University of Southampton
  • Baroness Shields, Digital Advisor to the Prime Minister

At 11.15am

  • Megan Richards, Principal Adviser, DG CONNECT, European Commission
  • Andreas Schleicher, Director of Education and Skills & Special Advisor on Education Policy to the Secretary-General, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, via video link

Tuesday 11 November

Watch the Tuesday 11 November evidence session
Read the Tuesday 11 November evidence session transcript

At 10.15am

  • Chris Jones, Chief Executive Officer, City & Guilds
  • Martin Hottass, Manager, Skills & Siemens Professional Education, Siemens
  • Sue Husband, Director, Apprenticeships and Delivery Service, Skills Funding Agency

Tuesday 18 November

Watch the Tuesday 18 November evidence session
Read the Tuesday 18 November evidence session transcript

At 11.15am

  • Nick Boles MP, Minister of State for Skills and Equalities
  • Ed Vaizey MP, Minister of State for Culture and the Digital Economy

Tuesday 2 December

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 13 January

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 27 January

The Committee met in private.

Wednesday 4 February

The Committee met in private.

Report

The report of the Digital Skills Committee was published on 17 February 2015. The Government published its response on 21 July 2015.

  • Government Response to the Select Committee on Digital Skills (PDF PDF 309 KB)
  • Report: Make or Break: The UK's Digital Future (HTML)
  • Report: Make or Break: The UK's Digital Future (PDF)
  • Image: iStockphoto

    Join the discussion on...

    TwitterTwitter - join in the discussion of the Committee's report using hashtag #HLDigi

    Digital Skills Committee