Committees

A large part of the work of the House of Commons and the House of Lords takes place in committees, made up of MPs or Lords. These committees consider policy issues, scrutinise the work and expenditure of the government, and examine proposals for primary and secondary legislation. Select committees (see below) operate largely by an investigative process, while legislative committees operate mainly by debate.

Select Committee news

Committee to visit Bexhill for inquiry into pavement parking

Walkabout by Committee will see the challenges faced by local residents, and explore local government solutions

What's on

Tuesday 25 June 2019

House of Commons

Main Chamber

Time Business
11:30am
Oral questions

Foreign and Commonwealth Office (including Topical Questions)

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Ground Rents (Leasehold Properties)

Legislation

Divorce, Dissolution and Separation Bill: 2nd reading

Money Resolution

Divorce, Dissolution and Separation Bill

Adjournment

Parental involvement in teaching in relation to the Equality Act 2010

Westminster Hall

Time Business
9:30am
Westminster Hall debate

Improving the lives of people with dementia

9:30am
Westminster Hall debate

Improving the lives of people living with dementia (Nominated by the Backbench Business Committee)

11:00am
Westminster Hall debate

Gambling levy from online gambling and racing greyhounds

2:30pm
Westminster Hall debate

Abolishing child imprisonment

4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate

Differential rates of beer duty

4:30pm
Westminster Hall debate

Health-related effects of electromagnetic fields

General Committee

Time Business Venue
9:25am
Public Bill Committee

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe Bill: 1st sitting

Room 10, Palace of Westminster
9:25am
Public Bill Committee

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) Bill: 1st sitting

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2:00pm
Public Bill Committee

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe Bill: 2nd sitting

Room 10, Palace of Westminster
2:00pm
Public Bill Committee

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) Bill: 2nd sitting

Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Select Committee

Time Business Venue
10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
The Government’s Management of Major Projects

Hannah Vickers, CEO, Association for Consulting and Engineering
Miles Ashley, Fellow of the Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE) and Director, Wessex Advisory Ltd

Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
Court and Tribunal reforms

Jodie Blackstock, Legal Director, JUSTICE
Penelope Gibbs, Director, Transform Justice
Professor Richard Susskind
Lisa Wintersteiger, Chief Executive, Law for Life

Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
Post Office Network

Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister of Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Carl Creswell, Director, Professional Business Services, Retail and Post, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Tom Cooper, Director, UK Government Investments, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
The work of the Financial Conduct Authority

Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority
Charles Randell, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10:15am
Oral Evidence Session
Invasive species

Dr Emily Smith, Environment Manager, Angling Trust
Richard Atkinson, Waterways and Environment Policy Officer, British Canoeing
Kate Hills, Biosecurity and Invasives Manager, South West Water
Phil Brewin, Senior Environmental Officer, Somerset Consortium of Internal Drainage Boards representing the Association of Drainage Authorities (ADA)
Kevin Austin, Deputy Director, Agriculture, Fisheries and Natural Environment, Environment Agency
Richard Shaw, Country Director, Centre for Agriculture and Bioscience International (CABI)
Sara Redstone, Plant Health Officer, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Dr Anna Brown, Head of Tree Health and Contingency, Forestry Commission

Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10:15am
Oral Evidence Session
Sanctions

Ken Gall, Trade Union Side President, House of Commons
Dave Penman, General Secretary, First Division Association

Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Reality tv

Julian Bellamy, Managing Director, ITV Studios
Tom McLennan, Director of Entertainment, North ITV Studios and Executive Producer, The Jeremy Kyle Show
Graham Stanier, Director of Aftercare, The Jeremy Kyle Show
Dame Carolyn McCall, Chief Executive, ITV plc
Sir Peter Bazalgette, Chairman, ITV plc
Chris Wissun, Director of Content Compliance, ITV plc

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11:30am
Oral Evidence Session
UK Defence and the Far East

Dr John Hemmings, Director, Asia Studies Centre, Henry Jackson Society
James Rogers, Director, Global Britain Programme, Henry Jackson Society
Dr Alessio Patalano, Department of War Studies, Kings College London
Dr Lynn Kuok, Associate Fellow, Asia-Pacific Programme, IISS

Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2:00pm
Oral Evidence Session
Islamophobia

Professor Tariq Modood, Director, University of Bristol Research Centre for the Study of Ethnicity and?Citizenship
Raheel Mohammed, Director, Maslaha
Professor Jacqueline Stevenson, Head of Research, Sheffield Institute of Education, Sheffield Hallam University
Rt Hon Ian Blackford MP, Leader, Scottish National Party Westminster Group

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
Fireworks

Steve Raper, Vice Chairman, British Firework Association
Fraser Stevenson, Director, Absolute Fireworks

Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
Violence against aid workers

Lisa Reilly, Executive Director
Fredrik Palsson, EISF Steering Group Chair, European Interagency Security Forum
Rt Hon Dr Andrew Murrison MP, Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Minister of State for International Development
Matthew Wyatt, Deputy Director and Head of Conflict, Humanitarian and Security Department (CHASE), Department for International Development

Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
Government’s review of NHS overseas visitor charging

Stephen Hammond MP, Minister of State for Health
Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care

Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates

Members of Parliament

Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2:45pm
Oral Evidence Session
Work of NHS England and NHS Improvement

Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England

Room 15, Palace of Westminster

House of Lords

Main Chamber

Time Business
2:30pm
Oral questions

Report of the UN’s Special Rapporteur on extreme poverty and human rights

Oral questions

Addressing ash dieback

Oral questions

How many unaccompanied child refugees have entered the UK since beginning of 2016 under (1) section 67 of the Immigration Act 2016 or (2) the provisions of the Dublin III Regulation

Oral questions

Impact of weapons exported from the UK to Saudi Arabia on the conflict in Yemen

Legislation

Birmingham Commonwealth Games Bill [HL] – Second reading

Orders and regulations

Animal Welfare (Licensing of Activities Involving Animals) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2019

Orders and regulations

Consumer Rights Act 2015 (Enforcement) (Amendment) Order 2019

Grand Committee

Date Business

No business announced

Select Committee

Time Business Venue
10:00am
Private Meeting
Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10:15am
Oral Evidence Session
Science research funding in universities

(at 10:25 am)
Mr Philip Augar, Chair, Review of Post-18 Education and Funding
Sir Ivor Crewe, Panel Member, Review of Post-18 Education and Funding
Mr Matt Toombs, Secretariat, Review of Post-18 Education and Funding
Ms Jacqueline de Rojas CBE, Panel Member, Review of Post-18 Education and Funding

Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Private Meeting
Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Private Meeting
Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Committee Visit
Other - Amazon, Shoreditch
3:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
Public service broadcasting in the age of video on demand

(at 3:30 pm)
Mr Marco Pancini, Director of Public Policy, EMEA, YouTube
Mr Richard Lewis, Head of UK & IRE Content Partnerships, YouTube
(at 4:30 pm)
Ms Jay Hunt, Creative Director, Europe and Worldwide Video, Apple Inc
Ms Georgia Brown, Director of European Originals, Amazon

Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Private Meeting
Room 4, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Private Meeting
Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
3:30pm
Private Meeting
Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3:45pm
Private Meeting
Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

More about committees

Select committees

Both Houses establish select committees to conduct inquiries and to produce reports on a range of matters, from the conduct of Government to specialist subject areas. Information on their work can be found on the select committee page.

Legislative committees

Both Houses refer legislation to committees for detailed discussion and approval. These committees are part of the process of making laws and include public bill committees, delegated legislation committees and committees on private bills. There is more in Bills and Legislation.

Other committees

Some other committees are established either by statute of either House, with a range of specific functions. These committees can be found through Committees A-Z.

Guides to committees

The About Parliament section of our site provides information on the types of Parliamentary committees and their work.

How do House of Lords Select Committees work?

Watch an overview of the work of Lords Select Committees, the influence they have and the impact of their reports and recommendations.

How do House of Commons Select Committees work?

This short film explains the role and impact of select committees of the House of Commons, their membership, how they conduct inquiries, what it's like to be a witness and how you can get involved.