LORDS

Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee - timeline

Appointment

The Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee was appointed on 29 June 2017.

 

Timetable

 

Tuesday 4 July

The Committee met in private

 

Wednesday 12 July

The Committee met in private

 

Wednesday 19 July

The Committee met in private

 

Public Evidence Sessions

 

Wednesday 6th September

At 10.40am

  • Hardip Begol, Director, Integration and Faith Division, Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Paul Morrison, Director, Resettlement, Asylum Support and Integration, Home Office
  • David Rossington, Director, Office for Civil Society, Department for Culture, Media and Sport
  • Ann Gross, Director of Special Needs, Disadvantage and Character Policy, Department for Education

 

Wednesday 13th September

At 10.40am

  • Dr Jill Rutter, Director of Strategy and Relationships, British Future
  • Dr Muhammad Abdul Bari, former General Secretary of the Muslim Council of Britain
  • David Goodhart, Head of the Integration Hub at Policy Exchange

At 11.30am

  • Matteo Bergamini, Founder and Director, Shout Out UK
  • Michael Sani, Chief Executive, Bite the Ballot
  • Professor Jon Tonge, Professor of Politics at the University of Liverpool
  • Ashok Viswanathan, Deputy Director, Operation Black Vote

 

Wednesday 11th October

At 10.40am

  • Dr Rania Marandos, Chief Executive, Step Up to Serve (government funded initiative to increase social action by young people)
  • Michael Lynas, Chief Executive, The National Citizen Service Trust
  • Matt Hyde, Chief Executive, The Scout Association

At 11.30am

  • Dr Andrew Mycock, Reader in Politics, University of Huddersfield
  • Dr Sarah Mills, Loughborough University
  • Oliver Lee, Chief Executive, The Challenge

 

Wednesday 18th October

At 11.30am

  • Dr Avril Keating, Senior Lecturer in Comparative Social Science, UCL Institute of Education
  • Liz Moorse, Chief Executive, Association for Citizenship Teaching (ACT)
  • Tom Franklin, CEO, Citizenship Foundation
  • James Weinberg, University of Sheffield

 

Wednesday 25th October

At 10.40am

  • Saskia Marsh, Adviser to the Citizens Commission on Islam, Participation and Public Life (The Missing Muslims)
  • Dr Therese O’Toole, University of Bristol
  • Hifsa Haroon-Iqbal, Prevent Practitioner

At 11.30am

  • Dr Khursheed Wadia, Muslim Women’s Network UK
  • Nazir Afzal, former Chief Crown Prosecutor for North West England
  • Dr Line Nyhagen, Loughborough University

The Committee visited Westminster City Hall to see a Citizenship Ceremony

 

Tuesday 31st October

The Committee visited Clacton-on-Sea to hear the views of local people

 

Wednesday 1st November

At 10.40am

  • Sean Harford, National Director for Education, Ofsted
  • Scott Harrison, Ex Ofsted representative on the Citizenship Advisory Group chaired by Sir Bernard Crick, Chair of Trustees for ACT
  • Ryan Mason, Assistant Head Teacher at Addey and Stanhope School, Lewisham

At 11.40am

  • Philip Connolly, Policy and Development Manager, Disability Rights UK
  • Fazilet Hadi, Deputy Chief Executive and Director of Advocacy, RNIB
  • Angela Kitching, Head of External Affairs, Age UK
  • Dan Jones, Director of Innovation and Change, Centre for Ageing Better

 

Wednesday 15 November

At 10.40 a.m:

  • Sir Stuart Etherington, Chief Executive, NCVO
  • Neil Jameson, Citizens UK
  • Matthew Bolton, Civil Society Futures 

At 11.30 a.m:

  • Patrick Murray, Head of Policy & External Affairs, New Philanthropy Capital
  • Dawn Austwick, Chief Executive, Big Lottery Fund
  • Sir John Low, Chief Executive, Charities Aid Foundation

 

Thursday 16 November 

The Committee visited Sheffield to take evidence from local councillors, community leaders, and educators

 

Wednesday 22 November

At 10.30am

  • Ms Fiona Wilson, Head of Research and Economics, USDAW
  • Ms Katerina Rudiger, Chief Community Officer, CIPD

At 11.30am

  • Rt Rev Richard Atkinson, Inter Faith Network

At 12pm

  • Lord Phillips of Sudbury
     

Wednesday 29 November

At 10.30am

  • Dr Henry Tam
  • Councillor Saima Ashraf, Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Community Leadership and Engagement, London Borough of Barking and Dagenham
  • Mr Stuart Dunne, Deputy Chief Executive, Youth Focus North-West

At 11.30am

  • Mira Turnsek, Senior Official, German Federal Ministry for Family Affairs

At 3.00pm

The Committee held an informal discussion with young people from a variety of organisations to hear their views

 

Tuesday 5 December

At 3.00pm

  • Dame Louise Casey

 

Wednesday 6 December

At 10.30am

  • Chief Rabbi Ephraim Mirvis
  • His Eminence Cardinal Vincent Nichols

At 11.30am

  • Dr Maria Sobolewska, University of Manchester
  • Dr Leah Bassel, University of Leicester
  • Mr Matthew Ryder, Deputy Mayor for Social Integration

 

Wednesday 13 December

At 10:30am:

  • Tracey Crouch MP, Minister for Sport and Civil Society, DMCS
  • Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, DCLG
  • Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State for School Standards, DfE
  • Rt Hon Brandon Lewis MP, Minister of State for Immigration, Home Office

 

Wednesday 17 January

The Committee met in private

 

Wednesday 21 February

The Committee met in private

 

Wednesday 7 March 

The Committee met in private

 

Wednesday 14 March

The Committee met in private

 

Wednesday 21 March

The Committee met in private

 

Wednesday 28 March

The Committee met in private

 

Wednesday 18 April

Report published

 

Thursday 28 June

Government response received.

 

Image: iStockphotos