LORDS

Bribery Act 2010 Committee - timeline

Appointment

The House of Lords agreed to appoint a Select Committee on the Bribery Act 2010 on 9 May 2018. The members of the committee were appointed on 17 May 2018.

Timetable

Tuesday 12 June

The Committee met in private.
The Committee appointed Anne-Marie Ottaway, Partner, Pinsent Masons, Solicitors, as specialist adviser for the inquiry.

Tuesday 19 June

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 26 June

The Committee met in private.

Public Evidence Sessions

Tuesday 3 July

Watch the 3rd July evidence session
Read the 3rd July evidence session transcript (Panel 1)

At 10.30am

  • Nicola Hewer, Director of Family and Criminal Justice Policy, Ministry of Justice
  • Michelle Crotty, Director/Deputy Head of Office, Attorney General’s Office

Tuesday 10 July

Watch the 10th July evidence session
Read the 10th July evidence session transcript (Panel 2)

At 10.30am

  • John Penrose MP, the Government's Anti-Corruption Champion

Tuesday 17 July

Watch the 17th July evidence session
Read the 17th July evidence session transcript (Panel 3)

At 10.30am

  • Kathryn Higgs, Director of Business Integrity Programme, Transparency International
  • Susan Hawley, Policy Director, Corruption Watch

Tuesday 4 September

Watch the 4th September evidence session
Read the 4th September evidence session transcript (Panel 4)

At 11.30am

  • Lesley Batchelor OBE, Director General, Institute of Export and International Trade
  • Dr Carl Hunter, CEO and Managing Director, Coltraco Ultrasonics Ltd

Tuesday 11 September

Watch the 11th September evidence session
Read the 11th September evidence session transcript (Panel 5)
Read the 11th September evidence session transcript (Panel 6)

At 10.35am

  • Philip Bramwell, Group General Counsel, BAE Systems plc
  • Joanna Talbot, Chief Counsel, Compliance & Regulation, BAE Systems plc
  • Mark Gregory, General Counsel, Rolls-Royce plc

At 11.45am

  • Keely Hibbitt, Group Head of Business Integrity, Balfour Beatty plc
  • Chris Blythe, OBE, CEO, Chartered Institute of Building
  • Peter Carden, UK Anti-Corruption Forum

Tuesday 9 October

Watch the 9th October evidence session
Read the 9th October evidence session transcript (Panel 7)

At 11.35am

  • Gillian Mawdsley, Secretary, Criminal Law Committee of the Law Society of Scotland

Tuesday 16 October

Watch the 16th October evidence session
Read the 16th October evidence transcript (Panel 8)
Read the 16th October evidence transcript (Panel 9)

At 10.35am

  • Mark Anderson, Partner and Head of
    Corporate Intelligence, PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC)
  • John Bray, Director, Control Risks

At 11.40am

  • France Chain, Senior Legal Analyst, Anti- Corruption Division, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
    (OECD)

Tuesday 23 October

Watch the 23rd October evidence session
Read the 23rd October evidence session transcript (Panel 10)
Read the 23rd October evidence session transcript (Panel 11)

At 10.35am

  • Commander Karen Baxter, Commander, Police National Coordinator for Economic Crime, City of London Police
  • Mike Betts, Head of Learning and Skills, City of London Police Economic Crime Academy , City of London Police

At 11.40am

  • Hannah von Dadelszen, Head of Fraud, Serious Fraud Office
  • Mark Steward, Executive Director of Enforcement and Market Oversight, Financial Conduct Authority

Tuesday 30 October

Watch the 30th October evidence session
Read the 30th October evidence session transcript (Panel 12)
Read the 30th October evidence session transcript (Panel 13)

At 10.35am

  • Cecilia Müller Torbrand, Program Director, Maritime Anti-Corruption Network (MACN)
  • Mark Jackson, CEO, Baltic Exchange
  • Tim Springett, Policy Director, Employment and Legal, UK Chamber of Shipping

At 11.50am

  • Brook Horowitz, CEO, IBLF Global
  • Phil Mason, Senior Anti-corruption Adviser, Department for International Development
  • Dominic Le Moignan, Director of Government Projects, GovRisk

Tuesday 6 November

Watch the 6th November evidence session
Read the 6th November evidence session transcript (Panel 14)
Read the 6th November evidence session transcript (Panel 15)

At 10.35am

  • Eoin O’Shea, Partner, Reed Smith LLP; Chair, Corporate Crime and Corruption Committee, City of London Law Society
  • Louise Hodges, Partner and Head of the Financial Services Group, Kingsley Napley
  • Rodney Warren, Senior Partner, Warren’s Law and Advocacy

At 11.35am

  • Rt Hon James Wolffe QC, Lord Advocate
  • Andrew Laing, Deputy Procurator Fiscal, Special Casework
  • Denise McKay, Head of the Civil Recovery Unit

Tuesday 13 November

Watch the 13th November evidence session
Read the 13th November evidence session transcript (Panel 16)
Read the 13th November evidence session transcript (Panel 17)

At 10.35am

  • Sir Brian Leveson, President of the Queen’s Bench Division

At 11.35am

  • Lisa Osofsky, Director of the Serious Fraud Office
  • Max Hill QC, Director of Public Prosecutions
  • Hannah von Dadelszen, Head of Fraud, Serious Fraud Office
  • Kristin Jones, Head of Specialist Fraud Division, Crown Prosecution Service

Tuesday 20 November

Watch the 20th November evidence session
Read the 20th November evidence session transcript (Panel 18)
Read the 20th November evidence session transcript (Panel 19)

At 10.35am

  • Amanda Pinto QC, Vice-Chair Elect, Bar Council
  • Laura Dunseath, Principal Associate, Barrister, Corporate Crime and
    Investigations, Eversheds Sutherland
  • Neil Swift, Partner, Peters and Peters

At 11.35am

  • Richard Rippin, NHS Counter Fraud Authority, England and Wales
  • Eddie McGinney, NHS Counter Fraud Services, Scotland

Tuesday 27 November

Watch the 27th November evidence session
Read the 27th November evidence session transcript (Panel 20)
Read the 27th November evidence session transcript (Panel 21)

At 10.35am

  • Roger A. Burlingame, Partner, Dechert LLP
  • Dr Branislav Hock, Lecturer in Counter Fraud Studies, University of Portsmouth

At 11.35am

  • Donald Toon, Director of Prosperity (Economic Crime and Cyber Crime), National Crime Agency
  • James Mitra, Senior Operations Manager, International Corruption Unit, National Crime Agency

Tuesday 4 December

Watch the 4th December evidence session
Read the 4th December evidence session transcript (Panel 22)

At 10.35am

  • Edward Argar MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice
  • The Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Minister of State for Security and Economic Crime, Home Office
  • Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Small Businesses, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Baroness Fairhead CBE, Minister of State for Trade and Export Promotion, Department for International Trade

Tuesday 11 December

Watch the 11th December evidence session
Read the 11th December evidence session transcript (Panel 23)

At 10.35am

  • Iskander Fernandez, Partner, BLM

Tuesday 18 December

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 12 February

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 26 February

The Committee met in private.  

Thursday 14 March

The Committee published its report, The Bribery Act 2010: post-legislative scrutiny.

Monday 13 May

The Committee received the Government response to their report.